Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Macomb Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 146 | 30% |
| Grade 7 | 170 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 163 | 34% |
School pathway
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 41.8% | 23.1% |
| 2023-24 | 35.0% | 18.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Macomb Middle School
Macomb Middle School's state test result (35.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macomb Middle School this school | 479 | 50.7% | 35.2% |
| Charleston Middle School Charleston | 401 | 48.1% | 39.9% |
| Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center Bourbonnais | 484 | 47.5% | 42.9% |
| Jefferson Elementary School Charleston | 698 | 51.6% | 32.4% |
| Jacksonville Middle School Jacksonville | 680 | 54.9% | 37.3% |
| Carterville Intermediate School Carterville | 500 | 46.8% | 65.7% |
Where Macomb Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.2% | #385 of 578 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.1% | #449 of 640 ▼ 33 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.8% | #479 of 640 ▼ 27 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 479 | #307 of 691 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.8:1 | #255 of 558 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.2% | #277 of 560 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.7% | #285 of 581 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +49.7% | #4 of 127 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 479 | 37.5 | 12.8:1 | 51% (243) |
| 2023-24 | 463 | 36 | 12.9:1 | 51% (235) |
| 2022-23 | 308 | 23 | 13.4:1 | 47% (146) |
| 2020-21 | 320 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 320 | 21 | 15.2:1 | 42% (133) |
| 2015-16 | 342 | 21 | 16.3:1 | 37% (125) |
| 2010-11 | 283 | 18 | 15.7:1 | 40% (113) |
| 2000-01 | 332 | 18 | 18.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 50% (320 to 479); teachers up 79% (21 to 37.5).
About Macomb Middle School
Macomb Middle School is a medium-sized middle school in Illinois, located in Macomb. The school's enrollment of 479 students covers grades 6 through 8.
Macomb Middle School is one of the 5 schools that make up Macomb CUSD 185 (2,075 students in total).
White students account for 70% of enrollment at Macomb Middle School. Enrollment also includes 14% Black, 8% multiracial, 5% Hispanic, and 3% Asian. The school's White share is 16 points below the 86% share among McDonough County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Macomb Middle School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 48%.
Macomb Middle School employs 37.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 12.8:1. Middle schools in Illinois have a similar average ratio of 13.0:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 51% in 2024-25.
Macomb Middle School's average proficiency rate on state tests of 35.2% is 7.0 points below the 42.2% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Census estimates describe McDonough County this way: median household income is about $52,795, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. The public schools of McDonough County number 19 and enroll about 3,250.
Macomb Senior High School is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. Macomb Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with 4 others within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 37.7%, higher than Macomb Middle School's 35.2%.
The school is in a town far from an urbanized area, according to its NCES locale (Town: Remote).
Macomb Middle School reported 320 students in 2020-21 and 479 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Macomb Middle School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
McDonough County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Macomb Senior High SchoolHigh · 660 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 412 students
- Edison Elementary SchoolElementary · 397 students
- MacArthur Early Childhood CenterElementary · 127 students
- Macomb Senior High SchoolHigh · 660 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 412 students
- Edison Elementary SchoolElementary · 397 students
- MacArthur Early Childhood CenterElementary · 127 students
- Roe 26 LeapCombined
- ROYALS Academy MacombHigh
- Macomb Senior High School0.2 mi · 660
- MacArthur Early Childhood Center0.5 mi · 127
- Edison Elementary School1.1 mi · 397
- Lincoln Elementary School1.7 mi · 412
- West Prairie South Elementary School6.3 mi · 182
- West Prairie Senior High School6.4 mi · 170