Suy:u Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 53 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 56 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 56 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 60 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (52) is 13% smaller than its 6th grade class (60).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.3% | 16.1% | 23.6% | 52.1% |
| Math | 9.1% | 13.7% | 27.4% | 49.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 24.4% | 22.8% |
| 2023-24 | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| 2022-23 | 14.8% | 17.4% |
| 2021-22 | 17.9% | 13.3% |
| 2018-19 | 29.8% | 19.9% |
| 2017-18 | 22.4% | 19.6% |
| 2016-17 | 22.6% | 19.1% |
| 2015-16 | 22.0% | 14.0% |
| 2014-15 | 22.0% | 17.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Suy:u Elementary
Suy:u Elementary's state test result (21.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suy:u Elementary this school | 392 | 76.0% | 21.4% |
| Shannon Elementary Pinole | 355 | 73.5% | 36.4% |
| Bonita Street Elementary Carson | 399 | 77.9% | 41.2% |
| Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy Stockton | 388 | 72.7% | N/A |
| Treeview Elementary Hayward | 426 | 75.8% | 15.7% |
| Alvarado Elementary Signal Hill | 390 | 78.5% | 56.6% |
Where Suy:u Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 21.4% | #4,444 of 5,151 | #172 of 217 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.8% | #4,013 of 5,172 ▲ 260 | #147 of 217 ▲ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 24.4% | #4,541 of 5,172 ▲ 252 | #177 of 217 ▲ 18 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.0pp | #916 of 5,116 | #29 of 213 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 392 | #3,790 of 5,915 | #160 of 238 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.0:1 | #2,976 of 5,352 | #101 of 227 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.3% | #1,347 of 5,354 | #162 of 227 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.0% | #2,547 of 5,625 | #96 of 235 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.6% | #506 of 3,837 | #13 of 145 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 392 | 17.1 | 23.0:1 | 76% (298) |
| 2023-24 | 389 | 16.1 | 24.2:1 | 82% (320) |
| 2022-23 | 395 | 18 | 21.9:1 | 89% (351) |
| 2020-21 | 431 | 18 | 23.9:1 | 87% (374) |
| 2017-18 | 565 | 23.2 | 24.4:1 | 86% (484) |
| 2015-16 | 617 | 20 | 30.9:1 | 84% (516) |
| 2010-11 | 560 | N/A | N/A | 93% (518) |
| 2000-01 | 747 | 34 | 22.0:1 | 89% (662) |
| 1990-91 | 741 | 30 | 24.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (565 to 392); teachers down 26% (23.2 to 17.1).
About Suy:u Elementary
Suy:u Elementary is a small elementary school with an address in Sacramento, California. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 392 students in kindergarten through 6.
Sacramento City Unified has a total of 73 schools and 37,657 students, Suy:u Elementary among them.
Hispanic students account for 54% of enrollment at Suy:u Elementary. Enrollment also includes 21% Asian, 10% Black, 7% multiracial, and 6% White. In Sacramento County overall, about 24% of residents are Hispanic. By the diversity index, Suy:u Elementary comes in at 64%.
Its teaching staff equals 17.1 full-time positions, a ratio of 23.0:1. Elementary schools in California average about 22.3:1, a similar figure. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 76%. That is higher than the 63% average for public schools in Sacramento County.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Suy:u Elementary is 13.6 points below the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 21.4% actual, 35.0% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in California.
Among Sacramento County residents, median household income is about $92,175, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Suy:u Elementary is one of 387 public schools in Sacramento County, which together enroll about 259,342 students.
Will C. Wood Middle is the closest public school, about 0.4 miles away in a straight line. Suy:u Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 21.4% average proficiency ranks 6th among 9 nearby schools.
Suy:u Elementary has an NCES locale of City: Large.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 392 was 9% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 431.
The Suy:u Elementary community page is open for posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Sacramento County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- C. K. McClatchy HighHigh · 2,569 students
- Hiram W. Johnson HighHigh · 1,682 students
- John F. Kennedy HighHigh · 1,652 students
- Luther Burbank HighHigh · 1,535 students
- Rosemont HighHigh · 1,485 students
- Miwok MiddleMiddle · 1,181 students
- Highlands Community CharterCombined · 11,713 students
- C. K. McClatchy HighHigh · 2,569 students
- Sheldon HighHigh · 2,368 students
- Inderkum HighHigh · 2,194 students
- Grant Union HighHigh · 1,987 students
- Rio Americano HighHigh · 1,891 students
- Will C. Wood Middle0.4 mi · 680
- West Campus0.6 mi · 907
- Mark Twain Elementary0.7 mi · 263
- Nicholas Elementary0.8 mi · 482
- Ethel I. Baker Elementary0.9 mi · 608
- Earl Warren Elementary1.0 mi · 413