The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ST. LOUIS CITY·NCES 292928001976

METRO HIGH

4015 MCPHERSON AVE, ST LOUIS, MO 63108 · (314) 534-3894 · St. Louis city
GRADES 09–12HIGH11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL317 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 99% of Missouri public high schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public high schools

Enrollment
317
High
DISTRICT 423 · STATE 501
Student : Teacher
13.2:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.9:1 · STATE 12.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
317 students
DISTRICT 100% · STATE 54%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 98527%
Grade 107825%
Grade 118226%
Grade 127223%
Student demographics
65%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 52% · US 70%
White
16652%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 67% · US 43%
Hispanic
279%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
7825%
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 15% · US 15%
Asian
3110%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
155%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
14044%
Female
17756%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at METRO HIGH.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
98.6%
MO avg 44.9% . +8.2pp since 2021
Math
88.7%
MO avg 43.8% . +21.6pp since 2021

What this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 99 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 89 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 22 points.

MAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2598.6%88.7%
2023-2498.5%90.2%
2022-2390.8%78.9%
2021-2290.4%67.1%
% Proficient + Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of MO schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
92.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
22.4%
based on MO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+70.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 93% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 22% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 70 points, placing it in Missouri's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like METRO HIGH

METRO HIGH's state test result (92.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
METRO HIGH this school317100.0%92.8%
HIRAM NEUWOEHNER
Town and Country
101100.0%N/A
COLLEGIATE SCHOOL OF MED/BIO
ST. LOUIS
332100.0%81.3%
MCKINLEY CLASS. LEADERSHIP AC.
ST LOUIS
610100.0%77.4%
LINCOLN COLLEGE PREP.
KANSAS CITY
997100.0%60.1%
ROOSEVELT HIGH
ST LOUIS
734100.0%6.0%
Matched among Missouri high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where METRO HIGH ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MissouriIn St. Louis city
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
92.8%#1 of 443#1 of 16
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
88.7%#1 of 453
no change
#1 of 16
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
98.6%#1 of 382
no change
#1 of 15
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+14.9pp#14 of 231#1 of 6
Enrollment
ranked largest first
317#248 of 561#14 of 20
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.2:1#130 of 343#11 of 16
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
64.6%#21 of 343#3 of 16
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
100%#61 of 455#7 of 16
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.9%#74 of 187#6 of 6
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
317
-46 (-13%) vs 2020
+42% since 1990-91, when it was 224
Student : Teacher
13.2:1
was 15.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253172413.2:1100% (317)
2023-243332413.9:1100% (333)
2022-233432314.9:199% (340)
2020-213632315.8:199% (360)
2017-1835224.514.4:1100% (352)
2015-163342413.9:1100% (334)
2010-112912014.6:133% (96)
2000-012561715.1:113% (33)
1990-912241416.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for METRO HIGH.

Since 2017-18: students down 10% (352 to 317); teachers down 2% (24.5 to 24).

About METRO HIGH

METRO HIGH is a low-enrollment high school in ST LOUIS, Missouri, under ST. LOUIS CITY. Enrollment stands at 317 students, covering grades 9 through 12. The school is 37% below the average for high schools in Missouri.

District-wide, ST. LOUIS CITY has 62 schools and 17,933 students.

Of every 100 students at METRO HIGH, about 52 are White. Other reported shares: 25% Black, 10% Asian, 9% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, METRO HIGH scores 65%.

METRO HIGH lists 24 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 13.2 students per teacher. By comparison, the average for high schools in Missouri is 12.2:1. About 100% of students at METRO HIGH are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

METRO HIGH earns an A+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 99% of Missouri public high schools.

METRO HIGH is a top-10% school in Missouri on BeatsExpectations, beating its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results of 22.4% with an actual 92.8%.

Five-year Census Bureau estimates for St. Louis city show that median household income comes to about $56,160, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 41% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. St. Louis city counts 113 public schools with about 29,941 students.

A public school about 0.4 miles away, COLE ELEM., is the closest to METRO HIGH. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 92.8% is above the 44.9% average for nearby schools.

Its NCES locale code is City: Large: the school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school's student count fell 13% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 13.2:1, from 15.8:1.

People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.

St. Louis city at a glance

View full county profile
Population
288,512
Census ACS
Median income
$56,160
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
41%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
113
29,941 students

Quick facts

School name
METRO HIGH
District
ST. LOUIS CITY
Address
4015 MCPHERSON AVE, ST LOUIS, MO 63108
Phone
(314) 534-3894
County
St. Louis city
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
317
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
13.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
317 (100%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
292928001976
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in ST. LOUIS CITY
Other schools in ST LOUIS
Other Metro High schools

One other US public school is named Metro High. METRO HIGH is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About METRO HIGH
How many students attend METRO HIGH?
METRO HIGH enrolls approximately 317 students in grades 09-12.
Is METRO HIGH an elementary, middle, or high school?
METRO HIGH is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does METRO HIGH have?
METRO HIGH employs 24 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.2:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at METRO HIGH?
At METRO HIGH, the student body is approximately 52% White, 9% Hispanic, 25% Black, 10% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Is METRO HIGH public or private?
METRO HIGH is a public K-12 school, overseen by ST. LOUIS CITY.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post