COLE ELEM.
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 44 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 23 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 38 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 17 | 6% |
| Grade 3 | 31 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 26 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 23 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 21 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 27 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 33 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (23) is 30% smaller than its 8th grade class (33).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 8 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 6 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 3 points.
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 8.1% | 5.9% |
| 2023-24 | 10.4% | 5.5% |
| 2022-23 | 7.3% | 3.1% |
| 2021-22 | 3.9% | 2.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 8% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 22% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like COLE ELEM.
COLE ELEM.'s state test result (8.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLE ELEM. this school | 283 | 100.0% | 8.0% |
| LACLEDE ELEM. ST LOUIS | 264 | 100.0% | 7.8% |
| WASHINGTON MONTESSORI ST LOUIS | 266 | 100.0% | 11.5% |
| EARL NANCE SR. ELEM. ST LOUIS | 321 | 100.0% | 11.4% |
| HICKEY ELEM. ST LOUIS | 273 | 100.0% | 4.5% |
| HAMILTON ELEM. COMMUNITY ED. ST LOUIS | 243 | 100.0% | 5.5% |
Where COLE ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In St. Louis city |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 8.0% | #973 of 1,002 | #44 of 57 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 5.9% | #991 of 1,019 ▲ 3 | #44 of 57 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 8.1% | #1,000 of 1,018 ▼ 17 | #46 of 57 ▼ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 283 | #749 of 1,294 | #26 of 66 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #190 of 950 | #15 of 42 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 2.8% | #947 of 953 | #40 of 42 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #180 of 1,165 | #17 of 63 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -29.8% | #82 of 684 | #19 of 41 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 283 | 25 | 11.3:1 | 100% (283) |
| 2023-24 | 345 | 22 | 15.7:1 | 100% (345) |
| 2022-23 | 326 | 24 | 13.6:1 | 99% (323) |
| 2020-21 | 296 | 25 | 11.8:1 | 99% (293) |
| 2017-18 | 403 | 29 | 13.9:1 | 100% (403) |
| 2015-16 | 399 | 28 | 14.3:1 | 100% (399) |
| 2010-11 | 170 | 13 | 13.1:1 | 86% (147) |
| 2000-01 | 375 | 24 | 15.6:1 | 96% (360) |
| 1990-91 | 394 | 31 | 12.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 30% (403 to 283); teachers down 14% (29 to 25).
About COLE ELEM.
Students in ST LOUIS, Missouri, attend COLE ELEM., a medium-sized elementary school. The school counts 283 students across pre-K through 8.
Within ST. LOUIS CITY, COLE ELEM. is one of 62 schools. The district enrolls 17,933 students.
The large majority of students at COLE ELEM., 99%, are Black. Among all residents of St. Louis city, the Black share is about 42%. By the diversity index, COLE ELEM. comes in at 3%.
COLE ELEM. employs 25 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 11.3:1. That ratio is under the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 100% in 2024-25.
allk12 grades COLE ELEM. an F. The grade compares the school only with Missouri public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 8.0%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 22.4%.
St. Louis city has about 288,512 residents, and median household income is about $56,160, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 41%, and roughly 15% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of St. Louis city number 113 and enroll about 29,941.
Of nearby public schools, GRISCOM JUVENILE DETENTION CTR is the closest, at about 0.2 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On proficiency, COLE ELEM. is behind the 48.0% nearby average, ranking 8th of 8.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large.
Federal counts put enrollment at 296 in 2020-21 and 283 in 2024-25, a 4% decrease.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
St. Louis city at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GATEWAY HIGHHigh · 860 students
- ROOSEVELT HIGHHigh · 734 students
- VASHON HIGHHigh · 621 students
- MCKINLEY CLASS. LEADERSHIP AC.High · 610 students
- STIX EARLY CHILDHOOD CTR.Elementary · 472 students
- MILLER CAREER ACADEMYHigh · 430 students
- RITENOUR SR. HIGHHigh · 2,041 students
- OAKVILLE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,847 students
- LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGHHigh · 1,395 students
- MEHLVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,388 students
- HAZELWOOD EAST HIGHHigh · 1,310 students
- WEBSTER GROVES HIGHHigh · 1,253 students
5 other US public schools in 5 states are named COLE Elementary. COLE ELEM. is the 5th largest of the 6.
- Cole ElementaryAntioch, TN · 780 students
- Cole Elementary SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TX · 769 students
- Cole ElementaryClovis, CA · 667 students
- Cole ElementaryHighland, CA · 380 students
- Cole ElementaryCheyenne, WY · 164 students
- GRISCOM JUVENILE DETENTION CTR0.2 mi · 27
- METRO HIGH0.4 mi · 317
- GRAND CENTER ARTS ACADEMY HIGH0.5 mi · 402
- GRAND CENTER ARTS ACAD MIDDLE0.5 mi · 218
- MILLER CAREER ACADEMY0.6 mi · 430
- NORTH SIDE COMMUNITY-GRAND CTR0.6 mi · 134