PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 107 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 106 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 118 | 36% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 15.3% | 23.6% | 43.7% | 17.2% |
| Math | 20.4% | 24.6% | 32.9% | 22.0% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 38.9% | 45.0% |
| 2023-24 | 40.1% | 36.2% |
| 2022-23 | 39.2% | 35.9% |
| 2021-22 | 38.1% | 36.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE
PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE's state test result (38.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE this school | 331 | 58.9% | 38.5% |
| REEDS SPRING MIDDLE REEDS SPRING | 268 | 60.8% | 35.0% |
| CASSVILLE MIDDLE CASSVILLE | 395 | 60.8% | 44.2% |
| ANDERSON MIDDLE ANDERSON | 275 | 64.0% | 33.3% |
| LEXINGTON MIDDLE LEXINGTON | 244 | 55.3% | 18.2% |
| MOBERLY MIDDLE MOBERLY | 440 | 60.9% | 41.7% |
Where PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Greene County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.5% | #223 of 379 | #14 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.0% | #176 of 380 ▲ 71 | #12 of 18 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 38.9% | #204 of 380 ▼ 20 | #13 of 18 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.6pp | #134 of 364 | #9 of 18 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 331 | #251 of 397 | #16 of 18 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #238 of 321 | #9 of 17 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.1% | #131 of 321 | #7 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 58.9% | #135 of 379 | #6 of 18 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.6% | #221 of 224 | #11 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 331 | 23 | 14.4:1 | 59% (195) |
| 2023-24 | 372 | 24 | 15.5:1 | 58% (217) |
| 2022-23 | 379 | 25.8 | 14.7:1 | 56% (211) |
| 2020-21 | 366 | 23 | 15.9:1 | 56% (206) |
| 2017-18 | 333 | 22.2 | 15.0:1 | 53% (177) |
| 2015-16 | 368 | 22 | 16.7:1 | 50% (183) |
| 2010-11 | 349 | 21 | 16.6:1 | 40% (138) |
| 2000-01 | 522 | 27 | 19.3:1 | 25% (132) |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (333 to 331); teachers up 4% (22.2 to 23).
About PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE
PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE is the name of a small middle school in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. It teaches 331 students in grades 6 through 8. By comparison, middle schools in Missouri enroll about 461 students on average.
SPRINGFIELD R-XII has a total of 54 schools and 24,450 students, PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE among them.
White students are 76% of those enrolled at PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE. The rest of enrollment is 7% Black, 7% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Greene County's population at about 86%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE scores 41%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE is 14.4:1, based on 23 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 13.0:1 average for middle schools in Missouri, this school's ratio is higher. Lunch program data show 59% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. It compares with 47% for public schools in Greene County.
On the allk12 Grade, PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE lands at B-, ahead of 48% of Missouri public middle schools.
PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE is within a point of its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results (38.5% versus 37.8%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Missouri.
In the wider Greene County area, median household income comes to about $61,479, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Greene County's 97 public schools enroll about 42,423 students and include PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE.
PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE's closest public school neighbor is PLEASANT VIEW ELEM., less than a tenth of a mile away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools average 47.8% on proficiency, and PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE is below that at 38.5%.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Fringe.
Enrollment was 331 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 366. The ratio was 15.9:1 in 2020-21 and 14.4:1 in 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Greene County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- MOCAP Attendance CenterCombined · 993 students
- MOCA-SCombined · 2,345 students
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Pleasant View Middle. PLEASANT VIEW MIDDLE is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Pleasant View Middle SchoolGrove City, OH · 651 students
- Pleasant View Middle SchoolPUEBLO, CO · 348 students
- PLEASANT VIEW ELEM.0.0 mi · 189
- TRUMAN ELEM.2.6 mi · 316
- FREMONT ELEM.3.5 mi · 360
- HILLCREST HIGH3.8 mi · 1,065
- ROBBERSON ELEM.4.1 mi · 165
- WATKINS ELEM.4.5 mi · 252