California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Lawndale High Lawndale · Centinela Valley Union High | High | 50.3% | +0.8pp |
| 702 | Calexico High Calexico · Calexico Unified | High | 50.2% | +0.7pp |
| 703 | Pioneer Valley High Santa Maria · Santa Maria Joint Union High | High | 50.1% | +0.7pp |
| 704 | Herbert Hoover High Glendale · Glendale Unified | High | 50.1% | +0.7pp |
| 705 | Carpinteria Senior High Carpinteria · Carpinteria Unified | High | 50.0% | +0.6pp |
| 706 | Durham High Durham · Durham Unified | High | 50.0% | +0.6pp |
| 707 | East Nicolaus High Nicolaus · East Nicolaus Joint Union High | High | 50.0% | +0.6pp |
| 708 | Costa Mesa High Costa Mesa · Newport-Mesa Unified | High | 49.9% | +0.5pp |
| 709 | Sultana High Hesperia · Hesperia Unified | High | 49.9% | +0.5pp |
| 710 | Central East High Fresno · Central Unified | High | 49.9% | +0.4pp |
| 711 | Sylmar Charter High Sylmar · Los Angeles Unified | High | 49.8% | +0.4pp |
| 712 | Maywood Academy High Maywood · Los Angeles Unified | High | 49.8% | +0.4pp |
| 713 | Napa High Napa · Napa Valley Unified | High | 49.7% | +0.3pp |
| 714 | John H. Pitman High Turlock · Turlock Unified | High | 49.7% | +0.3pp |
| 715 | Bear Creek High Stockton · Lodi Unified | High | 49.7% | +0.2pp |
| 716 | Colton High Colton · Colton Joint Unified | High | 49.6% | +0.2pp |
| 717 | San Gorgonio High San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | High | 49.5% | +0.1pp |
| 718 | Tranquillity High Tranquillity · Golden Plains Unified | High | 49.5% | +0.0pp |
| 719 | Shafter High Shafter · Kern High | High | 49.4% | +0.0pp |
| 720 | Twentynine Palms High Twentynine Palms · Morongo Unified | High | 49.4% | -0.0pp |
| 721 | Oak Grove High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 49.4% | -0.1pp |
| 722 | Contreras Lrng Center-Los Angeles Sch of Global Studies Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 49.2% | -0.2pp |
| 723 | Orange Glen High Escondido · Escondido Union High | High | 49.1% | -0.3pp |
| 724 | San Marcos High San Marcos · San Marcos Unified | High | 49.0% | -0.5pp |
| 725 | Adelanto High Adelanto · Victor Valley Union High | High | 48.8% | -0.6pp |
| 726 | Calipatria High Calipatria · Calipatria Unified | High | 48.8% | -0.6pp |
| 727 | Santee Education Complex Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 48.8% | -0.6pp |
| 728 | Cathedral City High Cathedral City · Palm Springs Unified | High | 48.8% | -0.7pp |
| 729 | Shadow Hills High Indio · Desert Sands Unified | High | 48.7% | -0.7pp |
| 730 | El Capitan High Lakeside · Grossmont Union High | High | 48.7% | -0.7pp |
| 731 | Will C. Wood High Vacaville · Vacaville Unified | High | 48.6% | -0.8pp |
| 732 | Calistoga Junior/Senior High Calistoga · Calistoga Joint Unified | High | 48.6% | -0.9pp |
| 733 | Cordova High Rancho Cordova · Folsom-Cordova Unified | High | 48.5% | -0.9pp |
| 734 | Central Union High El Centro · Central Union High | High | 48.5% | -0.9pp |
| 735 | Hanford West High Hanford · Hanford Joint Union High | High | 48.5% | -1.0pp |
| 736 | Oxnard High Oxnard · Oxnard Union High | High | 48.4% | -1.1pp |
| 737 | Gustine High Gustine · Gustine Unified | High | 48.3% | -1.2pp |
| 738 | Visalia Charter Independent Study Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 48.2% | -1.2pp |
| 739 | Benjamin Franklin Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 48.1% | -1.3pp |
| 740 | Desert Mirage High Thermal · Coachella Valley Unified | High | 48.1% | -1.3pp |
| 741 | The MET Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 48.0% | -1.4pp |
| 742 | Contreras Learning Center-Academic Leadership Community Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 48.0% | -1.5pp |
| 743 | Everett Alvarez High Salinas · Salinas Union High | High | 47.9% | -1.5pp |
| 744 | Thomas Downey High Modesto · Modesto City High | High | 47.9% | -1.5pp |
| 745 | Banning High Banning · Banning Unified | High | 47.8% | -1.6pp |
| 746 | Oroville High Oroville · Oroville Union High | High | 47.8% | -1.6pp |
| 747 | North Salinas High Salinas · Salinas Union High | High | 47.8% | -1.6pp |
| 748 | Andrew P. Hill High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 47.8% | -1.7pp |
| 749 | Silverado High Victorville · Victor Valley Union High | High | 47.8% | -1.7pp |
| 750 | Rim of the World High Lake Arrowhead · Rim of the World Unified | High | 47.7% | -1.7pp |
Page 15 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.