Ubah Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 82 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 77 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 75 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 87 | 27% |
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 11 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 13% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ubah Academy
Ubah Academy's state test result (22.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubah Academy this school | 321 | 96.9% | 22.6% |
| New Century School Secondary SAINT PAUL | 284 | 95.8% | 25.7% |
| STEP Academy Charter School SAINT PAUL | 366 | 92.1% | 28.6% |
| MMSA Secondary School SAINT PAUL | 327 | 99.1% | 16.2% |
| Aim Academy of Science & Technology MINNEAPOLIS | 178 | 97.8% | 23.8% |
| Metro College Prep MINNEAPOLIS | 585 | 97.8% | 35.4% |
Where Ubah Academy ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.6% | #365 of 397 | #38 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 11.3% | #375 of 401 | #38 of 47 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.3% | #332 of 397 | #35 of 45 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 321 | #250 of 764 | #34 of 100 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.6:1 | #257 of 332 | #31 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 0.6% | #338 of 338 | #38 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 96.9% | #7 of 444 | #6 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +7.4% | #105 of 181 | #14 of 23 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 321 | 16.4 | 19.6:1 | 97% (311) |
| 2023-24 | 289 | 16.1 | 18.0:1 | 97% (280) |
| 2022-23 | 257 | 17.8 | 14.4:1 | 97% (249) |
| 2020-21 | 313 | 16 | 19.6:1 | 95% (296) |
| 2017-18 | 299 | 18.3 | 16.3:1 | 98% (294) |
| 2015-16 | 362 | 21 | 17.2:1 | 99% (357) |
| 2010-11 | 217 | 15 | 14.5:1 | 88% (190) |
Since 2017-18: students up 7% (299 to 321); teachers down 10% (18.3 to 16.4).
About Ubah Academy
Ubah Academy is the name of a medium-sized high school in HOPKINS, Minnesota. The school's 321 students are in grades 9 through 12.
Federal records list Ubah Academy as its own district.
Black students are the large majority at Ubah Academy, with 100% of enrollment. Among people living in Hennepin County, the Black share is about 13%. The chance that two students picked at random at Ubah Academy belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 1%.
Teachers at Ubah Academy total 16.4 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 19.6:1. For comparison, high schools in Minnesota average 16.3:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 97%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Hennepin County is 43%.
In Minnesota, Ubah Academy is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 22.6% actual against a predicted 13.0%.
Hennepin County has these Census figures: median household income is about $97,653, roughly 54% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. The public schools of Hennepin County number 496 and enroll about 177,509.
Nearby, ALICE SMITH ELEMENTARY is about 0.8 miles away. Ubah Academy is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ubah Academy ranks 6th of 6 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 22.6% against a local average of 46.1%.
Under the NCES locale system, Ubah Academy is Suburb: Large. NCES lists Ubah Academy as a charter school.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Ubah Academy went from 313 students to 321.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Ubah Academy. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- EISENHOWER ELEMENTARYElementary · 504 students
- ALICE SMITH ELEMENTARYElementary · 467 students
- Xinxing AcademyElementary · 238 students
- HARLEY HOPKINS FAMILY CENTERElementary · 174 students
- School #527High · 35 students
- Harley Hopkins Early ChildhoodElementary
- ALICE SMITH ELEMENTARY0.8 mi · 467
- EISENHOWER ELEMENTARY0.8 mi · 504
- Xinxing Academy0.8 mi · 238
- School #5270.8 mi · 35
- HARLEY HOPKINS FAMILY CENTER1.3 mi · 174
- Hopkins West Middle School1.5 mi · 574