Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
HGA Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 95 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 86 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 93 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 79 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 87 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 85 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (95) is 12% larger than its 5th grade class (85).
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 14% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 24 points, placing it in Minnesota's top 10%.
Schools most like HGA Elementary
HGA Elementary's state test result (38.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| HGA Elementary this school | 525 | 94.3% | 38.6% |
| Best Academy MINNEAPOLIS | 508 | 92.5% | 20.1% |
| SET Academy Elementary MINNEAPOLIS | 463 | 96.5% | 42.2% |
| Universal Academy Elementary MINNEAPOLIS | 411 | 92.7% | 43.0% |
| Twin Cities International Schools MINNEAPOLIS | 595 | 99.3% | 25.5% |
| New Century School SAINT PAUL | 367 | 92.6% | 20.3% |
Where HGA Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Ramsey County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.6% | #557 of 844 | #30 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.3% | #464 of 844 | #24 of 93 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #569 of 844 | #34 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 525 | #255 of 1,130 | #22 of 119 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.7:1 | #724 of 769 | #73 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 12.2% | #748 of 796 | #79 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 94.3% | #18 of 942 | #6 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.4% | #254 of 499 | #28 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 525 | 29.7 | 17.7:1 | 94% (495) |
| 2023-24 | 527 | 29 | 18.2:1 | 98% (518) |
| 2022-23 | 573 | 30.4 | 18.8:1 | 99% (566) |
| 2020-21 | 608 | 30 | 20.3:1 | 96% (583) |
| 2017-18 | 606 | 29.6 | 20.5:1 | 96% (580) |
| 2015-16 | 631 | 29 | 21.8:1 | 97% (610) |
| 2010-11 | 662 | 35 | 18.9:1 | 97% (640) |
| 2000-01 | 411 | N/A | N/A | 88% (360) |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (606 to 525); teachers unchanged (29.6 to 29.7).
About HGA Elementary
HGA Elementary is a large elementary school based in SAINT PAUL, Minnesota. It offers kindergarten through 5 and has 525 students enrolled. By comparison, elementary schools in Minnesota enroll about 344 students on average.
Higher Ground Academy includes 3 schools. Together they enroll 1,163 students.
Black students are 94% of those enrolled at HGA Elementary. Other reported shares: 6% White. That compares with about 12% Black among all Ramsey County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 12%.
The school's 29.7 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.7:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Minnesota average 13.7:1. Income data for the school show 94% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Ramsey County is 57%.
HGA Elementary beats its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results by 24.2 points (38.6% versus 14.4%), a top-10% result in Minnesota on BeatsExpectations.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Ramsey County show that median household income comes to about $81,568, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 46% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Ramsey County counts 302 public schools with about 94,437 students.
HGA Junior High is less than a tenth of a mile away, making it the nearest public school. HGA Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Nearby schools average 38.8% on proficiency, and HGA Elementary is below that at 38.6%.
HGA Elementary has an NCES locale of City: Large. As a charter school, HGA Elementary is publicly funded and operates under a charter.
By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 525, from 608 in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher dropped from 20.3 to 17.7 over 4 years.
The discussion board for HGA Elementary is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Ramsey County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- HGA SecondaryHigh · 442 students
- HGA Junior HighMiddle · 196 students
- Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12High · 3,536 students
- Central Senior HighHigh · 1,682 students
- Harding Senior HighHigh · 1,591 students
- Highland Park Senior HighHigh · 1,392 students
- Johnson Senior HighHigh · 1,076 students
- Capitol Hill Magnet/RondoElementary · 1,066 students
- HGA Junior High0.0 mi · 196
- Central Senior High0.5 mi · 1,682
- Gordon Parks High School0.6 mi · 217
- HIGH SCHOOL FOR RECORDING ARTS0.6 mi · 181
- Early Ed HUB0.6 mi · 38
- Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter0.7 mi · 117