West Prairie Junior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 37 | 46% |
| Grade 8 | 43 | 54% |
School pathway
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 19 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 14 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 66.2% | 43.2% |
| 2023-24 | 47.2% | 29.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like West Prairie Junior High School
West Prairie Junior High School's state test result (52.1% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Prairie Junior High School this school | 80 | 40.0% | 52.1% |
| Griggsville-Perry Middle School Perry | 92 | 40.2% | 46.5% |
| A-C Central Middle School Ashland | 89 | 41.6% | 29.0% |
| V I T Jr High School Table Grove | 69 | 39.1% | 39.7% |
| Lincolnwood Jr High School Raymond | 90 | 40.0% | 37.8% |
| Cisne Middle School Cisne | 115 | 40.9% | 45.5% |
Where West Prairie Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 80 | #658 of 691 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 80 | 8.2 | 9.8:1 | 40% (32) |
| 2023-24 | 94 | 8.2 | 11.5:1 | 44% (41) |
| 2022-23 | 99 | 7.6 | 13.1:1 | 39% (39) |
| 2020-21 | 184 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 161 | 15.7 | 10.3:1 | 49% (79) |
| 2015-16 | 170 | 14 | 12.1:1 | 59% (101) |
| 2010-11 | 190 | 17 | 11.2:1 | 53% (100) |
Since 2017-18: students down 50% (161 to 80); teachers down 48% (15.7 to 8.2).
About West Prairie Junior High School
West Prairie Junior High School is a very small middle-grades school serving families in Colchester, Illinois. The school teaches grades 7 through 8 and enrolls 80 students. That is 83% below the average of about 462 students for middle schools in Illinois.
Enrollment across the 4 schools in West Prairie CUSD 103 totals 573 students.
Of every 100 students at West Prairie Junior High School, about 95 are White. The school is also 3% multiracial. That is higher than the 86% White share among all McDonough County residents. A diversity index of 10% means there is a 10% chance two randomly chosen students at West Prairie Junior High School are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1. The school has 8.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 13.0:1 average for middle schools in Illinois is 3.2 students per teacher. In all, 40% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in McDonough County is 56%.
West Prairie Junior High School scores 52.1% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 48.4%.
For the population of McDonough County, median household income comes to about $52,795, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. McDonough County counts 19 public schools with about 3,250 students.
West Prairie Senior High School sits less than a tenth of a mile from West Prairie Junior High School. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 2 other public schools. The school's 52.1% average proficiency ranks 1st among 7 nearby schools.
The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Distant.
West Prairie Junior High School enrolled 184 in 2020-21 and 80 in 2024-25. Changes in grade configuration can produce shifts of this size.
The West Prairie Junior High School discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
McDonough County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- West Prairie South Elementary SchoolElementary · 182 students
- West Prairie Senior High SchoolHigh · 170 students
- West Prairie North Elementary SchoolElementary · 141 students
- West Prairie South Elementary SchoolElementary · 182 students
- West Prairie Senior High SchoolHigh · 170 students
- Wcisec MdElementary
- West Prairie Senior High School0.0 mi · 170
- West Prairie South Elementary School0.2 mi · 182
- Macomb Middle School6.4 mi · 479
- MacArthur Early Childhood Center6.5 mi · 127
- Macomb Senior High School6.5 mi · 660
- Edison Elementary School7.4 mi · 397