Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Miwok Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 544 | 46% |
| Grade 8 | 637 | 54% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 38.0% | 33.7% | 16.4% | 11.9% |
| Math | 37.8% | 18.6% | 21.4% | 22.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.7% | 56.3% |
| 2023-24 | 70.7% | 53.9% |
| 2022-23 | 71.8% | 54.4% |
| 2021-22 | 70.0% | 51.9% |
| 2018-19 | 69.2% | 54.7% |
| 2017-18 | 66.0% | 56.8% |
| 2016-17 | 68.8% | 57.0% |
| 2015-16 | 67.0% | 51.0% |
| 2014-15 | 59.0% | 48.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Miwok Middle
Miwok Middle's state test result (63.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miwok Middle this school | 1,181 | 32.9% | 63.1% |
| Fred Newhart Middle Mission Viejo | 1,105 | 33.6% | 71.5% |
| Bella Vista Middle Murrieta | 1,249 | 36.4% | 53.5% |
| Granite Ridge Intermediate Fresno | 1,167 | 32.6% | 74.9% |
| Robert C. Cooley Middle Roseville | 1,149 | 35.8% | 56.0% |
| Erle Stanley Gardner Middle Temecula | 1,008 | 36.4% | 58.7% |
Where Miwok Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 63.1% | #192 of 1,224 | #4 of 39 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 56.3% | #216 of 1,227 ▼ 6 | #5 of 39 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 71.7% | #164 of 1,227 ▼ 7 | #3 of 39 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.1pp | #506 of 1,214 | #8 of 39 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,181 | #81 of 1,377 | #6 of 41 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.9:1 | #1,215 of 1,279 | #37 of 39 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.9% | #60 of 1,278 | #16 of 39 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 32.9% | #1,118 of 1,329 | #37 of 39 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.1% | #886 of 930 | #22 of 24 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,181 | 45.6 | 25.9:1 | 33% (388) |
| 2023-24 | 1,184 | 43.5 | 27.2:1 | 41% (490) |
| 2022-23 | 1,075 | 43.5 | 24.7:1 | 40% (430) |
| 2020-21 | 1,150 | 46 | 25.0:1 | 45% (516) |
| 2017-18 | 1,206 | 48 | 25.1:1 | 44% (531) |
| 2015-16 | 1,205 | 48 | 25.1:1 | 50% (601) |
| 2010-11 | 1,268 | N/A | N/A | 37% (475) |
| 2000-01 | 1,175 | 45 | 26.1:1 | 21% (243) |
| 1990-91 | 869 | 41 | 21.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (1,206 to 1,181); teachers down 5% (48 to 45.6).
About Miwok Middle
Miwok Middle runs as a large middle school in Sacramento, California. Enrollment stands at 1,181 students, covering grades 7 through 8. That is 79% above the average of about 659 students for middle schools in California.
Sacramento City Unified has 73 schools and 37,657 students, and Miwok Middle is one of those schools.
The largest group at Miwok Middle is White students, at 38%. The remaining students are 30% Hispanic, 15% Asian, 12% multiracial, and 5% Black. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 73%.
Teacher count: 45.6 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 25.9:1. Compared with the 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California, this school's ratio is higher. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 33%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Sacramento County is 63%.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Miwok Middle is 2.8 points above the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 63.1% actual, 60.3% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in California.
American Community Survey estimates for Sacramento County show that median household income comes to about $92,175, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. The county's public schools total 387, with about 259,342 students.
David Lubin Elementary, about 0.4 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. On state test proficiency, Miwok Middle ranks 3rd in a group of 7 nearby schools.
Its location is classified as City: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics.
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 1,181, up from 1,150 in 2020-21.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Sacramento County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- C. K. McClatchy HighHigh · 2,569 students
- Hiram W. Johnson HighHigh · 1,682 students
- John F. Kennedy HighHigh · 1,652 students
- Luther Burbank HighHigh · 1,535 students
- Rosemont HighHigh · 1,485 students
- West CampusHigh · 907 students
- Highlands Community CharterCombined · 11,713 students
- C. K. McClatchy HighHigh · 2,569 students
- Sheldon HighHigh · 2,368 students
- Inderkum HighHigh · 2,194 students
- Grant Union HighHigh · 1,987 students
- Rio Americano HighHigh · 1,891 students
- David Lubin Elementary0.4 mi · 454
- Theodore Judah Elementary0.7 mi · 485
- Washington Elementary1.1 mi · 376
- Sacramento Charter High1.2 mi · 413
- Umoja International Academy1.5 mi · 412
- American Legion High (Continuation)1.8 mi · 163