Marguerite E Peaslee
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 34 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 37 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 42 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 58 | 22% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 46 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (34) is 26% smaller than its 5th grade class (46).
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 14 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 17 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.0% | 48.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 57.0% |
| 2022-23 | 68.0% | 61.0% |
| 2021-22 | 63.0% | 65.0% |
| 2020-21 | 68.0% | 58.0% |
| 2018-19 | 76.0% | 66.0% |
| 2017-18 | 75.0% | 68.0% |
| 2016-17 | 69.0% | 65.0% |
Where Marguerite E Peaslee ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Worcester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #390 of 920 ▼ 107 | #38 of 113 ▼ 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #252 of 920 ▲ 17 | #22 of 113 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -12.5pp | #36 of 901 | #6 of 110 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 267 | #809 of 1,086 | #109 of 139 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.3:1 | #476 of 938 | #35 of 124 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.6% | #282 of 938 | #40 of 124 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.9% | #531 of 602 | #64 of 77 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 267 | 21.7 | 12.3:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 281 | 23.7 | 11.9:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 251 | 23.3 | 10.8:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 275 | 22 | 12.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 275 | 16 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 282 | 20 | 14.1:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 291 | 21 | 13.9:1 | 7% (21) |
| 2000-01 | 322 | N/A | N/A | 3% (9) |
| 1990-91 | 288 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (275 to 267); teachers up 35% (16 to 21.7).
About Marguerite E Peaslee
Marguerite E Peaslee is classified as an elementary school. It is located in Northborough, Massachusetts. Enrollment totals 267 students across kindergarten through 5. Across elementary schools in Massachusetts, the average enrollment is about 381.
Marguerite E Peaslee is one school in Northborough, a system of 5 schools with 1,567 students.
At Marguerite E Peaslee, 58% of students are White. Other students are 16% Hispanic, 13% Asian, and 9% multiracial. That is lower than the 73% White share among all Worcester County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 61%.
A staff of 21.7 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 12.3:1. That is in line with the 12.2:1 average for elementary schools in Massachusetts.
Among Massachusetts public elementary schools, Marguerite E Peaslee outscored 59%, which works out to a B on the allk12 Grade.
The school's county is Worcester County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $95,939, 40% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Worcester County's 257 public schools enroll about 121,490 students and include Marguerite E Peaslee.
About 0.8 miles separate Marguerite E Peaslee from the closest public school, Algonquin Regional High. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.
The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.
Enrollment decreased by 3% across 4 years, from 275 in 2020-21 to 267 in 2024-25.
On allk12, people connected to Marguerite E Peaslee can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Worcester County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Robert E. Melican Middle SchoolMiddle · 545 students
- Lincoln StreetElementary · 268 students
- Marion E ZehElementary · 249 students
- Fannie E ProctorElementary · 238 students
- Algonquin Regional HighHigh · 1,197 students
- Robert E. Melican Middle SchoolMiddle · 545 students
- Lincoln StreetElementary · 268 students
- Marion E ZehElementary · 249 students
- Fannie E ProctorElementary · 238 students
- Algonquin Regional High0.8 mi · 1,197
- Marion E Zeh1.0 mi · 249
- Lincoln Street1.5 mi · 268
- Robert E. Melican Middle School1.6 mi · 545
- Fannie E Proctor1.9 mi · 238
- Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School2.7 mi · 970