Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
McKee Middle
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 273 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 262 | 30% |
| Grade 8 | 334 | 38% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 19 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 12.8% | 30.4% | 28.4% | 28.4% |
| Math | 10.5% | 16.2% | 25.9% | 47.5% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 43.2% | 26.7% |
| 2023-24 | 42.9% | 24.5% |
| 2022-23 | 44.5% | 22.8% |
| 2021-22 | 44.9% | 22.3% |
| 2018-19 | 49.7% | 31.9% |
| 2017-18 | 38.0% | 27.7% |
| 2016-17 | 36.8% | 30.6% |
| 2015-16 | 29.0% | 25.0% |
| 2014-15 | 24.0% | 21.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like McKee Middle
McKee Middle's state test result (34.1% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McKee Middle this school | 869 | 93.2% | 34.1% |
| Alder Middle Fontana | 964 | 92.1% | 24.3% |
| Pinacate Middle Perris | 952 | 94.7% | 14.3% |
| Van Nuys Middle Van Nuys | 726 | 92.8% | 30.8% |
| Chemawa Middle Riverside | 885 | 89.0% | 26.1% |
| Desert Springs Middle Desert Hot Springs | 749 | 96.7% | 16.2% |
Where McKee Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.1% | #654 of 1,224 | #13 of 46 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.7% | #680 of 1,227 ▼ 6 | #13 of 46 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 43.2% | #635 of 1,227 ▼ 55 | #14 of 46 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.3pp | #708 of 1,214 | #24 of 46 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 869 | #341 of 1,377 | #10 of 48 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.9:1 | #456 of 1,279 | #18 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 23.1% | #1,016 of 1,278 | #30 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.2% | #172 of 1,329 | #10 of 46 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.1% | #435 of 930 | #11 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 869 | 43.7 | 19.9:1 | 93% (810) |
| 2023-24 | 976 | 48.7 | 20.0:1 | 96% (940) |
| 2022-23 | 1,107 | 51.7 | 21.4:1 | 93% (1,027) |
| 2020-21 | 1,103 | 53 | 20.8:1 | 62% (684) |
| 2017-18 | 1,048 | 46.2 | 22.7:1 | 89% (929) |
| 2015-16 | 956 | 47 | 20.3:1 | 86% (818) |
| 2010-11 | 871 | N/A | N/A | 77% (675) |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (1,048 to 869); teachers down 5% (46.2 to 43.7).
About McKee Middle
Located in Bakersfield, California, McKee Middle is a medium-sized middle school. Enrollment is 869 students in 2024-25, and the school serves grades 6 through 8. Against the 659-student average for middle schools in California, enrollment here is 32% higher.
In Greenfield Union, 13 schools enroll a combined 8,860 students.
Most students at McKee Middle are Hispanic: 87% of enrollment. The remaining students are 6% White and 4% Black. Census figures show Kern County is about 57% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at McKee Middle belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 23%.
The school has about 19.9 students per teacher and 43.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among middle schools in California is 20.7:1, higher than at this school. About 93% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 76% average for public schools in Kern County.
allk12 grades McKee Middle a B. The grade compares the school only with California public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.
McKee Middle's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (34.1%) and its predicted rate (24.9%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of California schools.
In Kern County (population about 915,075), median household income is about $70,210, 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 279 public schools operate in Kern County, serving about 197,431 students.
Golden Valley High is the closest public school, about 0.5 miles away in a straight line. McKee Middle is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. McKee Middle comes in 5th of 9 nearby schools on average proficiency.
McKee Middle falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
McKee Middle saw enrollment fall 21% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Discussions about McKee Middle may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Kern County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Leon H. Ollivier MiddleMiddle · 1,152 students
- Greenfield MiddleMiddle · 873 students
- Horizon ElementaryElementary · 845 students
- Raffaello Palla ElementaryElementary · 770 students
- Valle Verde ElementaryElementary · 768 students
- W. A. Kendrick ElementaryElementary · 699 students
- Bakersfield HighHigh · 3,069 students
- Ridgeview HighHigh · 2,575 students
- Highland HighHigh · 2,530 students
- Stockdale HighHigh · 2,398 students
- Liberty HighHigh · 2,369 students
- East Bakersfield HighHigh · 2,331 students
One other US public school is named McKee Middle. McKee Middle is the largest of the 2.
- McKee Middle SchoolMontgomery, AL · 520 students
- Golden Valley High0.5 mi · 2,228
- Horizon Elementary0.8 mi · 845
- Leon H. Ollivier Middle1.0 mi · 1,152
- Valle Verde Elementary1.1 mi · 768
- Dolores S. Whitley TK-81.7 mi · 1,151
- Crescent Elementary1.7 mi · 496