Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
SULLIVAN ELEM.
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 139 | 36% |
| Grade 4 | 130 | 34% |
| Grade 5 | 117 | 30% |
School pathway
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 50 and 49. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 47.5% | 44.8% |
| 2023-24 | 46.3% | 45.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like SULLIVAN ELEM.
SULLIVAN ELEM.'s state test result (55.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| SULLIVAN ELEM. this school | 386 | 54.7% | 55.1% |
| WASHINGTON-FRANKLIN ELEM. FARMINGTON | 363 | 53.4% | 4.5% |
| ORCHARD DRIVE ELEM. JACKSON | 404 | 52.0% | 76.5% |
| BUTLER ELEM. BUTLER | 410 | 55.9% | 63.2% |
| COLE CAMP ELEM. COLE CAMP | 367 | 57.2% | 41.3% |
| S.M Rissler Elementary School Trenton | 350 | 54.9% | 37.0% |
Where SULLIVAN ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Franklin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 55.1% | #395 of 968 | #5 of 20 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.8% | #608 of 974 ▼ 11 | #5 of 20 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.5% | #556 of 974 ▲ 46 | #10 of 20 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 386 | #442 of 1,294 | #9 of 25 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.2:1 | #54 of 950 | #2 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 11.9% | #831 of 953 | #14 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.7% | #554 of 1,165 | #4 of 23 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -36.4% | #38 of 684 | #1 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 386 | 38 | 10.2:1 | 55% (211) |
| 2023-24 | 396 | 39.7 | 10.0:1 | 52% (207) |
| 2022-23 | 434 | 39.1 | 11.1:1 | 51% (222) |
| 2020-21 | 443 | 38 | 11.7:1 | 51% (225) |
| 2017-18 | 607 | 50.8 | 11.9:1 | 59% (358) |
| 2015-16 | 669 | 50 | 13.4:1 | 60% (399) |
| 2010-11 | 634 | 44 | 14.4:1 | 59% (371) |
| 2000-01 | 636 | 45 | 14.1:1 | 43% (275) |
| 1990-91 | 703 | 36 | 19.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 36% (607 to 386); teachers down 25% (50.8 to 38).
About SULLIVAN ELEM.
As a mid-sized elementary school, SULLIVAN ELEM. serves students in SULLIVAN, Missouri. It is open to students in grades 3 through 5 and enrolls 386 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Missouri enroll about 315 students on average.
SULLIVAN ELEM. sits within SULLIVAN, which has 4 schools and 1,941 students.
The share of students at SULLIVAN ELEM. who are White is 94%. Other groups include 3% Hispanic and 2% Black. A diversity index of 12% means there is a 12% chance two randomly chosen students at SULLIVAN ELEM. are from different groups.
Its ratio of 10.2:1 is based on 38 full-time-equivalent teachers. Elementary schools in Missouri have an average ratio of 12.4:1. In all, 55% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Franklin County averages 43%, lower than here.
In Missouri, SULLIVAN ELEM. is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 55.1% actual against a predicted 50.3%.
In Franklin County, home to about 105,950 people, the median household earns about $73,165 a year, roughly 24% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. SULLIVAN ELEM. shares Franklin County with 40 other public schools.
SULLIVAN SR. HIGH is the nearest public school to SULLIVAN ELEM., about 1.2 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number 3. The nearest schools with test data average 34.4%, lower than SULLIVAN ELEM.'s 55.1%.
By NCES locale, the school is Town: Distant, or in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
Enrollment fell by 13% across 4 years, from 443 in 2020-21 to 386 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 11.7:1 to 10.2:1.
The allk12 page for SULLIVAN ELEM. lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Franklin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- SULLIVAN SR. HIGHHigh · 668 students
- SULLIVAN PRIMARYElementary · 453 students
- SULLIVAN MIDDLEMiddle · 434 students
- SULLIVAN SR. HIGHHigh · 668 students
- SULLIVAN PRIMARYElementary · 453 students
- SULLIVAN MIDDLEMiddle · 434 students
- SPRING BLUFF ELEM.Elementary · 217 students
- STRAIN-JAPAN ELEM.Elementary · 87 students
7 other US public schools in 6 states are named SULLIVAN Elementary. SULLIVAN ELEM. is the 6th largest of the 8.
- Sullivan ElementaryGreen Bay, WI · 662 students
- Sullivan ElementaryMINNEAPOLIS, MN · 640 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolSullivan, IN · 627 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolSullivan, IL · 565 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolChicago, IL · 439 students
- SULLIVAN SR. HIGH1.2 mi · 668
- SULLIVAN PRIMARY1.6 mi · 453
- SULLIVAN MIDDLE1.7 mi · 434
- BOURBON MIDDLE SCHOOL6.5 mi · 238
- BOURBON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL6.5 mi · 316
- SPRING BLUFF ELEM.7.1 mi · 217