Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Green Primary School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 256 | 30% |
| Grade 2 | 281 | 33% |
| Grade 3 | 306 | 36% |
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 85 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are down about 4 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 77.1% | 85.0% |
| 2023-24 | 73.7% | 77.9% |
| 2022-23 | 74.8% | 81.4% |
| 2021-22 | 77.0% | 88.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 78% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 78% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Green Primary School
Green Primary School's state test result (78.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Primary School this school | 843 | 29.5% | 78.4% |
| John Foster Dulles Elementary School Cincinnati | 812 | 26.1% | 80.0% |
| North Canton Primary School North Canton | 987 | 29.5% | N/A |
| Valley View Elementary School Germantown | 814 | 28.0% | 67.0% |
| North Canton Intermediate School North Canton | 888 | 33.6% | 85.0% |
| Little Miami Elementary School Morrow | 887 | 30.0% | 71.3% |
Where Green Primary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Summit County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 78.4% | #285 of 673 | #13 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #223 of 1,569 ▲ 190 | #7 of 67 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.1% | #364 of 1,569 ▲ 203 | #16 of 67 ▲ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.9pp | #330 of 1,514 | #19 of 62 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 843 | #68 of 1,808 | #4 of 78 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.3:1 | #970 of 1,582 | #57 of 67 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 26.9% | #998 of 1,590 | #61 of 67 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.5% | #524 of 767 | #20 of 34 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.9% | #859 of 992 | #33 of 40 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 843 | 46 | 18.3:1 | 30% (249) |
| 2023-24 | 845 | 49 | 17.2:1 | 25% (210) |
| 2022-23 | 849 | N/A | N/A | 23% (197) |
| 2020-21 | 891 | 48 | 18.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 877 | 49 | 17.9:1 | 22% (197) |
| 2015-16 | 892 | 41 | 21.8:1 | 24% (214) |
| 2010-11 | 641 | 30 | 21.4:1 | 23% (147) |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (877 to 843); teachers down 6% (49 to 46).
About Green Primary School
Green Primary School is a large elementary school in Green Local, located in Uniontown, Ohio. Students in grades 1 through 3 attend the school, which enrolls 843 students. For comparison, elementary schools in Ohio average about 404 students.
Enrollment across the 5 schools in Green Local totals 3,921 students.
The student body at Green Primary School is 85% White. Other reported shares: 5% Black, 5% multiracial, 2% Hispanic, and 2% Asian. Summit County's residents are about 74% White, 11 points below the school's share. The school's diversity index is 27%, meaning two students picked at random have a 27% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
A ratio of 18.3:1 comes from the school's 46 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is close to the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 30% in 2024-25.
Green Primary School is graded B by allk12, scoring above 61% of Ohio public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
A school with Green Primary School's lunch-eligibility share in Ohio is predicted to score 77.7%. Green Primary School scores 78.4%, within a point of that line.
Summit County census figures show that the median household income is $71,622, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. There are 149 public schools in Summit County, enrolling about 69,214 students in all.
The school nearest to Green Primary School is Greenwood Early Learning Center, at a distance of about 0.1 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 75.9%; Green Primary School's is 78.4%, ranking 4th of 5.
Green Primary School falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment dropped 5% from its 2020-21 level of 891.
Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Summit County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Green High SchoolHigh · 1,229 students
- Green Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 873 students
- Green Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- Greenwood Early Learning CenterElementary · 359 students
- Lake Middle / High SchoolHigh · 1,655 students
- Green High SchoolHigh · 1,229 students
- Green Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 873 students
- Lake Primary SchoolElementary · 423 students
- Portage Lakes Career CenterHigh · 130 students
- Greenwood Early Learning Center0.1 mi · 359
- Green Intermediate Elementary School1.3 mi · 873
- Green High School1.3 mi · 1,229
- Green Middle School1.4 mi · 617
- Portage Lakes Career Center1.4 mi · 130
- Lake Primary School2.8 mi · 423