Colorado schools ranked by test score
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251 | Iowa Elementary School AURORA · Aurora Public Schools | Elementary | 15.6% | -29.3pp |
| 1252 | Johnson Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 15.5% | -29.4pp |
| 1253 | District 6 Online Academy GREELEY · Greeley-Evans School District 6 | Combined | 15.4% | -29.5pp |
| 1254 | Eagleton Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 15.4% | -29.5pp |
| 1255 | Village East Community Elementary School AURORA · Cherry Creek School District | Elementary | 15.2% | -29.7pp |
| 1256 | West Elementary School COLORADO SPRINGS · Colorado Springs School District 11 | Elementary | 15.1% | -29.8pp |
| 1257 | Bethune Public Schools BETHUNE · Bethune School District No. R- 5 | Combined | 15.0% | -29.9pp |
| 1258 | De Beque PK-12 School District 49JT DE BEQUE · De Beque School District 49JT | Combined | 14.9% | -30.0pp |
| 1259 | Hillcrest Elementary School NORTHGLENN · Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Elementary | 14.9% | -30.0pp |
| 1260 | Clifton Elementary School CLIFTON · Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | Elementary | 14.8% | -30.1pp |
| 1261 | Wilson Elementary School COLORADO SPRINGS · Colorado Springs School District 11 | Elementary | 14.8% | -30.1pp |
| 1262 | Maplewood Elementary School GREELEY · Greeley-Evans School District 6 | Elementary | 14.6% | -30.3pp |
| 1263 | Walsenburg Jr. Sr. High School WALSENBURG · Huerfano School District Re-1 | High | 14.5% | -30.4pp |
| 1264 | Schmitt Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 14.3% | -30.6pp |
| 1265 | Jack Swigert Middle School COLORADO SPRINGS · Colorado Springs School District 11 | Middle | 14.2% | -30.7pp |
| 1266 | Maxwell Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 14.1% | -30.8pp |
| 1267 | Academy 360 DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1268 | Columbian Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1269 | Farrell B. Howell ECE-8 School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1270 | Jefferson Junior/Senior High School EDGEWATER · Jefferson County School District No. R-1 | High | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1271 | Risley International Academy of Innovation PUEBLO · Pueblo School District 60 | Middle | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1272 | Swansea Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1273 | Swanson Elementary School ARVADA · Jefferson County School District No. R-1 | Elementary | 14.0% | -30.9pp |
| 1274 | Rocky Mountain Prep Noel DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Middle | 13.9% | -31.0pp |
| 1275 | West Middle School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Middle | 13.9% | -31.0pp |
| 1276 | Virginia Court Elementary School AURORA · Aurora Public Schools | Elementary | 13.7% | -31.2pp |
| 1277 | Cole Arts and Science Academy DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 13.6% | -31.3pp |
| 1278 | International Academy of Denver at Harrington DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 13.6% | -31.3pp |
| 1279 | Monroe Elementary School COLORADO SPRINGS · Colorado Springs School District 11 | Elementary | 13.6% | -31.3pp |
| 1280 | Fort Lupton Middle School FORT LUPTON · Weld re-8 schools | Middle | 13.5% | -31.4pp |
| 1281 | Josephine Hodgkins Leadership Academy DENVER · Westminster Public Schools | Elementary | 13.5% | -31.4pp |
| 1282 | Atlas Preparatory Elementary School COLORADO SPRINGS · Harrison School District Two | Elementary | 13.2% | -31.7pp |
| 1283 | Place Bridge Academy DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 13.2% | -31.7pp |
| 1284 | Northridge Elementary School LONGMONT · St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J | Elementary | 13.1% | -31.8pp |
| 1285 | Pueblo Academy of Arts PUEBLO · Pueblo School District 60 | Middle | 13.1% | -31.8pp |
| 1286 | Beulah Heights Elementary School PUEBLO · Pueblo School District 60 | Elementary | 12.8% | -32.1pp |
| 1287 | Adams City Middle School COMMERCE CITY · Adams County School District 14 | Middle | 12.6% | -32.3pp |
| 1288 | Fulton Academy of Excellence AURORA · Aurora Public Schools | Elementary | 12.6% | -32.3pp |
| 1289 | Park View Elementary School PUEBLO · Pueblo School District 60 | Elementary | 12.5% | -32.4pp |
| 1290 | Deane Elementary School LAKEWOOD · Jefferson County School District No. R-1 | Elementary | 12.4% | -32.5pp |
| 1291 | Aurora Hills Middle School AURORA · Aurora Public Schools | Middle | 12.1% | -32.8pp |
| 1292 | Center for Talent Development at Greenlee DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 12.0% | -32.9pp |
| 1293 | Bruce Randolph School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | High | 11.9% | -33.0pp |
| 1294 | Carver Elementary School COLORADO SPRINGS · Colorado Springs School District 11 | Elementary | 11.8% | -33.1pp |
| 1295 | Cheltenham Elementary School DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Elementary | 11.8% | -33.1pp |
| 1296 | Pueblo Charter School for the Arts & Sciences PUEBLO · Pueblo School District 60 | Elementary | 11.6% | -33.3pp |
| 1297 | Yale Elementary School AURORA · Aurora Public Schools | Elementary | 11.6% | -33.3pp |
| 1298 | Compass Academy DENVER · Denver Public Schools | Middle | 11.5% | -33.4pp |
| 1299 | North Middle School Health Sciences and Technology Campus AURORA · Aurora Public Schools | Middle | 11.5% | -33.4pp |
| 1300 | Bradford Elementary School PUEBLO · Pueblo School District 60 | Elementary | 11.4% | -33.5pp |
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CMAS % Met or Exceeded Expectations threshold on the latest available CMAS English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Colorado, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.