Central Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 108 | 36% |
| Grade 7 | 81 | 27% |
| Grade 8 | 107 | 36% |
Test scores
OSTP / CCRA 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the OSTP / CCRA, Oklahoma's statewide test, about 0 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Oklahoma average is about 33 of 100.
Schools most like Central Middle School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle School this school | 296 | 92.9% | N/A |
| Rogers Middle School Oklahoma City | 518 | 97.5% | N/A |
| Monroe Demonstration Middle School Tulsa | 657 | 91.5% | N/A |
| Moon Middle School Oklahoma City | 588 | 96.9% | N/A |
| Memorial Middle School Tulsa | 572 | 87.4% | N/A |
| Idabel Middle School Idabel | 242 | 89.3% | N/A |
Where Central Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oklahoma | In Osage County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 0.0% | #222 of 223 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 296 | #183 of 356 | #2 of 7 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 26.9:1 | #237 of 237 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.5% | #47 of 237 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.9% | #22 of 308 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 296 | 11 | 26.9:1 | 93% (275) |
| 2023-24 | 309 | 12.2 | 25.4:1 | 94% (292) |
| 2022-23 | 293 | 11.3 | 25.9:1 | 94% (274) |
| 2020-21 | 276 | 17 | 16.2:1 | 97% (267) |
About Central Middle School
Located in Tulsa, Oklahoma, Central Middle School is a low-enrollment middle school. In all, 296 students attend the school in grades 6 through 8. The school is 24% below the average for middle schools in Oklahoma.
TULSA has 33,617 students spread across 69 schools.
Black students make up 46% of enrollment at Central Middle School, the largest share of any group. Other reported shares: 19% Hispanic, 13% multiracial, 12% White, and 5% Native American. That compares with about 10% Black among all Osage County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 71%.
Classroom staffing at Central Middle School totals 11 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 26.9:1. The average for middle schools in Oklahoma is 15.7:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Central Middle School is about 93%. Public schools in Osage County average 71%.
American Community Survey estimates for Osage County show that the median household earns about $62,847 a year, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. Osage County has 34 public schools with about 6,655 students, including Central Middle School.
Central High School is the nearest public school to Central Middle School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
Its NCES locale code is Rural: Fringe: the school is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Over 4 years, enrollment rose by 20 students, from 276 to 296. Students per teacher increased from 16.2 in 2020-21 to 26.9 in 2024-25.
The discussion board for Central Middle School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Osage County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Booker T. Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,302 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 1,160 students
- Thomas Edison Preparatory High SchoolHigh · 1,083 students
- Memorial High SchoolHigh · 1,005 students
- Nathan Hale High SchoolHigh · 995 students
- Will Rogers College High SchoolHigh · 992 students
- Union High SchoolHigh · 3,569 students
- Union 6th-7th Grade CenterMiddle · 2,123 students
- Booker T. Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,302 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 1,160 students
- Thomas Edison Preparatory High SchoolHigh · 1,083 students
- Memorial High SchoolHigh · 1,005 students
49 other US public schools in 25 states are named Central Middle. Central Middle School is the 44th largest of the 50.
- Central Middle SchoolEdmond, OK · 1,036 students
- Central Middle SchoolLawton, OK · 955 students
- Central Middle SchoolBartlesville, OK · 662 students
- CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOLEDEN PRAIRIE, MN · 1,860 students
- Central Middle SchoolReading, PA · 1,785 students
- Central High School0.0 mi · 430
- Wayman Tisdale Fine Arts Academy0.8 mi · 314
- KIPP Tulsa HS University Prep1.1 mi · 249
- Tulsa Schl of Arts and Science High School1.3 mi · 294
- Tulsa Schl of Arts and Science Middle School1.3 mi · 232
- Project Accept Traice Elementary School1.5 mi · 464