California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951 | Pacifica High Oxnard · Oxnard Union High | High | 10.9% | -27.3pp |
| 952 | El Cajon Valley High El Cajon · Grossmont Union High | High | 10.8% | -27.4pp |
| 953 | Norte Vista High Riverside · Alvord Unified | High | 10.7% | -27.5pp |
| 954 | Cesar Chavez High Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 10.5% | -27.6pp |
| 955 | George Washington Carver School of Arts and Science Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 10.5% | -27.6pp |
| 956 | James Monroe High North Hills · Los Angeles Unified | High | 10.5% | -27.6pp |
| 957 | Gustine High Gustine · Gustine Unified | High | 10.4% | -27.7pp |
| 958 | San Lorenzo High San Lorenzo · San Lorenzo Unified | High | 10.3% | -27.8pp |
| 959 | Indio High Indio · Desert Sands Unified | High | 10.3% | -27.9pp |
| 960 | Antelope Valley High Lancaster · Antelope Valley Union High | High | 10.3% | -27.9pp |
| 961 | Biggs High Biggs · Biggs Unified | High | 10.3% | -27.9pp |
| 962 | Contreras Learning Center-School of Social Justice Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 10.1% | -28.0pp |
| 963 | Mesa Verde High Citrus Heights · San Juan Unified | High | 10.1% | -28.1pp |
| 964 | Arleta High Arleta · Los Angeles Unified | High | 10.0% | -28.1pp |
| 965 | Anzar High San Juan Bautista · Aromas - San Juan Unified | High | 10.0% | -28.1pp |
| 966 | The MET Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 10.0% | -28.1pp |
| 967 | Rosamond High Early College Campus Rosamond · Southern Kern Unified | High | 9.9% | -28.2pp |
| 968 | San Jacinto High San Jacinto · San Jacinto Unified | High | 9.9% | -28.2pp |
| 969 | Shadow Hills High Indio · Desert Sands Unified | High | 9.9% | -28.3pp |
| 970 | San Juan High Citrus Heights · San Juan Unified | High | 9.9% | -28.3pp |
| 971 | Delta High Clarksburg · River Delta Joint Unified | High | 9.8% | -28.3pp |
| 972 | Ganesha High Pomona · Pomona Unified | High | 9.8% | -28.3pp |
| 973 | Roosevelt High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 9.8% | -28.4pp |
| 974 | San Gorgonio High San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | High | 9.7% | -28.4pp |
| 975 | Shafter High Shafter · Kern High | High | 9.7% | -28.4pp |
| 976 | West Adams Preparatory High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 9.7% | -28.5pp |
| 977 | Edison High Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 9.6% | -28.5pp |
| 978 | Rubidoux High Jurupa Valley · Jurupa Unified | High | 9.5% | -28.6pp |
| 979 | Anderson New Technology High Anderson · Anderson Union High | High | 9.4% | -28.8pp |
| 980 | Cabrillo High Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 9.4% | -28.8pp |
| 981 | Hueneme High Oxnard · Oxnard Union High | High | 9.4% | -28.8pp |
| 982 | Madera South High Madera · Madera Unified | High | 9.3% | -28.8pp |
| 983 | East Valley Senior High North Hollywood · Los Angeles Unified | High | 9.3% | -28.8pp |
| 984 | Visalia Charter Independent Study Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 9.3% | -28.9pp |
| 985 | North High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 9.2% | -28.9pp |
| 986 | Coalinga High Coalinga · Coalinga-Huron Unified | High | 9.2% | -29.0pp |
| 987 | Franklin High Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 9.2% | -29.0pp |
| 988 | Dos Palos High Dos Palos · Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified | High | 9.1% | -29.1pp |
| 989 | Belmont Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 9.0% | -29.1pp |
| 990 | Natomas High Sacramento · Natomas Unified | High | 9.0% | -29.1pp |
| 991 | Centennial High Compton · Compton Unified | High | 9.0% | -29.2pp |
| 992 | Livingston High Livingston · Merced Union High | High | 9.0% | -29.2pp |
| 993 | Marysville High Marysville · Marysville Joint Unified | High | 8.9% | -29.2pp |
| 994 | Kelseyville High Kelseyville · Kelseyville Unified | High | 8.9% | -29.2pp |
| 995 | Pajaro Valley High Watsonville · Pajaro Valley Unified | High | 8.9% | -29.3pp |
| 996 | John F. Kennedy High Richmond · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 8.8% | -29.3pp |
| 997 | Sacramento New Technology Early College High Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 8.8% | -29.3pp |
| 998 | Greenfield High Greenfield · South Monterey County Joint Union High | High | 8.8% | -29.4pp |
| 999 | Littlerock High Littlerock · Antelope Valley Union High | High | 8.8% | -29.4pp |
| 1000 | Luther Burbank High Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 8.6% | -29.6pp |
Page 20 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.