California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Pajaro Valley High Watsonville · Pajaro Valley Unified | High | 40.0% | -9.4pp |
| 902 | Rancho Dominguez Preparatory Long Beach · Los Angeles Unified | High | 40.0% | -9.4pp |
| 903 | Weed High Weed · Siskiyou Union High | High | 40.0% | -9.4pp |
| 904 | Piner High Santa Rosa · Santa Rosa High | High | 39.9% | -9.5pp |
| 905 | Grace M. Davis High Modesto · Modesto City High | High | 39.8% | -9.6pp |
| 906 | Richmond High Richmond · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 39.6% | -9.8pp |
| 907 | Hueneme High Oxnard · Oxnard Union High | High | 39.6% | -9.8pp |
| 908 | Los Angeles High School of the Arts Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 39.6% | -9.9pp |
| 909 | San Leandro High San Leandro · San Leandro Unified | High | 39.3% | -10.2pp |
| 910 | Cabrillo High Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 39.3% | -10.2pp |
| 911 | Avenal High Avenal · Reef-Sunset Unified | High | 39.0% | -10.4pp |
| 912 | Watsonville High Watsonville · Pajaro Valley Unified | High | 38.9% | -10.5pp |
| 913 | Roosevelt High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 38.6% | -10.8pp |
| 914 | James Lick High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 38.5% | -10.9pp |
| 915 | LIFE Academy Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 38.5% | -10.9pp |
| 916 | Valley High Santa Ana · Santa Ana Unified | High | 38.5% | -10.9pp |
| 917 | Anaheim High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | High | 38.5% | -11.0pp |
| 918 | Geyserville New Tech Academy Geyserville · Geyserville Unified | High | 38.5% | -11.0pp |
| 919 | Strathmore High Strathmore · Porterville Unified | High | 38.5% | -11.0pp |
| 920 | Del Oro High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 38.3% | -11.1pp |
| 921 | Crawford High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 38.2% | -11.2pp |
| 922 | Mt. Diablo High Concord · Mt. Diablo Unified | High | 38.1% | -11.3pp |
| 923 | Foothill High Sacramento · Twin Rivers Unified | High | 38.0% | -11.4pp |
| 924 | Indio High Indio · Desert Sands Unified | High | 37.8% | -11.6pp |
| 925 | Barstow High Barstow · Barstow Unified | High | 37.5% | -11.9pp |
| 926 | Gunderson High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 37.4% | -12.0pp |
| 927 | Coalinga High Coalinga · Coalinga-Huron Unified | High | 37.3% | -12.1pp |
| 928 | Maidu Virtual Charter Academy Auburn · Placer Union High | High | 37.3% | -12.1pp |
| 929 | San Pasqual Valley High Winterhaven · San Pasqual Valley Unified | High | 37.3% | -12.2pp |
| 930 | Glendale High Glendale · Glendale Unified | High | 37.2% | -12.2pp |
| 931 | Perris High Perris · Perris Union High | High | 37.2% | -12.2pp |
| 932 | Williams Junior/Senior High Williams · Williams Unified | High | 37.1% | -12.3pp |
| 933 | Emery Secondary Emeryville · Emery Unified | High | 37.1% | -12.3pp |
| 934 | Maxwell Sr High Maxwell · Maxwell Unified | High | 37.1% | -12.3pp |
| 935 | Dos Palos High Dos Palos · Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified | High | 37.1% | -12.3pp |
| 936 | Contreras Learning Center-School of Social Justice Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 37.1% | -12.3pp |
| 937 | West Adams Preparatory High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 37.1% | -12.4pp |
| 938 | Arroyo Valley High San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | High | 37.0% | -12.4pp |
| 939 | De Anza High Richmond · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 37.0% | -12.5pp |
| 940 | Mount Miguel High Spring Valley · Grossmont Union High | High | 36.9% | -12.5pp |
| 941 | Arleta High Arleta · Los Angeles Unified | High | 36.8% | -12.6pp |
| 942 | Pacifica High Oxnard · Oxnard Union High | High | 36.7% | -12.7pp |
| 943 | Franklin High Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 36.5% | -12.9pp |
| 944 | Pacific High San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | High | 36.5% | -12.9pp |
| 945 | Highlands High North Highlands · Twin Rivers Unified | High | 36.5% | -13.0pp |
| 946 | Gilroy High Gilroy · Gilroy Unified | High | 36.4% | -13.0pp |
| 947 | Fremont Academy of Engineering and Design Pomona · Pomona Unified | High | 36.3% | -13.1pp |
| 948 | Rio Vista High Rio Vista · River Delta Joint Unified | High | 36.2% | -13.2pp |
| 949 | Quincy Junior/Senior High Quincy · Plumas Unified | High | 36.1% | -13.3pp |
| 950 | Ronald E. McNair High Stockton · Lodi Unified | High | 36.1% | -13.3pp |
Page 19 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.