Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
North Canton Intermediate School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 294 | 33% |
| Grade 4 | 300 | 34% |
| Grade 5 | 294 | 33% |
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 89 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 83.0% | 88.7% |
| 2023-24 | 83.8% | 84.7% |
| 2022-23 | 81.9% | 81.5% |
| 2021-22 | 78.9% | 84.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 76% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like North Canton Intermediate School
North Canton Intermediate School's state test result (85.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Canton Intermediate School this school | 888 | 33.6% | 85.0% |
| North Canton Primary School North Canton | 987 | 29.5% | N/A |
| Green Primary School Uniontown | 843 | 29.5% | 78.4% |
| Donovan Elementary School Lebanon | 798 | 35.2% | 71.6% |
| Little Miami Elementary School Morrow | 887 | 30.0% | 71.3% |
| Little Miami Primary School Maineville | 937 | 32.1% | 73.1% |
Where North Canton Intermediate School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Stark County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #137 of 673 | #4 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 88.7% | #119 of 1,569 ▲ 86 | #3 of 44 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 83.0% | #200 of 1,569 ▲ 30 | #6 of 44 ▲ 3 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.2pp | #646 of 1,514 | #23 of 43 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 888 | #56 of 1,808 | #4 of 50 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.2:1 | #937 of 1,582 | #25 of 47 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 32.3% | #877 of 1,590 | #29 of 47 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 33.6% | #474 of 767 | #16 of 22 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +124.2% | #17 of 561 | #3 of 22 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 888 | 48.8 | 18.2:1 | 34% (298) |
| 2023-24 | 884 | 49.8 | 17.7:1 | 31% (273) |
| 2022-23 | 416 | 34.4 | 12.1:1 | 36% (151) |
| 2020-21 | 399 | 22 | 18.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 396 | 21.5 | 18.5:1 | 33% (129) |
| 2015-16 | 399 | 20 | 19.9:1 | 37% (146) |
| 2010-11 | 346 | 20 | 17.3:1 | 29% (101) |
| 2000-01 | 370 | 22 | 16.8:1 | 13% (48) |
| 1990-91 | 436 | 21 | 20.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 124% (396 to 888); teachers up 128% (21.5 to 48.8).
About North Canton Intermediate School
North Canton Intermediate School is a high-enrollment elementary school with its address in North Canton, Ohio. Enrolled students number 888 students, in grades 3 through 5. Statewide, elementary schools in Ohio average about 404 students each.
North Canton Intermediate School is one of 4 schools in North Canton City, which enrolls 4,334 students in total.
Federal enrollment data show North Canton Intermediate School is 82% White. After that, the student body is 8% multiracial, 4% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 2% Asian. That is close to the 85% White share among all Stark County residents. Pick two students at random and there is a 32% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The teaching staff at North Canton Intermediate School is 48.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 18.2:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Ohio average 17.9:1. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 34%. For comparison, public schools in Stark County average 36%.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 76.1% at North Canton Intermediate School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 85.0%.
Federal survey data for Stark County show that the median household income is $67,934, 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. There are 101 public schools in Stark County, enrolling about 53,798 students in all.
Hoover High School is the public school closest to North Canton Intermediate School, about 0.8 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts North Canton Intermediate School at 2nd of 7.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal counts for North Canton Intermediate School: 399 students in 2020-21, 888 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered.
If you have questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at North Canton Intermediate School, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Stark County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hoover High SchoolHigh · 1,502 students
- North Canton Primary SchoolElementary · 987 students
- North Canton Middle SchoolMiddle · 957 students
- Greentown Intermediate SchoolCombined
- Mary L Evans Early Childhood CenterCombined
- Northwood Elementary SchoolCombined
- Hoover High SchoolHigh · 1,502 students
- North Canton Primary SchoolElementary · 987 students
- North Canton Middle SchoolMiddle · 957 students
- Greentown Intermediate SchoolCombined
- Mary L Evans Early Childhood CenterCombined
- Northwood Elementary SchoolCombined
- Hoover High School0.8 mi · 1,502
- North Canton Primary School0.8 mi · 987
- North Canton Middle School0.8 mi · 957
- Portage Collaborative Montessori School1.8 mi · 187
- Glenwood Intermediate School2.0 mi · 817
- GlenOak High School2.2 mi · 2,086