Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Robert E. Melican Middle School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 185 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 172 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 188 | 34% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 12 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.0% | 53.0% |
| 2023-24 | 50.0% | 53.0% |
| 2022-23 | 54.0% | 53.0% |
| 2021-22 | 51.0% | 59.0% |
| 2020-21 | 54.0% | 49.0% |
| 2018-19 | 65.0% | 62.0% |
| 2017-18 | 59.0% | 60.0% |
| 2016-17 | 61.0% | 65.0% |
Where Robert E. Melican Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Worcester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #87 of 304 no change | #10 of 45 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #110 of 304 ▼ 19 | #13 of 45 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.0pp | #61 of 299 | #13 of 44 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 545 | #143 of 310 | #21 of 45 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.8:1 | #94 of 296 | #7 of 44 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.6% | #112 of 296 | #17 of 44 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.9% | #94 of 204 | #13 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 545 | 50.6 | 10.8:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 569 | 49.2 | 11.6:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 537 | 52.6 | 10.2:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 517 | 54 | 9.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 626 | 51.5 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 658 | 54 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 649 | 49 | 13.2:1 | 7% (44) |
| 2000-01 | 675 | N/A | N/A | 3% (23) |
| 1990-91 | 645 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (626 to 545); teachers down 2% (51.5 to 50.6).
About Robert E. Melican Middle School
Robert E. Melican Middle School is a medium-sized middle-grades school with its address in Northborough, Massachusetts. Enrolled students number 545 students, in grades 6 through 8.
Northborough enrolls 1,567 students, and its 5 schools include Robert E. Melican Middle School.
Roughly 66% of students at Robert E. Melican Middle School are White. Other groups include 13% Asian, 12% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 3% Black. Robert E. Melican Middle School's diversity index is 53%, against a US figure of 70%.
The count of teachers at Robert E. Melican Middle School is 50.6 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 10.8:1. That is 0.8 students per teacher below the 11.5:1 average for middle schools in Massachusetts.
Robert E. Melican Middle School is graded B by allk12, scoring above 62% of Massachusetts public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Within Worcester County, the median household income is $95,939, 40% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Robert E. Melican Middle School, Worcester County has 256 other public schools.
The school nearest to Robert E. Melican Middle School is Lincoln Street, at a distance of about 0.3 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Robert E. Melican Middle School's enrollment grew from 517 in 2020-21 to 545 in 2024-25. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (10.8:1) than in 2020-21 (9.6:1).
Discussions about Robert E. Melican Middle School may include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Worcester County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lincoln StreetElementary · 268 students
- Marguerite E PeasleeElementary · 267 students
- Marion E ZehElementary · 249 students
- Fannie E ProctorElementary · 238 students
- Algonquin Regional HighHigh · 1,197 students
- Lincoln StreetElementary · 268 students
- Marguerite E PeasleeElementary · 267 students
- Marion E ZehElementary · 249 students
- Fannie E ProctorElementary · 238 students
- Lincoln Street0.3 mi · 268
- Marion E Zeh0.7 mi · 249
- Fannie E Proctor1.3 mi · 238
- Marguerite E Peaslee1.6 mi · 267
- Algonquin Regional High2.4 mi · 1,197
- Spring Street School2.4 mi · 304