The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·RIVERSIDE UNIFIED·NCES 063315005135

Chemawa Middle

8830 Magnolia Ave., Riverside, CA 92503 · (951) 352-8244 · Riverside County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL885 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 40% of California public middle schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
885
Middle
DISTRICT 805 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
23.7:1
37 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 22.5:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
89%
788 students
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 742748%
Grade 845852%
Student demographics
32%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
678%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
72682%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
394%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
233%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
182%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
61%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
45451%
Female
42948%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
34.7%
CA avg 49.1% . -2.3pp since 2014
Math
19.1%
CA avg 37.7% . -1.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 2 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts8.8%25.9%29.7%35.5%
Math9.1%10.0%27.4%53.5%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2534.7%19.1%
2023-2434.8%15.9%
2022-2335.3%16.7%
2021-2235.1%13.8%
2018-1940.4%18.9%
2017-1840.5%19.6%
2016-1738.1%23.0%
2015-1640.0%25.0%
2014-1537.0%21.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
26.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
27.4%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-1.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 26% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Chemawa Middle

Chemawa Middle's state test result (26.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Chemawa Middle this school88589.0%26.1%
Sierra Middle
Riverside
82988.5%29.7%
University Heights Middle
Riverside
87091.4%28.4%
Arizona Middle
Riverside
80488.3%31.4%
McKee Middle
Bakersfield
86993.2%34.1%
Cesar E. Chavez Middle
San Bernardino
1,10788.0%31.3%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Chemawa Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Riverside County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
26.1%#860 of 1,224#50 of 78
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
19.1%#885 of 1,227
▲ 42
#46 of 78
▲ 8
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
34.7%#861 of 1,227
▼ 67
#48 of 78
▼ 7
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+2.5pp#572 of 1,214#35 of 77
Enrollment
ranked largest first
885#319 of 1,377#47 of 79
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.7:1#1,042 of 1,279#54 of 78
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
31.5%#921 of 1,278#57 of 77
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
89.0%#315 of 1,329#26 of 78
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+3.5%#172 of 257#10 of 15
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
885
+12 (+1%) vs 2020
-13% since 1990-91, when it was 1,019
Student : Teacher
23.7:1
was 24.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2588537.423.7:189% (788)
2023-2486139.621.8:154% (468)
2022-2379835.522.5:190% (721)
2020-218733524.9:191% (793)
2017-1885537.422.9:189% (757)
2015-168833922.6:187% (772)
2010-111,039N/AN/A74% (770)
2000-011,1004126.8:153% (587)
1990-911,0194522.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Chemawa Middle.

Since 2017-18: students up 4% (855 to 885); teachers unchanged (37.4 to 37.4).

About Chemawa Middle

Chemawa Middle is classified as a middle school. It is located in Riverside, California. Enrolled students number 885 students, in grades 7 through 8. Enrollment is 34% higher than the average for middle schools in California, which is about 659.

Chemawa Middle is one school in Riverside Unified, a system of 48 schools with 38,002 students.

Hispanic students are the large majority at Chemawa Middle, with 82% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 8% White, 4% Black, 3% Asian, and 2% multiracial. Among people living in Riverside County, the Hispanic share is about 51%. The chance that two students picked at random at Chemawa Middle belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 32%.

A ratio of 23.7:1 comes from the school's 37.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, middle schools in California average 20.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 89% in 2024-25. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Riverside County is 74%.

Chemawa Middle is graded C+ by allk12, scoring above 40% of California public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Chemawa Middle is 1.2 points below its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (26.1% versus 27.4%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in California.

Riverside County has these Census figures: median household income is about $93,074, roughly 26% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The public schools of Riverside County number 543 and enroll about 424,872.

The school nearest to Chemawa Middle is Sherman Indian High School, at a distance of about 0.3 miles. Within five miles of Chemawa Middle, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Chemawa Middle ranks 6th of 7 on average proficiency.

Federal data place Chemawa Middle in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment was essentially flat over 4 years: 873 in 2020-21, 885 in 2024-25. Federal data show the ratio falling from 24.9:1 to 23.7:1.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Chemawa Middle. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Riverside County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,478,600
Census ACS
Median income
$93,074
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
26%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
543
424,872 students

Quick facts

School name
Chemawa Middle
District
Riverside Unified
Address
8830 Magnolia Ave., Riverside, CA 92503
Phone
(951) 352-8244
County
Riverside County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
885
Teachers (FTE)
37
Student–teacher ratio
23.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
788 (89%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
063315005135
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Riverside Unified
Other schools in Riverside
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Chemawa Middle
How many students attend Chemawa Middle?
Chemawa Middle enrolls approximately 885 students in grades 07-08.
What age range does Chemawa Middle serve?
Chemawa Middle serves students from grade 07 through grade 08.
How many teachers does Chemawa Middle have?
Chemawa Middle employs 37 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 23.7:1.
What is the student diversity at Chemawa Middle?
Student demographics at Chemawa Middle are roughly 8% White, 82% Hispanic, 4% Black, 3% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Chemawa Middle?
Chemawa Middle is overseen by Riverside Unified in Riverside County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post