The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LINDSAY UNIFIED·NCES 062187002596

Washington Elementary

451 East Samoa St., Lindsay, CA 93247 · (559) 562-5916 · Tulare County
GRADES KG–08ELEMENTARY31-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL730 STUDENTS
Enrollment
730
Elementary
DISTRICT 449 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
24.3:1
30 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 22.6:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
92%
668 students
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten10414%
Grade 18111%
Grade 28912%
Grade 37410%
Grade 47110%
Grade 57410%
Grade 68612%
Grade 77510%
Grade 87610%

This year's kindergarten class (104) is 37% larger than its 8th grade class (76).

Student demographics
6%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
101%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
70797%
DISTRICT 95% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
37051%
Female
36049%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
49.7%
CA avg 49.1% . +20.7pp since 2014
Math
43.9%
CA avg 37.7% . +20.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 21 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 21 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts18.6%31.0%23.7%26.7%
Math23.2%20.7%27.8%28.3%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2549.7%43.9%
2023-2442.3%37.1%
2022-2337.1%31.8%
2021-2235.5%27.4%
2018-1949.6%35.1%
2017-1845.6%36.8%
2016-1742.5%38.3%
2015-1639.0%30.0%
2014-1529.0%23.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of CA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
43.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
25.9%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+17.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 26% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 18 points, placing it in California's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary's state test result (43.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 3 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Washington Elementary this school73091.5%43.5%
Liberty Charter
Madera
70491.1%N/A
Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
Bell Gardens
70291.5%30.3%
Mary Buren Elementary
Guadalupe
73890.1%16.9%
KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory
Redwood City
71191.0%N/A
Mary Chapa Academy
Greenfield
68690.1%24.6%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Washington Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Tulare County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
43.5%#2,197 of 5,151#17 of 102
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
43.9%#2,000 of 5,172
▲ 411
#14 of 102
▲ 6
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
49.7%#2,062 of 5,172
▲ 429
#19 of 102
▲ 11
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+15.3pp#168 of 5,116#5 of 102
Enrollment
ranked largest first
730#623 of 5,915#7 of 110
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
24.3:1#3,986 of 5,352#83 of 100
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
6.2%#5,143 of 5,354#93 of 100
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
91.5%#894 of 5,625#27 of 106
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+4.4%#799 of 1,139#10 of 19
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
730
-5 (-1%) vs 2020
+9% since 1990-91, when it was 669
Student : Teacher
24.3:1
was 26.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-257303024.3:192% (668)
2023-247443124.0:192% (686)
2022-237243123.4:190% (649)
2020-217352826.3:183% (609)
2017-186992725.9:193% (651)
2015-167012924.2:186% (603)
2010-11896N/AN/A80% (717)
2000-016683519.1:174% (494)
1990-916692625.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Washington Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 4% (699 to 730); teachers up 11% (27 to 30).

About Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary is a large elementary school in Lindsay, California. It reported 730 students in kindergarten through 8 in 2024-25. Elementary schools in California average about 465 students, which makes this school 57% larger than average.

The district for Washington Elementary is Lindsay Unified, with 10 schools and 3,928 students.

Of every 100 students at Washington Elementary, about 97 are Hispanic. For comparison, the population of Tulare County is roughly 67% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 6, compared with 70 nationally.

For every teacher at Washington Elementary, there are about 24.3 students; the school has 30 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, so this school has more students per teacher. There are 668 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 92% of enrollment. For comparison, public schools in Tulare County average 77%.

Washington Elementary is 17.5 points above expectations on state tests, given its student poverty level, placing it in the top 10% in California.

In Tulare County, the median household earns about $71,300 a year, about 17% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 15% of residents are in poverty. Tulare County has 196 public schools with about 101,494 students, including Washington Elementary.

Washington Elementary's closest public school neighbor is Lindsay Community Day, about 0.2 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools average 26.7% on proficiency, and Washington Elementary is above that at 43.5%.

NCES assigns Washington Elementary the locale Town: Fringe, meaning in a town close to an urbanized area.

Enrollment in 2024-25 was 730, close to the 735 recorded in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher dropped from 26.3 to 24.3 over 4 years.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Washington Elementary. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Tulare County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
478,693
Census ACS
Median income
$71,300
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
17%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
196
101,494 students

Quick facts

School name
Washington Elementary
District
Lindsay Unified
Address
451 East Samoa St., Lindsay, CA 93247
Phone
(559) 562-5916
County
Tulare County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–08
Total enrollment
730
Teachers (FTE)
30
Student–teacher ratio
24.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
668 (92%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
062187002596
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Lindsay Unified
Other schools in Lindsay
Other Washington Elementary schools

155 other US public schools in 28 states are named Washington Elementary. Washington Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 156.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Washington Elementary
How large is Washington Elementary?
Washington Elementary enrolls approximately 730 students in grades KG-08.
What age range does Washington Elementary serve?
Washington Elementary serves students from grade KG through grade 08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Washington Elementary is approximately 24.3:1 (30 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Washington Elementary?
Washington Elementary reports a student body of 1% White, 97% Hispanic, 0% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Who oversees Washington Elementary?
Washington Elementary is overseen by Lindsay Unified in Tulare County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post