The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2·NCES 360118306663

OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2

135-25 79TH ST, HOWARD BEACH, NY 11414 · (718) 392-3405 · Queens County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL437 STUDENTS
Enrollment
437
Elementary
STATE 443
Student : Teacher
13.7:1
32 FTE teachers
STATE 12.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
81%
354 students
STATE 58%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Kindergarten
64
Grade 1
95
Grade 2
71
Grade 3
74
Grade 4
67
Grade 5
65
Ungraded
1
Student demographics
White
61%
STATE 39%
Hispanic
18843%
STATE 31%
Black
20246%
STATE 16%
Asian
164%
STATE 10%
Two+
102%
STATE 4%
Native American
113%
STATE 1%
Pacific Islander
41%
STATE 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19244%
Female
24556%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)
English Language Arts
60.0%
NY avg 58.3% . +13.0pp since 2023
Math
66.0%
NY avg 57.4% . +22.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 22 points.

Source: NYS Assessments. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
49.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.2%
based on NY schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+4.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

About OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2

Located at 135-25 79TH ST, in HOWARD BEACH, New York, OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 is a medium-sized elementary campus that teaches 437 students (grades K through 5), overseen by OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2.

OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 sits inside OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2, the local public-school operator responsible for the campus.

On the student-mix side, OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 reports that the largest single group is Black at 46%, but no single group is in the majority. The remainder consists of 43% Hispanic, 4% Asian, 3% Native American, 2% multiracial. The wider county runs roughly 17% Black, putting the school's mix meaningfully more Black than the area baseline.

On the resource side, The school lists 32 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-teacher ratio near 13.7:1. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 12.8:1, putting OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 higher than the state norm the norm. Around 81% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price meals, a number frequently used as a low-income enrollment indicator.

With demographic context factored in, OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 performs roughly as the BeatsExpectations model predicts for a school with this FRL share. The predicted value is around 45.2%, the actual is 49.5%, a residual of +4.3 points.

In the area at large, the surrounding county (Queens County) records that median household income runs about $86,136, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate sits near 10%. Across Queens County's 392 public schools (combined enrollment of about 268,205 students), OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 is one campus in the mix.

Nearest neighbor: PS 232 LINDENWOOD, around 0.5 miles off. Counting just inside five miles, 8 other public schools cluster around OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2. On composite proficiency, OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 comes 5th of 9 in the immediate cluster, below the nearby-schools average of 50.2%.

The school occupies an inner-city site. As a public charter, OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 runs on public funding but with greater curricular and operational autonomy than a typical district school.

Inside the community feed, members of the OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 community share and discuss sports schedules, lunch menu changes, and school spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Queens County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,323,052
Census ACS
Median income
$86,136
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
392
268,205 students

Quick facts

School name
OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2
District
OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2
Address
135-25 79TH ST, HOWARD BEACH, NY 11414
Phone
(718) 392-3405
County
Queens County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
437
Teachers (FTE)
32
Student–teacher ratio
13.7:1
Free/Reduced lunch
354 (81%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
360118306663
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HOWARD BEACH
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2
What is the total enrollment at OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2?
OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 enrolls approximately 437 students in grades KG-05.
Is OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 an elementary, middle, or high school?
OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2?
The student-to-teacher ratio at OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 is approximately 13.7:1 (32 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2?
Student demographics at OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 are roughly 1% White, 43% Hispanic, 46% Black, 4% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2?
OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 is overseen by OUR WORLD NEIGHBORHOOD CHARTER SCHOOL 2 in Queens County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post