California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whitney (Gretchen) High Cerritos · ABC Unified | High | 98.0% | +59.8pp |
| 2 | California Academy of Mathematics and Science Carson · Long Beach Unified | High | 94.9% | +56.8pp |
| 3 | Oxford Academy Cypress · Anaheim Union High | High | 94.4% | +56.2pp |
| 4 | Lynbrook High San Jose · Fremont Union High | High | 92.7% | +54.6pp |
| 5 | Mission San Jose High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 88.8% | +50.7pp |
| 6 | Canyon Crest Academy San Diego · San Dieguito Union High | High | 86.4% | +48.3pp |
| 7 | Dr. TJ Owens Gilroy Early College Academy Gilroy · Gilroy Unified | High | 86.1% | +48.0pp |
| 8 | Eunice Sato Academy of Math & Science Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 85.7% | +47.6pp |
| 9 | Monta Vista High Cupertino · Fremont Union High | High | 85.7% | +47.5pp |
| 10 | La Canada High La Canada · La Canada Unified | High | 83.1% | +45.0pp |
| 11 | Cupertino High Cupertino · Fremont Union High | High | 81.6% | +43.5pp |
| 12 | Piedmont High Piedmont · Piedmont City Unified | High | 80.7% | +42.6pp |
| 13 | Henry M. Gunn High Palo Alto · Palo Alto Unified | High | 80.4% | +42.2pp |
| 14 | Saratoga High Saratoga · Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High | High | 79.3% | +41.2pp |
| 15 | Dougherty Valley High San Ramon · San Ramon Valley Unified | High | 79.0% | +40.8pp |
| 16 | Miramonte High Orinda · Acalanes Union High | High | 78.7% | +40.6pp |
| 17 | Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy Wilmington · Los Angeles Unified | High | 78.7% | +40.6pp |
| 18 | Troy High Fullerton · Fullerton Joint Union High | High | 78.0% | +39.9pp |
| 19 | Riverside STEM Academy Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 78.0% | +39.8pp |
| 20 | Leland High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 77.8% | +39.7pp |
| 21 | San Marino High San Marino · San Marino Unified | High | 77.7% | +39.6pp |
| 22 | Academy of the Canyons Santa Clarita · William S. Hart Union High | High | 77.5% | +39.4pp |
| 23 | Palos Verdes Peninsula High Rolling Hills Estates · Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | High | 75.2% | +37.0pp |
| 24 | Oak Park High Oak Park · Oak Park Unified | High | 75.0% | +36.9pp |
| 25 | Middle College High Stockton · Lodi Unified | High | 74.7% | +36.5pp |
| 26 | Del Norte High San Diego · Poway Unified | High | 74.3% | +36.2pp |
| 27 | Irvington High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 74.0% | +35.8pp |
| 28 | Palo Alto High Palo Alto · Palo Alto Unified | High | 73.7% | +35.6pp |
| 29 | University Preparatory High Visalia · Tulare County Office of Education | High | 73.3% | +35.2pp |
| 30 | Anderson W. Clark Magnet High La Crescenta · Glendale Unified | High | 73.2% | +35.1pp |
| 31 | Albany High Albany · Albany City Unified | High | 73.0% | +34.9pp |
| 32 | West Campus Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 72.5% | +34.3pp |
| 33 | La Quinta High Westminster · Garden Grove Unified | High | 72.4% | +34.3pp |
| 34 | American High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 72.4% | +34.2pp |
| 35 | Amador Valley High Pleasanton · Pleasanton Unified | High | 72.3% | +34.2pp |
| 36 | Carlmont High Belmont · Sequoia Union High | High | 72.2% | +34.1pp |
| 37 | Northwood High Irvine · Irvine Unified | High | 72.0% | +33.9pp |
| 38 | Dublin High Dublin · Dublin Unified | High | 71.5% | +33.3pp |
| 39 | Lowell High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 71.4% | +33.2pp |
| 40 | University Preparatory Victorville · Victor Valley Union High | High | 70.4% | +32.3pp |
| 41 | Campolindo High Moraga · Acalanes Union High | High | 70.1% | +32.0pp |
| 42 | Legacy Magnet Academy Tustin · Tustin Unified | High | 69.9% | +31.8pp |
| 43 | Westview High San Diego · Poway Unified | High | 69.9% | +31.7pp |
| 44 | Davis Senior High Davis · Davis Joint Unified | High | 69.6% | +31.5pp |
| 45 | Middle College High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 69.6% | +31.4pp |
| 46 | Scripps Ranch High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 69.4% | +31.3pp |
| 47 | Los Altos High Los Altos · Mountain View-Los Altos Union High | High | 68.8% | +30.7pp |
| 48 | Palo Alto Middle College High Los Altos Hills · Palo Alto Unified | High | 68.8% | +30.6pp |
| 49 | Evergreen Valley High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 68.7% | +30.6pp |
| 50 | Foothill High Pleasanton · Pleasanton Unified | High | 68.6% | +30.5pp |
Page 1 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.