Mill School and Technology Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 86 | 25% |
| Grade 1 | 48 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 58 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 51 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 53 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (86) is 62% larger than its 5th grade class (53).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 19 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 31.0% | 23.9% | 26.1% | 19.0% |
| Math | 28.7% | 24.5% | 25.2% | 21.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 54.9% | 53.1% |
| 2023-24 | 67.1% | 62.7% |
| 2022-23 | 66.7% | 57.0% |
| 2021-22 | 55.0% | 55.2% |
| 2018-19 | 53.2% | 47.2% |
| 2017-18 | 53.6% | 51.2% |
| 2016-17 | 51.7% | 44.5% |
| 2015-16 | 55.0% | 52.0% |
| 2014-15 | 40.0% | 34.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 59% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 42% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Mill School and Technology Academy
Mill School and Technology Academy's state test result (58.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill School and Technology Academy this school | 341 | 63.3% | 58.9% |
| San Mateo Park Elementary San Mateo | 340 | 63.5% | 12.5% |
| Kawana Springs Elementary Santa Rosa | 328 | 62.2% | 16.4% |
| La Mirada Elementary San Ysidro | 382 | 62.6% | 24.1% |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy at Morgan Hill Morgan Hill | 338 | 66.3% | N/A |
| Manzanita Elementary Covina | 425 | 62.8% | 66.1% |
Where Mill School and Technology Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 58.9% | #1,179 of 5,151 | #272 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.1% | #1,397 of 5,172 ▼ 491 | #326 of 1,129 ▼ 124 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.9% | #1,693 of 5,172 ▼ 827 | #377 of 1,129 ▼ 181 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.0pp | #1,502 of 5,116 | #253 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 341 | #4,376 of 5,915 | #951 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.8:1 | #3,613 of 5,352 | #843 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 20.7% | #4,386 of 5,354 | #859 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.3% | #3,314 of 5,625 | #912 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -24.2% | #979 of 3,837 | #375 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 341 | 14.3 | 23.8:1 | 63% (216) |
| 2023-24 | 318 | 13.9 | 22.9:1 | 67% (212) |
| 2022-23 | 310 | 13.4 | 23.1:1 | 61% (189) |
| 2020-21 | 392 | 15 | 26.1:1 | 65% (254) |
| 2017-18 | 450 | 14.6 | 30.8:1 | 66% (295) |
| 2015-16 | 454 | 16 | 28.4:1 | 69% (312) |
| 2010-11 | 435 | N/A | N/A | 59% (258) |
| 2000-01 | 312 | 16 | 19.5:1 | 53% (165) |
| 1990-91 | 377 | 15 | 25.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 24% (450 to 341); teachers down 2% (14.6 to 14.3).
About Mill School and Technology Academy
Mill School and Technology Academy is a small elementary school with its address in Whittier, California. There are 341 students enrolled, covering kindergarten through 5. That puts enrollment 27% below the 465-student average for elementary schools in California.
Whittier City (12 schools, 5,288 students) runs Mill School and Technology Academy.
At Mill School and Technology Academy, 89% of students are Hispanic. Smaller groups are 4% Asian, 4% White, and 2% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Los Angeles County is roughly 48% Hispanic. The diversity index for Mill School and Technology Academy is 21%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 23.8:1. The school has 14.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California is 1.5 students per teacher. In all, 63% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Mill School and Technology Academy ranks in the top 10% of California schools. It scores 58.9%; the prediction is 42.4%.
The school is in Los Angeles County, where median household income comes to about $90,112, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Los Angeles County counts 2,244 public schools with about 1,265,907 students.
Mill School and Technology Academy is about 1.5 miles from South El Monte High, its nearest public school. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Mill School and Technology Academy ranks 1st on average proficiency.
The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Fringe.
By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 341, from 392 in 2020-21. The ratio of students to teachers went from 26.1:1 to 23.8:1 over the same years.
On allk12, people connected to Mill School and Technology Academy can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Katherine Edwards Mid Sch STEAM & Dual Immersion AcadMiddle · 894 students
- Walter F. Dexter MiddleMiddle · 610 students
- Wallen L. AndrewsElementary · 542 students
- Daniel Phelan Language AcademyElementary · 507 students
- Longfellow ElementaryElementary · 499 students
- Christian Sorensen Science AcademyElementary · 446 students
- La Serna HighHigh · 2,372 students
- California HighHigh · 2,261 students
- Whittier HighHigh · 1,652 students
- Pioneer HighHigh · 1,000 students
- Granada MiddleMiddle · 989 students
- East Whittier MiddleMiddle · 985 students
- South El Monte High1.5 mi · 1,125
- Orange Grove Elementary1.6 mi · 324
- Whittier Independent Study1.7 mi · 67
- Walter F. Dexter Middle1.8 mi · 610
- New Temple1.9 mi · 606
- Durfee Elementary1.9 mi · 322