Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 67 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 73 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 69 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 83 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 71 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 80 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (67) is 16% smaller than its 5th grade class (80).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 34.7% | 37.0% |
| 2023-24 | 25.7% | 37.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 15% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 19 points, placing it in Colorado's top 10%.
Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill's state test result (33.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill this school | 443 | 86.0% | 33.5% |
| Doull Elementary School DENVER | 381 | 85.3% | 31.3% |
| Goldrick Elementary School DENVER | 385 | 82.6% | 27.8% |
| Martinez Elementary School GREELEY | 469 | 80.4% | 19.3% |
| Fairview PK-8 DENVER | 397 | 88.2% | 10.7% |
| Colorado Sports Leadership Academy DENVER | 425 | 90.4% | 14.5% |
Where Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.5% | #527 of 931 | #39 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #437 of 940 ▼ 9 | #38 of 108 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.7% | #578 of 946 ▲ 139 | #46 of 109 ▲ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 443 | #339 of 1,056 | #45 of 114 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #27 of 896 | #2 of 107 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 17.8% | #883 of 896 | #103 of 107 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.0% | #81 of 983 | #34 of 114 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.1% | #645 of 664 | #60 of 63 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 443 | 39.3 | 11.3:1 | 86% (381) |
| 2023-24 | 388 | 40.5 | 9.6:1 | 90% (351) |
| 2022-23 | 391 | 41.7 | 9.4:1 | 86% (338) |
| 2020-21 | 465 | 49 | 9.5:1 | 91% (422) |
| 2017-18 | 448 | 46.7 | 9.6:1 | 88% (394) |
| 2015-16 | 261 | 24 | 10.9:1 | 89% (231) |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (448 to 443); teachers down 16% (46.7 to 39.3).
About Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill is an elementary school in DENVER, Colorado, according to federal school records. It offers kindergarten through 5 and has 443 students enrolled.
Denver Public Schools (198 schools, 90,471 students) runs Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill.
By race and ethnicity, Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill is 91% Hispanic. Other groups include 3% White, 3% Black, and 2% Asian. The county population is about 28% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 18, compared with 70 nationally.
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill has 39.3 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.3:1. The school's 11.3:1 compares with an average of 16.6:1 for elementary schools in Colorado. The school has 86% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The 63% average for public schools in Denver County is 23 points lower.
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 33.5%. Schools with its free or reduced-price lunch share in Colorado are predicted to post 14.6%, so the school is 18.9 points ahead and in the state's top 10%.
In Denver County, home to about 718,877 people, the median household earns about $94,718 a year, roughly 57% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Denver County number 206, with about 91,233 students.
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill's closest public school neighbor is Rocky Mountain Prep Federal, less than a tenth of a mile away. The five-mile area around Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill holds at least 8 other public schools. Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill ranks 1st of 7 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 33.5% against a local average of 13.1%.
Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill falls in the City: Large locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. NCES lists Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill as a charter school.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased 5%. The number of students per teacher increased from 9.5 to 11.3 over 4 years.
People who know Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- Rocky Mountain Prep Federal0.0 mi · 376
- Abraham Lincoln High School0.4 mi · 965
- Respect Academy0.4 mi · 99
- Compass Academy0.5 mi · 200
- Schmitt Elementary School0.5 mi · 157
- Excel Academy0.6 mi · 227