The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MANCHESTER UNION ELEMENTARY·NCES 062355003569

Manchester Elementary

19550 South Highway 1, Manchester, CA 95459 · (707) 882-2374 · Mendocino County
GRADES KG–08ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL34 STUDENTS
D
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 6% of California public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
34
Elementary
STATE 465
Student : Teacher
8.5:1
4 FTE teachers
STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
50%
17 students
STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten515%
Grade 1515%
Grade 2412%
Grade 3412%
Grade 439%
Grade 5412%
Grade 639%
Grade 8618%
Student demographics
White
1235%
STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
1853%
STATE 56% · US 30%
Two+
412%
STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1853%
Female
1647%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Manchester Elementary.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
23.8%
CA avg 49.1% . -14.2pp since 2014
Math
4.8%
CA avg 37.7% . -18.2pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 5 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 18 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts4.8%19.1%19.1%57.1%
Math0.0%4.8%19.1%76.2%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2523.8%4.8%
2023-2415.8%15.8%
2022-2347.1%17.6%
2021-2226.7%25.0%
2020-2142.9%19.1%
2018-1940.7%22.2%
2017-1834.8%8.7%
2016-1740.7%7.4%
2015-1624.0%12.0%
2014-1538.0%23.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of CA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
15.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.2%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-35.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 15% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 50% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Where Manchester Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Mendocino County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
34#5,808 of 5,915#26 of 28
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
34
-9 (-21%) vs 2020
-45% since 1990-91, when it was 62
Student : Teacher
8.5:1
was 14.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253448.5:150% (17)
2023-242739.0:148% (13)
2022-2335311.7:151% (18)
2020-2143314.3:140% (17)
2017-1840313.3:148% (19)
2015-1638312.7:158% (22)
2010-1155N/AN/A51% (28)
2000-0167513.4:154% (36)
1990-9162415.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Manchester Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 15% (40 to 34); teachers up 33% (3 to 4).

About Manchester Elementary

Manchester Elementary, located in Manchester, California, is a small elementary school. It enrolled 34 students in kindergarten through 8 for the 2024-25 school year. Statewide, elementary schools in California average about 465 students each.

The local education agency for Manchester Elementary is Manchester Union Elementary.

Hispanic students are the majority at Manchester Elementary, with 53% of enrollment. Other groups include 35% White and 12% multiracial. The county population is about 28% Hispanic.

Teachers at the school number 4 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 8.5:1. This ratio sits 13.8 below the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Roughly 50% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 75% for public schools in Mendocino County.

Measured against California public elementary schools, Manchester Elementary receives a D. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

A school in California with Manchester Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch share would be expected to score about 50.2%. Manchester Elementary scores 15.0%.

In the county around the school, Mendocino County, the median household income is $68,092, 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of people live in poverty. There are 66 public schools in Mendocino County, enrolling about 12,738 students in all.

Point Arena High is located about 3.7 miles from Manchester Elementary. Around the school, 4 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 5 nearby schools with scores, Manchester Elementary ranks 4th on average proficiency.

The school's locale code, Rural: Remote, means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.

2024-25 enrollment was 34, a 21% decrease from 43 in 2020-21. The ratio was 14.3:1 in 2020-21 and 8.5:1 in 2024-25.

The Manchester Elementary community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Mendocino County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
90,244
Census ACS
Median income
$68,092
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
66
12,738 students

Quick facts

School name
Manchester Elementary
District
Manchester Union Elementary
Address
19550 South Highway 1, Manchester, CA 95459
Phone
(707) 882-2374
County
Mendocino County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–08
Total enrollment
34
Teachers (FTE)
4
Student–teacher ratio
8.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
17 (50%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
062355003569
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other Manchester Elementary schools

11 other US public schools in 11 states are named Manchester Elementary. Manchester Elementary is the 12th largest of the 12.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Manchester Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Manchester Elementary?
Manchester Elementary enrolls approximately 34 students in grades KG-08.
What grades does Manchester Elementary serve?
Manchester Elementary serves grades KG-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manchester Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Manchester Elementary is approximately 8.5:1 (4 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Manchester Elementary?
At Manchester Elementary, the student body is approximately 35% White, 53% Hispanic, 12% Two or more.
Is Manchester Elementary public or private?
Manchester Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by Manchester Union Elementary.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post