North Canton Primary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 172 | 17% |
| Kindergarten | 246 | 25% |
| Grade 1 | 282 | 29% |
| Grade 2 | 287 | 29% |
School pathway
Schools most like North Canton Primary School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Canton Primary School this school | 987 | 29.5% | N/A |
| Green Primary School Uniontown | 843 | 29.5% | 78.4% |
| North Canton Intermediate School North Canton | 888 | 33.6% | 85.0% |
| John Foster Dulles Elementary School Cincinnati | 812 | 26.1% | 80.0% |
| Little Miami Elementary School Morrow | 887 | 30.0% | 71.3% |
| Bowman Primary School Lebanon | 1,157 | 33.9% | N/A |
Where North Canton Primary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Stark County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 987 | #29 of 1,808 | #3 of 50 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.5:1 | #1,342 of 1,582 | #39 of 47 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.7% | #843 of 1,590 | #27 of 47 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.5% | #525 of 767 | #17 of 22 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +153.1% | #8 of 561 | #1 of 22 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 987 | 48.1 | 20.5:1 | 29% (291) |
| 2023-24 | 1,026 | 47.5 | 21.6:1 | 25% (257) |
| 2022-23 | 380 | N/A | N/A | 31% (119) |
| 2020-21 | 371 | 17 | 21.8:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 390 | 18 | 21.7:1 | 32% (125) |
| 2015-16 | 380 | 16 | 23.8:1 | 34% (128) |
| 2010-11 | 347 | 17 | 20.4:1 | 33% (116) |
| 2000-01 | 332 | 20 | 16.6:1 | 15% (51) |
| 1990-91 | 485 | 23 | 21.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 153% (390 to 987); teachers up 168% (18 to 48.1).
About North Canton Primary School
Students in North Canton, Ohio, attend North Canton Primary School, a large elementary school. It had 987 students in 2024-25, spanning pre-K through 2. Elementary schools in Ohio average about 404 students, which makes this school 144% above average.
North Canton City runs North Canton Primary School along with 3 other schools, enrolling 4,334 students in total.
The share of students at North Canton Primary School who are White is 81%. Enrollment also includes 11% multiracial, 4% Black, and 3% Hispanic. Stark County residents are about 85% White, a similar share. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 34%.
The school had 48.1 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 20.5:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Ohio is 17.9:1. The school reported 29% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.
Looking at the county, Stark County, median household income comes to about $67,934, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 26% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. The county's public schools total 101, with about 53,798 students.
Measured in a straight line, North Canton Middle School is about 0.4 miles from North Canton Primary School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21 the school reported 371 students, and in 2024-25 it reported 987. Grade changes, mergers, or boundary shifts can explain gaps this large. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 21.8:1 to 20.5:1.
North Canton Primary School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Stark County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hoover High SchoolHigh · 1,502 students
- North Canton Middle SchoolMiddle · 957 students
- North Canton Intermediate SchoolElementary · 888 students
- Greentown Intermediate SchoolCombined
- Mary L Evans Early Childhood CenterCombined
- Northwood Elementary SchoolCombined
- Hoover High SchoolHigh · 1,502 students
- North Canton Middle SchoolMiddle · 957 students
- North Canton Intermediate SchoolElementary · 888 students
- Greentown Intermediate SchoolCombined
- Mary L Evans Early Childhood CenterCombined
- Northwood Elementary SchoolCombined
- North Canton Middle School0.4 mi · 957
- Hoover High School0.7 mi · 1,502
- North Canton Intermediate School0.8 mi · 888
- Lake Cable Elementary School2.4 mi · 544
- Robert A. Taft Elementary School2.5 mi · 410
- Glenwood Intermediate School2.5 mi · 817