Arena Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 32 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 22 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 33 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 29 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 26 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 24 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 23 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 24 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 26 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (32) is 23% larger than its 8th grade class (26).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 4.8% | 22.1% | 26.9% | 46.2% |
| Math | 2.0% | 11.4% | 24.8% | 61.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.9% | 13.4% |
| 2023-24 | 25.7% | 12.1% |
| 2022-23 | 29.7% | 17.6% |
| 2021-22 | 35.5% | 15.9% |
| 2018-19 | 41.0% | 26.4% |
| 2017-18 | 36.2% | 25.9% |
| 2016-17 | 34.1% | 27.0% |
| 2015-16 | 40.0% | 27.0% |
| 2014-15 | 35.0% | 18.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 44% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Arena Elementary
Arena Elementary's state test result (19.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arena Elementary this school | 239 | 60.7% | 19.7% |
| Lynwood Elementary Novato | 260 | 59.2% | 35.1% |
| Sherman Thomas Charter Madera | 233 | 65.2% | N/A |
| Maple Elementary Shafter | 287 | 60.3% | 48.4% |
| Hope Elementary Porterville | 237 | 55.3% | 52.7% |
| Lo-Inyo Elementary Lone Pine | 197 | 59.4% | 36.4% |
Where Arena Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Mendocino County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.7% | #4,600 of 5,151 | #9 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 13.4% | #4,875 of 5,172 ▲ 28 | #12 of 14 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.9% | #4,280 of 5,172 ▼ 48 | #7 of 14 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -5.6pp | #468 of 5,116 | #2 of 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 239 | #5,171 of 5,915 | #14 of 28 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.9:1 | #2,114 of 5,352 | #8 of 15 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.6% | #3,024 of 5,354 | #12 of 15 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.7% | #3,449 of 5,625 | #16 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.0% | #883 of 1,139 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 239 | 10.9 | 21.9:1 | 61% (145) |
| 2023-24 | 221 | 10.6 | 20.8:1 | 47% (103) |
| 2022-23 | 225 | 11.3 | 20.0:1 | 63% (142) |
| 2020-21 | 210 | 12 | 17.5:1 | 53% (112) |
| 2017-18 | 232 | 15 | 15.4:1 | 84% (194) |
| 2015-16 | 257 | 17 | 15.1:1 | 70% (179) |
| 2010-11 | 232 | N/A | N/A | 64% (149) |
| 2000-01 | 287 | 15 | 19.1:1 | 65% (186) |
| 1990-91 | 371 | 18 | 20.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (232 to 239); teachers down 27% (15 to 10.9).
About Arena Elementary
Arena Elementary is one of the public schools in Point Arena, California. It is a small elementary school. Enrollment totals 239 students across kindergarten through 8. On average, elementary schools in California enroll around 465, and this school is 49% below that mark.
Arena Elementary reports to Arena Union Elementary.
Hispanic students are 69% of those enrolled at Arena Elementary. Beyond that, enrollment is 22% White, 5% Native American, and 3% multiracial. In Mendocino County overall, about 28% of residents are Hispanic. A diversity index of 47% means there is a 47% chance two randomly chosen students at Arena Elementary are from different groups.
There are 10.9 full-time-equivalent teachers at Arena Elementary, giving a ratio of 21.9:1. It is about the same as the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. By family income, 61% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 14 points below the 75% average for public schools in Mendocino County.
Arena Elementary earns an F on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 2% of California public elementary schools.
Arena Elementary ranks in the bottom 10% of California schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 19.7%. Predicted: 44.0%. Difference: 24.3 points.
Census data for Mendocino County show the median household earns about $68,092 a year, 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Mendocino County number 66, with about 12,738 students.
The closest school to Arena Elementary is Pacific Community Charter, located less than a tenth of a mile away. There are 4 more public schools inside five miles. Arena Elementary ranks 2nd of 6 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 19.7% against a local average of 17.4%.
In the federal locale system, Arena Elementary is coded Rural: Remote, for schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
Enrollment rose 14% over 4 years, reaching 239 in 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 17.5:1 to 21.9:1 over the same years.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Arena Elementary. You can also rate the school on this page.
Mendocino County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Point Arena HighHigh · 131 students
- Pacific Community CharterCombined · 64 students
- South Coast ContinuationHigh · 8 students
- Pacific Community Charter0.1 mi · 64
- South Coast Continuation0.2 mi · 8
- Point Arena High0.4 mi · 131
- Manchester Elementary3.8 mi · 34
- Anderson Valley Elementary18.3 mi · 190
- Anderson Valley Junior-Senior High18.4 mi · 192