Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Monroe Demonstration Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 219 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 220 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 218 | 33% |
Schools most like Monroe Demonstration Middle School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Demonstration Middle School this school | 657 | 91.5% | N/A |
| Memorial Middle School Tulsa | 572 | 87.4% | N/A |
| Central Middle School Tulsa | 296 | 92.9% | N/A |
| Thoreau Demonstration Academy Tulsa | 434 | 79.5% | 19.3% |
| Rogers Middle School Oklahoma City | 518 | 97.5% | N/A |
| Webster Middle School Oklahoma City | 676 | 98.7% | N/A |
Where Monroe Demonstration Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oklahoma | In Tulsa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 657 | #69 of 356 | #17 of 40 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.2:1 | #230 of 237 | #34 of 36 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.9% | #37 of 237 | #11 of 36 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.5% | #29 of 308 | #7 of 38 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +123.5% | #2 of 89 | #1 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 657 | 31 | 21.2:1 | 91% (601) |
| 2023-24 | 620 | 38 | 16.3:1 | 95% (592) |
| 2022-23 | 688 | 35 | 19.7:1 | 95% (656) |
| 2020-21 | 746 | 44 | 16.9:1 | 97% (726) |
| 2017-18 | 294 | 15 | 19.6:1 | 88% (259) |
| 2015-16 | 294 | 17 | 17.3:1 | 99% (291) |
Since 2017-18: students up 123% (294 to 657); teachers up 107% (15 to 31).
About Monroe Demonstration Middle School
Monroe Demonstration Middle School is a large middle school in Tulsa, Oklahoma, one of the schools in TULSA. It reported 657 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25. That puts enrollment 69% above the 388-student average for middle schools in Oklahoma.
District-wide, TULSA has 69 schools and 33,617 students.
Black students account for 38% of enrollment at Monroe Demonstration Middle School, more than any other group. Other groups include 32% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, 9% White, and 7% Pacific Islander. By comparison, Tulsa County residents are about 10% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Monroe Demonstration Middle School scores 73%.
There are about 21.2 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Monroe Demonstration Middle School, which has 31. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Oklahoma is 15.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Monroe Demonstration Middle School is about 91%. That rate is above the 62% average among public schools in Tulsa County.
In Tulsa County, the median household earns about $69,009 a year, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 11%. Across Tulsa County, 180 public schools serve about 113,616 students.
Measured in a straight line, McLain HS for Science and Tech is about 0.6 miles from Monroe Demonstration Middle School. The five-mile area around Monroe Demonstration Middle School holds at least 8 other public schools.
In the federal locale system, Monroe Demonstration Middle School is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 12%, from 746 to 657. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio increased to 21.2:1, from 16.9:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Tulsa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Booker T. Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,302 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 1,160 students
- Thomas Edison Preparatory High SchoolHigh · 1,083 students
- Memorial High SchoolHigh · 1,005 students
- Nathan Hale High SchoolHigh · 995 students
- Will Rogers College High SchoolHigh · 992 students
- Union High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Union 6th-7th Grade CenterMiddle · 2,123 students
- Booker T. Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,302 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 1,160 students
- Thomas Edison Preparatory High SchoolHigh · 1,083 students
- Memorial High SchoolHigh · 1,005 students
- McLain HS for Science and Tech0.6 mi · 731
- Traice1.1 mi · 845
- Traice Middle School1.1 mi · 122
- Whitman Elementary School1.4 mi · 259
- Hawthorne Elementary School1.6 mi · 357
- John Hope Franklin Elementary School1.8 mi · 367