PLEASANT LEA ELEM.
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 52 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 57 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 66 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 56 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (52) is 16% smaller than its 5th grade class (62).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2021, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 18.0% | 25.0% | 37.2% | 19.7% |
| Math | 16.2% | 22.0% | 31.3% | 30.2% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 43.0% | 38.2% |
| 2023-24 | 56.5% | 44.6% |
| 2022-23 | 47.2% | 47.7% |
| 2021-22 | 39.7% | 40.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like PLEASANT LEA ELEM.
PLEASANT LEA ELEM.'s state test result (43.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLEASANT LEA ELEM. this school | 346 | 38.7% | 43.8% |
| RAYMORE ELEM. RAYMORE | 364 | 33.8% | 47.7% |
| MATTHEWS ELEM. GRAIN VALLEY | 422 | 37.4% | 37.0% |
| RIDGEVIEW ELEM. LIBERTY | 331 | 42.9% | 40.6% |
| FRANKLIN SMITH ELEM. BLUE SPRINGS | 401 | 41.6% | 61.4% |
| COVERDELL ELEM. ST CHARLES | 291 | 41.2% | 50.5% |
Where PLEASANT LEA ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.8% | #449 of 1,002 | #35 of 126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.2% | #606 of 1,019 ▼ 156 | #49 of 126 ▼ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #521 of 1,018 ▼ 309 | #46 of 126 ▼ 28 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.6pp | #515 of 943 | #59 of 124 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 346 | #554 of 1,294 | #76 of 139 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.8:1 | #469 of 950 | #45 of 124 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.8% | #238 of 953 | #73 of 124 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.7% | #827 of 1,165 | #107 of 136 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -38.4% | #27 of 684 | #5 of 92 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 346 | 26.9 | 12.8:1 | 39% (134) |
| 2023-24 | 333 | 26.3 | 12.7:1 | 31% (104) |
| 2022-23 | 350 | 26 | 13.5:1 | 30% (105) |
| 2020-21 | 472 | 30 | 15.7:1 | 24% (115) |
| 2017-18 | 562 | 35.8 | 15.7:1 | 30% (166) |
| 2015-16 | 581 | 36 | 16.1:1 | 29% (168) |
| 2010-11 | 563 | 30 | 18.8:1 | 26% (147) |
| 2000-01 | 560 | 37 | 15.1:1 | 11% (63) |
Since 2017-18: students down 38% (562 to 346); teachers down 25% (35.8 to 26.9).
About PLEASANT LEA ELEM.
PLEASANT LEA ELEM. is an elementary school with a street address in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. Federal data show 346 students enrolled in kindergarten through 5 in 2024-25.
PLEASANT LEA ELEM. is part of a district of 28 schools: LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII, with 17,695 students.
Federal enrollment data show PLEASANT LEA ELEM. is 62% White. Other groups include 15% multiracial, 12% Black, and 10% Hispanic. In Jackson County overall, the White share is about 62%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 57%.
The school had 26.9 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. It is about the same as the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 39%. That rate is below the 60% average among public schools in Jackson County.
PLEASANT LEA ELEM. holds a B- allk12 Grade, placing it above 47% of Missouri public elementary schools.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, PLEASANT LEA ELEM. is 1.6 points below the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 43.8% actual, 45.4% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Missouri.
Census data for Jackson County show median household income comes to about $68,577, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. There are 244 public schools in the county, enrolling about 105,714, PLEASANT LEA ELEM. among them.
PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE is the nearest public school to PLEASANT LEA ELEM., about 0.1 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 7 schools in the immediate area with test results, PLEASANT LEA ELEM. ranks 6th on average proficiency.
Locale: Suburb: Small. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population under 100,000.
The school's enrollment decreased 27% from 2020-21 to 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 12.8:1, from 15.7:1.
Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at PLEASANT LEA ELEM.. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGHHigh · 1,999 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,989 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,940 students
- East Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- BERNARD C. CAMPBELL MIDDLEMiddle · 1,043 students
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLEMiddle · 1,005 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGHHigh · 1,999 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,989 students
- LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,940 students
- East Trails Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- BERNARD C. CAMPBELL MIDDLEMiddle · 1,043 students
- SUMMIT LAKES MIDDLEMiddle · 1,005 students
- PLEASANT LEA MIDDLE0.1 mi · 905
- WESTVIEW ELEM.1.2 mi · 269
- LEE'S SUMMIT ELEM.1.3 mi · 205
- LEE'S SUMMIT SR. HIGH1.3 mi · 1,989
- LANGSFORD HOUSE1.6 mi · 11
- LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH1.9 mi · 1,999