Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 504 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 471 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 503 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 521 | 26% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 75 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 11 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 16.1% | 58.5% | 19.2% | 6.0% |
| Math | 43.0% | 28.9% | 16.6% | 11.3% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 74.6% | 71.9% |
| 2023-24 | 72.8% | 55.2% |
| 2022-23 | 79.1% | 61.6% |
| 2021-22 | 70.9% | 61.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 62% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH
LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH's state test result (62.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH this school | 1,999 | 11.8% | 62.4% |
| KIRKWOOD SR. HIGH KIRKWOOD | 1,693 | 11.0% | 62.1% |
| TIMBERLAND HIGH WENTZVILLE | 1,525 | 14.4% | 60.4% |
| FT. ZUMWALT NORTH HIGH O'FALLON | 1,538 | 15.5% | 59.3% |
| FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL HIGH ST CHARLES | 1,750 | 16.7% | 64.1% |
| RAYMORE-PECULIAR SR. HIGH PECULIAR | 1,540 | 18.0% | 30.7% |
Where LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.4% | #20 of 443 | #1 of 34 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.9% | #21 of 453 ▲ 26 | #2 of 34 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 74.6% | #26 of 382 ▼ 8 | #3 of 30 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.2pp | #61 of 231 | #7 of 21 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,999 | #12 of 561 | #3 of 38 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #287 of 343 | #20 of 30 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.9% | #77 of 343 | #18 of 30 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.8% | #444 of 455 | #34 of 34 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.3% | #126 of 187 | #6 of 10 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,999 | 120.7 | 16.6:1 | 12% (235) |
| 2023-24 | 1,976 | 121 | 16.3:1 | 10% (202) |
| 2022-23 | 1,992 | 121 | 16.5:1 | 9% (176) |
| 2020-21 | 2,124 | 118 | 18.0:1 | 9% (193) |
| 2017-18 | 2,111 | 116.1 | 18.2:1 | 9% (185) |
| 2015-16 | 2,037 | 109 | 18.7:1 | 7% (142) |
| 2010-11 | 1,721 | 98 | 17.6:1 | 8% (138) |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (2,111 to 1,999); teachers up 4% (116.1 to 120.7).
About LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH
LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH is a public large high school in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The latest federal count shows 1,999 students in grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in Missouri is about 501 students, so this school is 299% above average.
LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII (28 schools, 17,695 students) runs LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH.
By race and ethnicity, LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH is 69% White. The school is also 14% Black, 8% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 2% Asian. By the diversity index, LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH comes in at 50%.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 16.6:1, with 120.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. Among high schools in Missouri, the typical ratio is 12.2:1. Lunch subsidy eligibility at LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH is 12%. Public schools in Jackson County average 60%.
The allk12 Grade for LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH is A. Compared with Missouri public high schools, the school scored higher than 94% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH, the prediction is 55.5% and the result is 62.4%.
Jackson County has these Census figures: median household income is about $68,577, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 10%. The public schools of Jackson County number 244 and enroll about 105,714.
Nearby, HAWTHORN HILL ELEM. is about 0.8 miles away. LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH's average proficiency of 62.4% compares with 52.5% for its nearest scored neighbors.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Fringe. That means it sits in rural territory close to an urban area.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 6%, from 2,124 to 1,999. The school's ratio fell from 18.0:1 to 16.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,989 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,940 students
- East Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- BERNARD C. CAMPBELL MIDDLEMiddle · 1,043 students
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLEMiddle · 1,005 students
- PLEASANT LEA MIDDLEMiddle · 905 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,989 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,940 students
- East Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- BERNARD C. CAMPBELL MIDDLEMiddle · 1,043 students
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLEMiddle · 1,005 students
- PLEASANT LEA MIDDLEMiddle · 905 students
- HAWTHORN HILL ELEM.0.8 mi · 444
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLE1.3 mi · 1,005
- TRAILRIDGE ELEM.1.5 mi · 418
- PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE1.9 mi · 905
- PLEASANT LEA ELEM.1.9 mi · 346
- SUMMIT POINTE ELEM.2.2 mi · 534