Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Daniel Phelan Language Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 111 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 81 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 83 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 74 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 83 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 75 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (111) is 48% larger than its 5th grade class (75).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 28 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 37 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 33.5% | 27.9% | 20.6% | 18.0% |
| Math | 32.9% | 30.3% | 23.9% | 12.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 61.4% | 63.3% |
| 2023-24 | 64.3% | 55.7% |
| 2022-23 | 59.4% | 50.4% |
| 2021-22 | 55.7% | 53.1% |
| 2018-19 | 62.5% | 64.0% |
| 2017-18 | 68.8% | 71.0% |
| 2016-17 | 55.6% | 56.2% |
| 2015-16 | 55.0% | 47.0% |
| 2014-15 | 33.0% | 26.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 42% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 20 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Daniel Phelan Language Academy
Daniel Phelan Language Academy's state test result (61.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Phelan Language Academy this school | 507 | 64.5% | 61.3% |
| Smythe Elementary San Ysidro | 534 | 65.0% | 18.1% |
| Sunset Elementary San Ysidro | 520 | 61.7% | 31.3% |
| De Anza Magnet El Centro | 504 | 68.7% | 41.4% |
| Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8 San Francisco | 586 | 65.7% | 22.1% |
| Von Renner Elementary Newman | 530 | 69.2% | 31.6% |
Where Daniel Phelan Language Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 61.3% | #1,055 of 5,151 | #242 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 63.3% | #913 of 5,172 ▲ 284 | #205 of 1,129 ▲ 63 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.4% | #1,234 of 5,172 ▼ 237 | #275 of 1,129 ▼ 50 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.9pp | #940 of 5,116 | #318 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 507 | #2,347 of 5,915 | #474 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.6:1 | #4,174 of 5,352 | #948 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 7.3% | #5,088 of 5,354 | #1,113 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 64.5% | #3,260 of 5,625 | #902 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.8% | #2,972 of 3,837 | #795 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 507 | 20.6 | 24.6:1 | 64% (327) |
| 2023-24 | 503 | 20.6 | 24.4:1 | 63% (318) |
| 2022-23 | 534 | 21.6 | 24.7:1 | 50% (266) |
| 2020-21 | 576 | 23 | 25.0:1 | 65% (373) |
| 2017-18 | 550 | 22 | 25.0:1 | 74% (409) |
| 2015-16 | 498 | 20 | 24.9:1 | 81% (402) |
| 2010-11 | 499 | N/A | N/A | 71% (352) |
| 2000-01 | 460 | 26 | 17.7:1 | 67% (308) |
| 1990-91 | 422 | 17 | 24.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (550 to 507); teachers down 6% (22 to 20.6).
About Daniel Phelan Language Academy
Daniel Phelan Language Academy is a medium-sized elementary school in California, located in Whittier. The student body numbers 507 students, from kindergarten through 5.
Daniel Phelan Language Academy is a school in Whittier City. The district has 12 schools and 5,288 students.
Most students at Daniel Phelan Language Academy are Hispanic: 96% of enrollment. The county population is about 48% Hispanic. By the diversity index, Daniel Phelan Language Academy comes in at 7%.
Federal staffing data show 20.6 full-time-equivalent teachers at Daniel Phelan Language Academy and a ratio of 24.6:1. That ratio is over the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 64% of students.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Daniel Phelan Language Academy ranks in the top 10% of California schools. It scores 61.3%; the prediction is 41.8%.
Within Los Angeles County, median household income is about $90,112, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Los Angeles County number 2,244 and enroll about 1,265,907.
The nearest other public school, Katherine Edwards Mid Sch STEAM & Dual Immersion Acad, is about 0.3 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Daniel Phelan Language Academy. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Daniel Phelan Language Academy ranks 1st on average proficiency.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
Daniel Phelan Language Academy had 576 students in 2020-21 and 507 in 2024-25, a 12% decrease.
Discussion on this page can cover sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Katherine Edwards Mid Sch STEAM & Dual Immersion AcadMiddle · 894 students
- Walter F. Dexter MiddleMiddle · 610 students
- Wallen L. AndrewsElementary · 542 students
- Longfellow ElementaryElementary · 499 students
- Christian Sorensen Science AcademyElementary · 446 students
- Lou Henry Hoover School of Fine ArtsElementary · 374 students
- La Serna HighHigh · 2,372 students
- California HighHigh · 2,261 students
- Whittier HighHigh · 1,652 students
- Pioneer HighHigh · 1,000 students
- Granada MiddleMiddle · 989 students
- East Whittier MiddleMiddle · 985 students
- Katherine Edwards Mid Sch STEAM & Dual Immersion Acad0.3 mi · 894
- West Whittier Elementary0.5 mi · 346
- Christian Sorensen Science Academy0.7 mi · 446
- Ada S. Nelson Elementary0.7 mi · 358
- Pioneer High0.8 mi · 1,000
- Aeolian Elementary1.0 mi · 283