Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 304 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 308 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 293 | 32% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 23.3% | 28.2% | 36.6% | 11.7% |
| Math | 30.4% | 24.9% | 29.6% | 15.0% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.5% | 55.3% |
| 2023-24 | 48.5% | 57.0% |
| 2022-23 | 41.3% | 58.6% |
| 2021-22 | 42.8% | 53.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE
PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE's state test result (50.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE this school | 905 | 29.0% | 50.2% |
| MORELAND RIDGE MIDDLE BLUE SPRINGS | 813 | 31.0% | 51.9% |
| HOLLENBECK MIDDLE ST CHARLES | 769 | 25.5% | 52.8% |
| WALDEN MIDDLE KANSAS CITY | 730 | 30.1% | 49.0% |
| DR. BERNARD J. DUBRAY MIDDLE ST PETERS | 869 | 24.3% | 59.0% |
| NEW MARK MIDDLE KANSAS CITY | 965 | 23.3% | 54.6% |
Where PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 50.2% | #93 of 379 | #9 of 36 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.3% | #83 of 380 ▼ 22 | #11 of 36 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.5% | #82 of 380 ▲ 1 | #8 of 36 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.2pp | #118 of 364 | #6 of 32 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 905 | #24 of 397 | #5 of 38 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.6:1 | #180 of 321 | #16 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.5% | #82 of 321 | #20 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.0% | #308 of 379 | #30 of 36 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +2.3% | #79 of 91 | #7 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 905 | 66.6 | 13.6:1 | 29% (262) |
| 2023-24 | 931 | 68.1 | 13.7:1 | 28% (260) |
| 2022-23 | 938 | 67.6 | 13.9:1 | 22% (210) |
| 2020-21 | 971 | 63 | 15.4:1 | 27% (259) |
| 2017-18 | 885 | 60.9 | 14.5:1 | 29% (259) |
| 2015-16 | 826 | 60 | 13.8:1 | 23% (194) |
| 2010-11 | 905 | 65 | 13.9:1 | 24% (217) |
| 2000-01 | 786 | 47 | 16.7:1 | 8% (65) |
| 1990-91 | 1,378 | 75 | 18.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (885 to 905); teachers up 9% (60.9 to 66.6).
About PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE
PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE, located in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri, is a large middle-grades school. Classes run from 6 through 8, and the school has 905 students. Against the 461-student average for middle schools in Missouri, enrollment here is 96% higher.
PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE falls under LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII, which has 28 schools enrolling 17,695 students.
White students make up a majority at PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE, at 66%. The remaining students are 11% Black, 11% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Pick two students at random and there is a 54% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school has about 13.6 students per teacher and 66.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. That matches the 13.0:1 average for middle schools in Missouri fairly closely. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 29%. The 60% average for public schools in Jackson County is 31 points higher.
allk12 grades PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE a B+. The grade compares the school only with Missouri public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.
The model predicts 49.0% for a school in Missouri with PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE's free or reduced-price lunch share. PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE posts 50.2%.
Jackson County census figures show that the median household income is $68,577, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 10%. Jackson County is home to 244 public schools and about 105,714 public school students.
PLEASANT LEA ELEM. is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.1 miles away. Within five miles of PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE, there are at least 8 other public schools. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE ranks 5th on average proficiency.
Locale: Suburb: Small. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population under 100,000.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 66 fewer students in 2024-25. The school's ratio fell from 15.4:1 to 13.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGHHigh · 1,999 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,989 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,940 students
- East Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- BERNARD C. CAMPBELL MIDDLEMiddle · 1,043 students
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLEMiddle · 1,005 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGHHigh · 1,999 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,989 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,940 students
- East Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- BERNARD C. CAMPBELL MIDDLEMiddle · 1,043 students
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLEMiddle · 1,005 students
- PLEASANT LEA ELEM.0.1 mi · 346
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGH1.2 mi · 1,989
- LEE'S SUMMIT ELEM.1.3 mi · 205
- WESTVIEW ELEM.1.3 mi · 269
- LANGSFORD HOUSE1.6 mi · 11
- LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH1.9 mi · 1,999