Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
HGA Secondary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 8 | 93 | 21% |
| Grade 9 | 95 | 21% |
| Grade 10 | 98 | 22% |
| Grade 11 | 81 | 18% |
| Grade 12 | 75 | 17% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 16% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 25 points, placing it in Minnesota's top 10%.
Schools most like HGA Secondary
HGA Secondary's state test result (41.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| HGA Secondary this school | 442 | 90.7% | 41.0% |
| STEP Academy Charter School SAINT PAUL | 366 | 92.1% | 28.6% |
| New Century School Secondary SAINT PAUL | 284 | 95.8% | 25.7% |
| Ubah Academy HOPKINS | 321 | 96.9% | 22.6% |
| Rochester Math & Science Secondary ROCHESTER | 230 | 88.3% | N/A |
| Metro College Prep MINNEAPOLIS | 585 | 97.8% | 35.4% |
Where HGA Secondary ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Ramsey County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #171 of 397 | #10 of 34 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.7% | #119 of 401 | #6 of 35 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 53.7% | #120 of 397 | #9 of 34 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 442 | #188 of 764 | #18 of 64 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #46 of 332 | #3 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.6% | #323 of 338 | #26 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.7% | #13 of 444 | #5 of 45 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 442 | 33.5 | 13.2:1 | 91% (401) |
| 2023-24 | 401 | 24.8 | 16.2:1 | 98% (392) |
| 2022-23 | 479 | 22.9 | 20.9:1 | 99% (472) |
| 2020-21 | 421 | 19 | 22.2:1 | 98% (412) |
| 2017-18 | 169 | 13.8 | 12.3:1 | 93% (157) |
| 2015-16 | 131 | 11 | 11.9:1 | 93% (122) |
Since 2017-18: students up 162% (169 to 442); teachers up 142% (13.8 to 33.5).
About HGA Secondary
HGA Secondary is a medium-sized high school with its address in SAINT PAUL, Minnesota. School enrollment was 442 students in 2024-25, in grades 8 through 12.
HGA Secondary is one school in a 3-school district, Higher Ground Academy, which enrolls 1,163 students.
The student body at HGA Secondary is 95% Black. The rest of enrollment is 4% White. Among all residents of Ramsey County, the Black share is about 12%. HGA Secondary's diversity index is 10%, against a US figure of 70%.
Staffing totals 33.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.2:1. That is lower than the 16.3:1 average for high schools in Minnesota. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 91%. That is 34 points above the 57% average for public schools in Ramsey County.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests, 41.0%, is 24.8 points above the 16.3% the model predicts from its free or reduced-price lunch share. That result is in the top 10% of Minnesota schools.
Census Bureau estimates for Ramsey County show that the median household income is $81,568, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 46% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. There are 302 public schools in Ramsey County, enrolling about 94,437 students in all.
Nearby, Hmong College Prep Academy ES is about 0.1 miles away. Within five miles of HGA Secondary, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, HGA Secondary places 2nd out of 8 schools in its immediate area.
HGA Secondary has an NCES locale of City: Large. HGA Secondary operates as a charter school, which is publicly funded and run under a charter.
2024-25 enrollment was 442, a 5% gain from 421 in 2020-21. By 2024-25, the school had 13.2 students per teacher, compared with 22.2 in 2020-21.
Community posts for HGA Secondary can cover enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Ramsey County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- HGA ElementaryElementary · 525 students
- HGA Junior HighMiddle · 196 students
- Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12High · 3,536 students
- Central Senior HighHigh · 1,682 students
- Harding Senior HighHigh · 1,591 students
- Highland Park Senior HighHigh · 1,392 students
- Johnson Senior HighHigh · 1,076 students
- Capitol Hill Magnet/RondoElementary · 1,066 students
- Hmong College Prep Academy ES0.1 mi · 988
- Hmong College Prep Academy MS0.1 mi · 724
- HMONG COLLEGE PREP ACADEMY HS0.1 mi · 791
- Midway Star Academy0.3 mi · 393
- New Century School0.4 mi · 367
- New Century School Secondary0.4 mi · 284