Anderson Valley Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 46 | 24% |
| Grade 1 | 25 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 27 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 20 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 30 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 23 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (46) is 100% larger than its 6th grade class (23).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 14 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 13.2% | 14.3% | 19.8% | 52.8% |
| Math | 3.3% | 13.2% | 26.4% | 57.1% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 27.5% | 16.5% |
| 2023-24 | 20.0% | 10.3% |
| 2022-23 | 25.5% | 13.9% |
| 2021-22 | 17.1% | 12.7% |
| 2018-19 | 40.0% | 28.6% |
| 2017-18 | 54.5% | 36.2% |
| 2016-17 | 38.5% | 25.5% |
| 2015-16 | 36.0% | 24.0% |
| 2014-15 | 41.0% | 30.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 35% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Anderson Valley Elementary
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Valley Elementary this school | 190 | 75.3% | 18.2% |
| Roosevelt Elementary Kingsburg | 186 | 73.7% | N/A |
| Stephens Elementary Chowchilla | 217 | 77.9% | N/A |
| Isleton Elementary Isleton | 188 | 79.3% | 54.3% |
| Transitional Kindergarten Center Los Banos | 166 | 75.9% | N/A |
| Glenfeliz Boulevard Elementary Los Angeles | 189 | 74.1% | 45.0% |
Where Anderson Valley Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Mendocino County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.2% | #4,715 of 5,151 | #11 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.5% | #4,615 of 5,172 ▲ 397 | #8 of 14 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 27.5% | #4,219 of 5,172 ▲ 507 | #6 of 14 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.1pp | #1,097 of 5,116 | #3 of 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 190 | #5,386 of 5,915 | #16 of 28 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 75.3% | #2,595 of 5,625 | #10 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -28.0% | #688 of 3,837 | #1 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 190 | 10 | 19.0:1 | 75% (143) |
| 2023-24 | 184 | 9 | 20.4:1 | 82% (150) |
| 2022-23 | 196 | 11 | 17.8:1 | 82% (161) |
| 2020-21 | 203 | 11 | 18.4:1 | 78% (159) |
| 2017-18 | 264 | 14 | 18.9:1 | 81% (215) |
| 2015-16 | 278 | 13 | 21.4:1 | 84% (234) |
| 2010-11 | 280 | N/A | N/A | 85% (237) |
| 2000-01 | 297 | 20 | 14.8:1 | 73% (216) |
| 1990-91 | 357 | 19 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 28% (264 to 190); teachers down 29% (14 to 10).
About Anderson Valley Elementary
Anderson Valley Elementary serves students in Boonville, California, as a small elementary school. The school offers kindergarten through 6 and enrolls 190 students. On average, elementary schools in California enroll around 465, and this school is 59% below that mark.
Anderson Valley Elementary belongs to Anderson Valley Unified, a district of 2 schools and 382 students.
Hispanic students are 77% of those enrolled at Anderson Valley Elementary. Other reported shares: 23% White. That compares with about 28% Hispanic among all Mendocino County residents. A diversity index of 36% means there is a 36% chance two randomly chosen students at Anderson Valley Elementary are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Anderson Valley Elementary is 19.0:1, based on 10 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California, this school's ratio is lower. Lunch program data show 75% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The average for public schools in Mendocino County is similar, at 75%.
On the allk12 Grade, Anderson Valley Elementary lands at D, ahead of 11% of California public elementary schools.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Anderson Valley Elementary ranks in the bottom 10% in California. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 18.2%, against a prediction of 35.4%.
For the population of Mendocino County, median household income comes to about $68,092, 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of people live in poverty. Mendocino County's 66 public schools enroll about 12,738 students and include Anderson Valley Elementary.
Anderson Valley Elementary's closest public school neighbor is Anderson Valley Junior-Senior High, about 1.4 miles away. Nearby schools average 26.7% on proficiency, and Anderson Valley Elementary is below that at 18.2%.
The school is in rural territory far from an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Remote).
Enrollment was 190 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 203.
This page collects posts and questions about Anderson Valley Elementary, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Mendocino County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Anderson Valley Junior-Senior HighHigh · 192 students
- Anderson Valley Junior-Senior High1.4 mi · 192
- Grace Hudson Elementary11.7 mi · 449
- Nokomis Elementary11.8 mi · 342
- Yokayo Elementary12.2 mi · 414
- South Valley High (Continuation)12.4 mi · 120
- Pomolita Middle12.6 mi · 826