The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

69 schools in TULSA

Oklahoma · 33,617 students · 2 cities

Of the public K-12 schools operating across Oklahoma, 69 sit inside TULSA, collectively enrolling about 33,617 students (46 elementary, 12 middle, and 11 high).

4-year change in TULSA

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
33,617
+2,335 (+7%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
69
+3 (+5%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How TULSA ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn OklahomaIn the US
Enrollment
ranked largest first
33,617#1 of 223#184 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
69#1 of 223N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.1:1#200 of 222#7,780 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
80.6%#33 of 223#1,185 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
73.9%#13 of 133#104 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside TULSA

State test results across the district's 13 scored schools run from Council Oak Elementary School at 55.5% proficient to John Hope Franklin Elementary School at 0.0%, a gap of 55.5 points. That is the widest gap among 34 Oklahoma districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 62 district schools that reported both years went from 32,379 to 30,190 students (down 7%) and from 1,907 to 1,680 full-time teachers (down 12%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HSTulsaHigh09-121,302
EAST CENTRAL HSTulsaHigh09-121,160
THOMAS EDISON PREPARATORY HSTulsaHigh09-121,083
MEMORIAL HSTulsaHigh09-121,005
NATHAN HALE HSTulsaHigh09-12995
WILL ROGERS COLLEGE HSTulsaHigh09-12992
EDISON PREPARATORY MSTulsaMiddle06-08860
TRAICETulsaHigh09-12845
East Central Middle SchoolTulsaMiddle06-08843
KENDALL-WHITTIER ESTulsaElementaryPK-05825
Nathan Hale Middle SchoolTulsaMiddle06-08782
SKELLY ESTulsaElementaryPK-05775
MCLAIN HS FOR SCIENCE AND TECHTulsaHigh09-12731
DISNEY ESTulsaElementaryPK-05724
MONROE DEMONSTRATION MSTulsaMiddle06-08657
CARVER MSTulsaMiddle06-08651
WILL ROGERS COLLEGE MSTulsaMiddle06-08646
MEMORIAL MSTulsaMiddle06-08572
EISENHOWER INTERNATIONAL ESTulsaElementaryPK-05561
CELIA CLINTON ESTulsaElementaryPK-05518
COOPER ESTulsaElementaryPK-05516
COUNCIL OAK ESTulsaElementaryPK-05509
LINDBERGH ESTulsaElementaryPK-05492
HENRY ZARROW INTERNATIONAL SCHTulsaElementaryPK-05491
SALK ESTulsaElementaryPK-05465
PROJECT ACCEPT TRAICE ESTulsaElementaryPK-06464
MCKINLEY ESTulsaElementaryPK-05453
PATRICK HENRY ESTulsaElementaryPK-05442
THOREAU DEMONSTRATION ACADEMYTulsaMiddle06-08434
CENTRAL HSTulsaHigh09-12430
LEWIS AND CLARK ESTulsaElementaryPK-05430
MACARTHUR ESTulsaElementaryPK-05404
MAYO DEMONSTRATION ESTulsaElementaryPK-05394
SEQUOYAH ESTulsaElementaryPK-05392
OWEN ESTulsaElementaryPK-05390
CARNEGIE ESTulsaElementaryPK-05389
MCCLURE ESTulsaElementaryPK-05383
SPRINGDALE ESTulsaElementaryPK-05383
DANIEL WEBSTER HSTulsaHigh09-12376
EMERSON ESTulsaElementaryPK-05376
ELIOT ESTulsaElementaryPK-05369
JOHN HOPE FRANKLIN ESTulsaElementaryPK-05367
EUGENE FIELD ESTulsaElementaryPK-05366
HAWTHORNE ESTulsaElementaryPK-05357
CLINTON WEST ESTulsaElementaryPK-05353
DANIEL WEBSTER MSTulsaMiddle06-08350
KERR ESTulsaElementaryPK-05349
ANDERSON ESTulsaElementaryPK-05346
GRISSOM ESTulsaElementaryPK-06342
BELL ESTulsaElementaryPK-05332
MITCHELL ESTulsaElementaryPK-05332
FELICITAS MENDEZ INTL SCHOOLTulsaElementaryPK-05329
DOLORES HUERTA ESTulsaElementaryPK-05324
LANIER ESTulsaElementaryPK-05322
WAYMAN TISDALE FINE ARTS ACADTulsaElementaryPK-05314
KEY ESTulsaElementaryPK-05309
HAMILTON ESTulsaElementaryPK-05303
BURROUGHS ESTulsaElementaryPK-05302
HOOVER ESTulsaElementaryPK-05297
CENTRAL MSTulsaMiddle06-08296
PEARY ESTulsaElementaryPK-05287
UNITY LEARNING ACADEMYTulsaElementaryPK-05277
WHITMAN ESTulsaElementaryPK-05259
MARSHALL ESTulsaElementaryPK-05252
GREENWOOD LEADERSHIP ACADEMYTulsaElementaryPK-05241
ROBERTSON ESTulsaElementaryPK-05228
TRAICE MSTulsaMiddle06-08122
TULSA MET HSTulsaHigh09-12105
Tulsa Met Middle SchoolTulsaMiddle06-0847

About TULSA

As a medium-population district in Oklahoma, TULSA educates 33,617 students across 69 schools.

Looking at the level breakdown, TULSA comprises 46 elementary, 12 middle, and 11 high schools.

On a per-school basis, TULSA runs about 487 students per school, 25% above the state mean of roughly 391.

Trend over the past 4 years. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment climbed 7%: 31,282 students in SY 2020-21 versus 33,617 in SY 2024-25. Over that span, TULSA opened 3 schools, going from 66 to 69.

On this page, the community for TULSA discusses sports rivalries, cross-district programs, and shared facilities. Anyone with firsthand knowledge of these schools is welcome to weigh in.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in TULSA?
TULSA operates 69 public K-12 schools in Oklahoma, serving approximately 33,617 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in TULSA?
TULSA includes 46 elementary schools, 12 middle schools, and 11 high schools.
What is the largest school in TULSA?
BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HS is the largest public school in TULSA by enrollment, with approximately 1,302 students.
What grade levels does TULSA serve?
TULSA serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 69 schools.
What cities does TULSA serve?
TULSA operates schools in Tulsa, Tulsa across Oklahoma.