Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 88 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 101 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 98 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 75 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 113 | 22% |
This year's kindergarten class (88) is 22% smaller than its 4th grade class (113).
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 69.0% | 79.0% |
| 2023-24 | 61.0% | 79.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 66% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (72.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 515 | 23.3% | 72.2% |
| KLEM ROAD NORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WEBSTER | 499 | 22.0% | 56.0% |
| COBBLES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PENFIELD | 542 | 24.9% | 66.2% |
| BROOKS HILL SCHOOL FAIRPORT | 549 | 20.4% | 65.9% |
| CLINTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CLINTON | 563 | 22.6% | 56.0% |
| SOUND BEACH SCHOOL MILLER PLACE | 476 | 21.8% | 39.3% |
Where FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Erie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.2% | #328 of 2,335 | #7 of 115 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 79.0% | #393 of 2,342 ▼ 53 | #10 of 115 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #585 of 2,343 ▼ 84 | #18 of 115 ▼ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 515 | #757 of 2,585 | #45 of 123 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.2:1 | #518 of 2,338 | #29 of 119 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.9% | #1,761 of 2,388 | #75 of 119 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 23.3% | #2,142 of 2,534 | #98 of 122 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.2% | #1,269 of 1,757 | #45 of 68 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 515 | 50.4 | 10.2:1 | 23% (120) |
| 2023-24 | 513 | 52.7 | 9.7:1 | 22% (115) |
| 2022-23 | 510 | 48.3 | 10.6:1 | 20% (103) |
| 2020-21 | 482 | 44 | 10.9:1 | 20% (98) |
| 2017-18 | 561 | 42.5 | 13.2:1 | 20% (115) |
| 2015-16 | 523 | 36 | 14.5:1 | 19% (101) |
| 2010-11 | 553 | 46 | 12.0:1 | 18% (99) |
| 2000-01 | 535 | 40 | 13.4:1 | 10% (51) |
| 1990-91 | 555 | 38 | 14.6:1 | N/A |
About FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
A mid-sized elementary school in WILLIAMSVILLE, New York, FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is part of WILLIAMSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. In all, 515 students attend the school in pre-K through 4.
WILLIAMSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT enrolls 9,598 students, and its 13 schools include FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
The share of White students at FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 80%. Other groups include 8% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, 4% Black, and 4% Asian. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL scores 35%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 10.2:1, based on 50.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 12.8:1 average for elementary schools in New York, this school's ratio is lower. Lunch program data show 23% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. It compares with 51% for public schools in Erie County.
On the allk12 Grade, FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL lands at A-, ahead of 82% of New York public elementary schools.
Compared with New York schools that have similar shares of low-income students, FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's results are 5.8 points above predicted: 72.2% against 66.4%.
In Erie County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $72,839 a year, roughly 38% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Public schools in Erie County number 226, with about 122,519 students.
FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's nearest public school is SMALLWOOD DRIVE SCHOOL (about 0.7 miles). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On average proficiency, FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 5th of 9 nearby schools with test data.
Locale data from NCES put FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment rose from 482 to 515, a 7% gain.
The discussion board for FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Erie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,307 students
- WILLIAMSVILLE EAST HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 940 students
- TRANSIT MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 912 students
- WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 796 students
- MILL MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 790 students
- MAPLE WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 670 students
- WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,307 students
- WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 796 students
- MILL MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 790 students
- MAPLE WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 670 students
- HEIM ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 661 students
- HEIM MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 648 students
7 other US public schools in 7 states are named Forest Elementary. FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the 3rd largest of the 8.
- Forest ElementaryFOREST, MS · 740 students
- Forest Elementary SchoolDes Plaines, IL · 658 students
- FOREST ELEMENTARYCRYSTAL, MN · 464 students
- Forest Elementary SchoolFARMINGTON HILLS, MI · 404 students
- Forest Elementary SchoolRIVERVIEW, MI · 395 students
- SMALLWOOD DRIVE SCHOOL0.7 mi · 708
- MILL MIDDLE SCHOOL1.1 mi · 790
- WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL1.5 mi · 796
- MAPLE WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.5 mi · 670
- AMHERST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL1.5 mi · 865
- MAPLEMERE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.6 mi · 488