Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 51.7%
County avg 51.3%
+0.7pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 99 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 95 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Rank: California Academy of Mathematics and Science places #2 of 1,052 California high schools, and #2 of 228 in Los Angeles County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 96% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 58% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 39 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 11 | 98.7% | 57.3% | 157 | 94.9% | 30.9% | 157 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 85.3% | 13.4% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Grade 11 | 85.3% | 13.4% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 75.8% | 19.1% | 4.5% | 0.6% |
| Grade 11 | 75.8% | 19.1% | 4.5% | 0.6% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 98.7% | 51.7% | 51.3% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 97.7% | 49.5% | 48.8% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 99.4% | 48.2% | 47.9% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 98.8% | 47.9% | 47.9% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | 97.5% | 50.7% | 49.3% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 93.2% | 54.2% | 51.1% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 96.9% | 51.2% | 49.6% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 98.0% | 48.2% | 47.7% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 97.0% | 45.1% | 46.9% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 98.0% | 41.7% | 42.0% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 94.9% | 38.5% | 40.5% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 93.5% | 36.4% | 37.8% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 94.4% | 34.5% | 36.0% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 90.7% | 33.0% | 34.1% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | 98.1% | 34.4% | 32.6% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 95.1% | 45.7% | 40.2% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 96.9% | 42.8% | 38.5% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 96.0% | 38.8% | 36.8% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 94.0% | 34.3% | 35.3% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 93.0% | 30.2% | 31.5% | 33.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
See all discussions at California Academy of Mathematics and Science →