Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 61 | 15% |
| Kindergarten | 66 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 82 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 67 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (66) is about the same size as its 4th grade class (67).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 11 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 25.2% | 30.0% | 26.0% | 18.6% |
| Math | 24.3% | 24.3% | 26.0% | 25.2% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.2% | 48.6% |
| 2023-24 | 51.7% | 41.6% |
| 2022-23 | 46.5% | 36.6% |
| 2021-22 | 44.5% | 38.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM
WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM's state test result (47.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM this school | 394 | 45.7% | 47.7% |
| MARTIN WARREN ELEM. WARRENSBURG | 407 | 45.2% | 44.2% |
| PIONEER TRAIL ELEMENTARY JEFFERSON CITY | 396 | 50.3% | 43.4% |
| RIDGEVIEW ELEM. LIBERTY | 331 | 42.9% | 40.6% |
| THOMAS J. ULTICAN ELEM. BLUE SPRINGS | 419 | 45.8% | 43.2% |
| LYON ELEMENTARY REPUBLIC | 430 | 43.3% | 55.6% |
Where WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Greene County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.7% | #360 of 1,002 | #19 of 49 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.6% | #375 of 1,019 ▲ 135 | #17 of 49 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.2% | #239 of 1,018 ▲ 58 | #18 of 49 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.7pp | #90 of 943 | #7 of 48 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 394 | #415 of 1,294 | #16 of 56 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.5:1 | #224 of 950 | #6 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.6% | #444 of 953 | #25 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 45.7% | #726 of 1,165 | #34 of 56 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.4% | #104 of 251 | #7 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 394 | 34.3 | 11.5:1 | 46% (180) |
| 2023-24 | 404 | 34.5 | 11.7:1 | 39% (158) |
| 2022-23 | 424 | 36.5 | 11.6:1 | 42% (176) |
| 2020-21 | 352 | 31 | 11.3:1 | 47% (166) |
| 2017-18 | 357 | 28.5 | 12.5:1 | 45% (161) |
| 2015-16 | 395 | 28 | 14.1:1 | 40% (158) |
| 2010-11 | 316 | 24 | 13.2:1 | 52% (164) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (357 to 394); teachers up 20% (28.5 to 34.3).
About WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM
WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM is a medium-sized elementary school in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri, administered by WILLARD R-II. Its 394 students are spread across pre-K through 4. The typical figure for elementary schools in Missouri is about 315 students.
WILLARD R-II runs WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM along with 8 other schools, enrolling 4,578 students in total.
White students account for 76% of enrollment at WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM. The remaining students are 10% Hispanic, 8% Black, and 5% multiracial. Census figures show Greene County is about 86% White. By the diversity index, WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM comes in at 41%.
WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM operates with 34.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 11.5:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Missouri average 12.4:1. About 46% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. Across public schools in Greene County, the average is about the same, 47%.
WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM is graded B+ by allk12, scoring above 72% of Missouri public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 42.8% for WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM. The school posts 47.7%, 5.0 points above the prediction.
Greene County has these Census figures: median household income is about $61,479, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. The public schools of Greene County number 97 and enroll about 42,423.
The closest public school, WILLARD INTERMEDIATE-SOUTH, is about 0.4 miles from WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM is 4th of 6 nearby schools with test data.
For locale, NCES codes WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM as Suburb: Large.
WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM saw enrollment rise 12% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Discussions about WILLARD ORCHARD HILLS ELEM may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Greene County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- WILLARD HIGHHigh · 1,379 students
- WILLARD MIDDLEMiddle · 704 students
- WILLARD CENTRAL ELEM.Elementary · 404 students
- WILLARD SOUTH ELEM.Elementary · 395 students
- WILLARD INTERMEDIATE NORTHMiddle · 356 students
- WILLARD NORTH ELEM.Elementary · 340 students
- MOCA-SCombined · 2,345 students
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- WILLARD INTERMEDIATE-SOUTH0.4 mi · 284
- COMMUNITY LEARNING CTR.1.5 mi · 9
- WILSON CREEK GROUP HOME1.6 mi · 12
- WESTPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL1.9 mi · 399
- WESTPORT ELEM.1.9 mi · 351
- WILLARD SOUTH ELEM.2.2 mi · 395