The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GREENFIELD UNION·NCES 061605011218

Valle Verde Elementary

400 Berkshire Rd., Bakersfield, CA 93307 · (661) 837-6150 · Kern County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL768 STUDENTS
B
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 56% of California public elementary schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
768
Elementary
DISTRICT 597 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
23.3:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.0:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
93%
713 students
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten15520%
Grade 110914%
Grade 212516%
Grade 311815%
Grade 412516%
Grade 513618%

This year's kindergarten class (155) is 14% larger than its 5th grade class (136).

Student demographics
20%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
324%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
68789%
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
263%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
162%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
38049%
Female
38851%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
42.2%
CA avg 49.1% . +17.2pp since 2014
Math
26.0%
CA avg 37.7% . +10.0pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 10 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts16.7%25.5%20.3%37.5%
Math8.8%17.2%34.4%39.6%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2542.2%26.0%
2023-2434.1%28.3%
2022-2337.2%22.4%
2021-2236.5%21.0%
2018-1945.1%35.0%
2017-1841.0%35.5%
2016-1739.5%31.0%
2015-1631.0%23.0%
2014-1525.0%16.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
32.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
25.1%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Valle Verde Elementary

Valle Verde Elementary's state test result (32.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Valle Verde Elementary this school76892.8%32.8%
Longfellow Elementary
Riverside
70193.0%23.9%
Alpha Elementary
Madera
73592.1%28.7%
Two Bunch Palms Elementary
Desert Hot Springs
71793.4%20.6%
George Brown Jr. Elementary
San Bernardino
73392.1%24.3%
Vejar Elementary
Pomona
74195.3%27.3%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Valle Verde Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Kern County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
32.8%#3,198 of 5,151#62 of 148
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
26.0%#3,657 of 5,172
▼ 403
#73 of 150
▼ 10
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
42.2%#2,715 of 5,172
▲ 610
#46 of 150
▲ 20
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+5.4pp#1,532 of 5,116#52 of 147
Enrollment
ranked largest first
768#470 of 5,915#35 of 163
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.3:1#3,195 of 5,352#109 of 145
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
19.6%#4,443 of 5,354#107 of 145
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
92.8%#725 of 5,625#45 of 153
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-24.3%#965 of 3,837#16 of 95
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
768
-270 (-26%) vs 2020
+10% since 2010-11, when it was 701
Student : Teacher
23.3:1
was 25.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-257683323.3:193% (713)
2023-2479236.321.9:196% (758)
2022-231,04141.625.0:188% (918)
2020-211,0384125.3:160% (627)
2017-181,01440.225.2:189% (899)
2015-169954024.9:188% (877)
2010-11701N/AN/A83% (581)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Valle Verde Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 24% (1,014 to 768); teachers down 18% (40.2 to 33).

About Valle Verde Elementary

As a high-enrollment elementary school, Valle Verde Elementary serves students in Bakersfield, California. It enrolls 768 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are kindergarten through 5. It has 65% more students than the average for elementary schools in California (about 465).

Valle Verde Elementary is run by Greenfield Union, whose 13 schools enroll 8,860 students.

The share of Hispanic students at Valle Verde Elementary is 89%. Other groups make up 4% White, 3% Black, and 2% Asian. Kern County as a whole is about 57% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 20%.

Valle Verde Elementary has a student-to-teacher ratio of 23.3:1, with 33 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, so this school has more students per teacher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 93% at Valle Verde Elementary. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Kern County is 76%.

On the allk12 Grade, Valle Verde Elementary lands at B, ahead of 56% of California public elementary schools.

In California, Valle Verde Elementary is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 32.8% actual against a predicted 25.1%.

For the population of Kern County, median household income comes to about $70,210, 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of people live in poverty. Kern County's 279 public schools enroll about 197,431 students and include Valle Verde Elementary.

About 0.3 miles separate Valle Verde Elementary from the closest public school, Leon H. Ollivier Middle. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Valle Verde Elementary ranks 4th of 8 on average proficiency.

The school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (City: Large).

In 2020-21, Valle Verde Elementary enrolled 1,038 students. By 2024-25, that number had fallen to 768. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 25.3:1; by 2024-25 it was 23.3:1.

On allk12, people connected to Valle Verde Elementary can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Kern County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
915,075
Census ACS
Median income
$70,210
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
279
197,431 students

Quick facts

School name
Valle Verde Elementary
District
Greenfield Union
Address
400 Berkshire Rd., Bakersfield, CA 93307
Phone
(661) 837-6150
County
Kern County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
768
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
23.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
713 (93%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
061605011218
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Greenfield Union
Other schools in Bakersfield
Other Valle Verde Elementary schools

One other US public school is named Valle Verde Elementary. Valle Verde Elementary is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Valle Verde Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Valle Verde Elementary?
Valle Verde Elementary enrolls approximately 768 students in grades KG-05.
Is Valle Verde Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Valle Verde Elementary is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
How many students per teacher at Valle Verde Elementary?
Approximately 23.3:1 students per teacher at Valle Verde Elementary.
How diverse is Valle Verde Elementary?
Valle Verde Elementary reports a student body of 4% White, 89% Hispanic, 3% Black, 2% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Who oversees Valle Verde Elementary?
Valle Verde Elementary is overseen by Greenfield Union in Kern County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post