Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 51 | 32% |
| Kindergarten | 70 | 43% |
| Grade 1 | 40 | 25% |
Schools most like Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE this school | 161 | 72.0% | N/A |
| Academy 360 DENVER | 201 | 70.1% | 13.8% |
| Jamaica Child Development Center AURORA | 106 | 82.1% | N/A |
| Center for Talent Development at Greenlee DENVER | 244 | 88.1% | 18.0% |
| Clara Brown Entrepreneurial Academy AURORA | 282 | 74.1% | 25.7% |
| Laredo Child Development Center AURORA | 210 | 78.6% | N/A |
Where Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 161 | #932 of 1,056 | #110 of 114 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 72.0% | #247 of 983 | #62 of 114 |
About Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE
Families in DENVER, Colorado, are served by Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE, a small elementary school. The school serves 161 students in pre-K through 1 in 2024-25. For comparison, elementary schools in Colorado average about 379 students.
The 198 schools in Denver Public Schools enroll 90,471 students altogether, Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE among them.
Hispanic students are the largest group at Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE, with 46% of enrollment. Other reported shares: 29% Black, 9% White, 8% multiracial, and 4% Asian. Denver County's residents are about 28% Hispanic, 18 points below the school's share. Responsive Arts & STEAM Academy FNE has a diversity index of 69%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teachers at the school number 12.3 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.1:1. Among elementary schools in Colorado, the typical ratio is 16.6:1. The school's lunch program data list 72% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The average for public schools in Denver County is 63%.
In the county around the school, Denver County, median household income is about $94,718, about 57% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. A total of 206 public schools operate in Denver County, serving about 91,233 students.
Nearby, High Point Academy is about 0.6 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
Its NCES locale code is City: Large: the school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- High Point Academy0.6 mi · 680
- Legacy Options High School0.7 mi · 153
- Highline Academy Northeast1.0 mi · 589
- Sandra Todd-Williams Academy1.6 mi · 143
- Omar D Blair Charter School1.6 mi · 783
- Rocky Mountain Prep RISE1.7 mi · 586