Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Reagan Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 65 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 47 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 40 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 39 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 46 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 55 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 52 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 41 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (65) is 59% larger than its 8th grade class (41).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 33 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 22 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 12.6% | 30.0% | 27.4% | 30.0% |
| Math | 8.2% | 19.1% | 31.8% | 40.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.6% | 27.3% |
| 2023-24 | 36.7% | 31.6% |
| 2022-23 | 41.7% | 31.8% |
| 2021-22 | 39.2% | 23.2% |
| 2018-19 | 53.8% | 45.8% |
| 2017-18 | 40.4% | 28.8% |
| 2016-17 | 10.8% | 5.9% |
| 2015-16 | 12.0% | 6.0% |
| 2014-15 | 10.0% | 5.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Reagan Elementary
Reagan Elementary's state test result (35.2% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reagan Elementary this school | 426 | 92.5% | 35.2% |
| Castle Rock Elementary Woodlake | 418 | 91.6% | 30.7% |
| T. S. MacQuiddy Elementary Watsonville | 438 | 92.9% | 7.4% |
| Fipps Primary Riverdale | 394 | 92.6% | 29.3% |
| Van Buren Elementary Jurupa Valley | 455 | 91.0% | 19.6% |
| Franklin Elementary Santa Barbara | 424 | 91.0% | 52.3% |
Where Reagan Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Tulare County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.2% | #2,937 of 5,151 | #42 of 102 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.3% | #3,494 of 5,172 ▼ 584 | #58 of 102 ▼ 18 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.6% | #2,684 of 5,172 ▲ 370 | #34 of 102 ▲ 15 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.8pp | #2,029 of 5,116 | #68 of 102 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 426 | #3,333 of 5,915 | #71 of 110 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.0:1 | #3,012 of 5,352 | #63 of 100 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.1% | #4,748 of 5,354 | #68 of 100 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.5% | #772 of 5,625 | #23 of 106 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.6% | #494 of 1,139 | #7 of 19 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 426 | 18.5 | 23.0:1 | 92% (394) |
| 2023-24 | 373 | 17 | 21.9:1 | 91% (341) |
| 2022-23 | 378 | 17 | 22.2:1 | 89% (335) |
| 2020-21 | 401 | 14 | 28.6:1 | 88% (353) |
| 2017-18 | 385 | 15 | 25.7:1 | 95% (367) |
| 2015-16 | 407 | 16 | 25.4:1 | 92% (373) |
Since 2017-18: students up 11% (385 to 426); teachers up 23% (15 to 18.5).
About Reagan Elementary
Reagan Elementary is a public elementary school in Lindsay, California. It offers kindergarten through 8 and has 426 students enrolled.
Reagan Elementary is one of the 10 schools that make up Lindsay Unified (3,928 students in total).
By race and ethnicity, Reagan Elementary is 92% Hispanic. Next come 6% White. The county population is about 67% Hispanic. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 14%.
Teacher count: 18.5 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 23.0:1. The gap from the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California is 0.7 students per teacher. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 92%. Among public schools in Tulare County, the average eligibility rate is 77%.
On the allk12 Grade, Reagan Elementary lands at B, ahead of 59% of California public elementary schools.
After adjusting for student poverty, Reagan Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of California schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 35.2%; the prediction is 25.4%.
In Tulare County, the median household earns about $71,300 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 17%, and about 15% of people live in poverty. Tulare County has 196 public schools with about 101,494 students, including Reagan Elementary.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Loma Vista Charter, is less than a tenth of a mile. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Reagan Elementary ranks 3rd of 7 on average proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as Town: Fringe.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment rose from 401 to 426, a 6% increase. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 28.6:1 to 23.0:1.
The allk12 page for Reagan Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Tulare County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lindsay Senior HighHigh · 1,132 students
- Washington ElementaryElementary · 730 students
- Roosevelt ElementaryElementary · 473 students
- Kennedy ElementaryElementary · 376 students
- Jefferson ElementaryElementary · 355 students
- Lincoln ElementaryElementary · 333 students
- Lindsay Senior HighHigh · 1,132 students
- Washington ElementaryElementary · 730 students
- Roosevelt ElementaryElementary · 473 students
- Kennedy ElementaryElementary · 376 students
- Jefferson ElementaryElementary · 355 students
- Lincoln ElementaryElementary · 333 students
8 other US public schools in 7 states are named Reagan Elementary. Reagan Elementary is the 6th largest of the 9.
- Reagan ElementaryClovis, CA · 818 students
- REAGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLNAMPA, ID · 586 students
- Reagan Elementary SchoolBrownsburg, IN · 554 students
- Reagan Elementary SchoolAshland, OH · 532 students
- REAGAN ELEMENTARYOMAHA, NE · 498 students
- Loma Vista Charter0.1 mi · 24
- John J. Cairns Continuation0.1 mi · 65
- Lindsay Community Day0.1 mi · 14
- Washington Elementary0.3 mi · 730
- Lincoln Elementary0.4 mi · 333
- Kennedy Elementary0.6 mi · 376