Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rocky Mountain Prep RISE
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 208 | 35% |
| Grade 10 | 142 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 130 | 22% |
| Grade 12 | 106 | 18% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 14% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 20% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep RISE
Rocky Mountain Prep RISE's state test result (13.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Prep RISE this school | 586 | 77.8% | 13.9% |
| Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College DENVER | 1,027 | 79.0% | 14.3% |
| DSST: Conservatory Green High School DENVER | 556 | 69.8% | 29.4% |
| Colorado Early Colleges Aurora AURORA | 567 | 77.1% | 10.2% |
| Gateway High School AURORA | 1,748 | 83.1% | 5.8% |
| Harrison High School COLORADO SPRINGS | 1,089 | 72.5% | 13.3% |
Where Rocky Mountain Prep RISE ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 13.9% | #191 of 231 | #17 of 28 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 586 | #145 of 409 | #14 of 53 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.7:1 | #27 of 250 | #11 of 34 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.6% | #99 of 250 | #15 of 34 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.8% | #52 of 320 | #27 of 46 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +108.5% | #4 of 108 | #2 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 586 | 46.2 | 12.7:1 | 78% (456) |
| 2023-24 | 565 | 43.8 | 12.9:1 | 82% (461) |
| 2022-23 | 524 | 46.9 | 11.2:1 | 81% (427) |
| 2020-21 | 516 | 49 | 10.5:1 | 82% (423) |
| 2017-18 | 281 | 27.6 | 10.2:1 | 82% (231) |
Since 2017-18: students up 109% (281 to 586); teachers up 67% (27.6 to 46.2).
About Rocky Mountain Prep RISE
Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is a mid-sized high school located in DENVER, Colorado. The school runs grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 586 students.
Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is among 198 schools run by Denver Public Schools, which serves 90,471 students.
The largest group at Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is Hispanic students, at 67%. Other groups make up 16% Black, 6% Asian, 5% White, and 3% Pacific Islander. County-wide, 28% of Denver County residents are Hispanic. The diversity index for Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is 52%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Teacher count: 46.2 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 12.7:1. Compared with the 16.9:1 average for high schools in Colorado, this school's ratio is lower. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 78%. It compares with 63% for public schools in Denver County.
On BeatsExpectations, Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is 5.6 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Colorado schools.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Denver County show that median household income comes to about $94,718, roughly 57% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The county's public schools total 206, with about 91,233 students.
Of the public schools around it, Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is closest to KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy, less than a tenth of a mile away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Rocky Mountain Prep RISE is 7th of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large. It is a charter school, open to the public and funded by taxpayers.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 14% rise, from 516 to 586. Its ratio of students to teachers was 10.5:1 in 2020-21, and 12.7:1 in 2024-25.
On allk12, people connected to Rocky Mountain Prep RISE can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy0.0 mi · 555
- Vista Academy0.2 mi · 291
- SOAR at Green Valley Ranch0.2 mi · 484
- Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch0.2 mi · 379
- DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School0.3 mi · 562
- DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle School0.3 mi · 482