Shannon Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 66 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 50 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 42 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 50 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 46 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 48 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 53 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (66) is 25% larger than its 6th grade class (53).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 9 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 12.4% | 22.6% | 23.7% | 41.2% |
| Math | 10.1% | 18.0% | 30.3% | 41.6% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 35.0% | 28.1% |
| 2023-24 | 44.5% | 36.5% |
| 2022-23 | 33.8% | 24.5% |
| 2021-22 | 31.3% | 24.9% |
| 2018-19 | 31.9% | 39.4% |
| 2017-18 | 43.8% | 44.2% |
| 2016-17 | 39.0% | 37.7% |
| 2015-16 | 45.0% | 37.0% |
| 2014-15 | 24.0% | 19.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shannon Elementary
Shannon Elementary's state test result (36.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Elementary this school | 355 | 73.5% | 36.4% |
| Suy:u Elementary Sacramento | 392 | 76.0% | 21.4% |
| Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy Stockton | 388 | 72.7% | N/A |
| Grant Elementary San Lorenzo | 322 | 68.9% | 35.8% |
| Sheldon Elementary Richmond | 318 | 67.9% | 19.1% |
| Juarez (Benito) Elementary Cerritos | 295 | 72.5% | 35.9% |
Where Shannon Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.4% | #2,834 of 5,151 | #85 of 149 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 28.1% | #3,412 of 5,172 ▼ 951 | #97 of 153 ▼ 15 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 35.0% | #3,432 of 5,172 ▼ 1,122 | #100 of 153 ▼ 22 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.5pp | #2,128 of 5,116 | #43 of 150 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 355 | #4,233 of 5,915 | #132 of 164 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.9:1 | #1,424 of 5,352 | #31 of 162 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.0% | #1,260 of 5,354 | #86 of 162 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 73.5% | #2,730 of 5,625 | #46 of 158 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +12.0% | #451 of 1,139 | #16 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 355 | 17 | 20.9:1 | 74% (261) |
| 2023-24 | 343 | 16 | 21.4:1 | 66% (225) |
| 2022-23 | 335 | 16 | 20.9:1 | 57% (191) |
| 2020-21 | 349 | 16 | 21.8:1 | 66% (230) |
| 2017-18 | 317 | 15 | 21.1:1 | 70% (223) |
| 2015-16 | 336 | 15 | 22.4:1 | 76% (254) |
| 2010-11 | 342 | N/A | N/A | 51% (175) |
| 2000-01 | 275 | 14 | 19.6:1 | 40% (109) |
| 1990-91 | 339 | 12 | 28.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 12% (317 to 355); teachers up 13% (15 to 17).
About Shannon Elementary
Shannon Elementary is a low-enrollment elementary school for students in Pinole, California. The grade span is kindergarten through 6, and enrollment is 355 students. An average school in this group (elementary schools in California) has about 465 students.
West Contra Costa Unified, which runs Shannon Elementary, has 52 schools and 25,133 students.
Shannon Elementary's enrollment is 53% Hispanic. Other groups make up 23% Asian, 10% Black, 8% White, and 7% multiracial. County-wide, 28% of Contra Costa County residents are Hispanic. By the diversity index, Shannon Elementary comes in at 65%.
Federal staffing data show 17 full-time-equivalent teachers at Shannon Elementary and a ratio of 20.9:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, higher than at this school. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 74% of enrollment. The rate at public schools in Contra Costa County averages 45%, lower than here.
In California, Shannon Elementary is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 36.4% actual against a predicted 36.5%.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Contra Costa County show that median household income is about $127,229, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 45%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Shannon Elementary is one of 280 public schools in Contra Costa County, which together enroll about 167,423 students.
The nearest other public school, Tara Hills Elementary, is about 0.4 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On average proficiency, Shannon Elementary is 3rd of 8 nearby schools with test data.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal data show 349 students in 2020-21 and 355 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%.
Threads on this page can be about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Contra Costa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- El Cerrito HighHigh · 1,460 students
- Richmond HighHigh · 1,280 students
- Pinole Valley HighHigh · 1,245 students
- De Anza HighHigh · 1,047 students
- Hercules HighHigh · 767 students
- John F. Kennedy HighHigh · 740 students
- Pinole Valley HighHigh · 1,245 students
- West County MandarinElementary · 528 students
- Pinole MiddleMiddle · 381 students
- Stewart ElementaryElementary · 379 students
- Ellerhorst ElementaryElementary · 319 students
- Collins ElementaryElementary · 311 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Shannon Elementary. Shannon Elementary is the largest of the 3.
- Shannon Elementary SchoolSHANNON, MS · 257 students
- Shannon Elementary SchoolMonticello, IA · 166 students
- Tara Hills Elementary0.4 mi · 317
- West County Mandarin0.5 mi · 528
- Pinole Middle0.5 mi · 381
- Caliber: Beta Academy0.6 mi · 971
- Betty Reid Soskin Middle1.0 mi · 372
- Collins Elementary1.3 mi · 311