District avg 40.3%
County avg 60.6%
+0.6pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 99 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 86 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are up about 15 points.
What this means: About 92% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 56% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 35 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 11 | 98.6% | 57.3% | 72 | 86.1% | 30.9% | 72 |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 98.6% | 40.3% | 60.6% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 98.6% | 42.5% | 60.0% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 100.0% | 40.2% | 60.3% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 100.0% | 41.1% | 61.4% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 70.3% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 96.0% | 48.5% | 64.1% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 95.3% | 47.7% | 63.7% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 98.3% | 48.7% | 63.1% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 95.0% | 48.7% | 63.1% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 98.0% | 43.5% | 59.3% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 86.1% | 32.4% | 53.8% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 82.9% | 32.5% | 53.0% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 89.1% | 30.4% | 52.3% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 95.2% | 29.8% | 52.2% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 62.8% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 90.7% | 41.4% | 57.1% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 87.5% | 40.7% | 57.1% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 95.0% | 40.9% | 56.5% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 69.0% | 39.8% | 55.9% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 71.0% | 37.5% | 52.5% | 33.6% |