The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CUPERTINO UNION·NCES 061029001144

John Muir Elementary

6560 Hanover Dr., San Jose, CA 95129 · (408) 252-5265 · Santa Clara County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL557 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 99% of California public elementary schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
557
Elementary
DISTRICT 493 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
25.6:1
22 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 22.3:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
8%
47 students
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten9617%
Grade 19617%
Grade 29617%
Grade 39617%
Grade 48716%
Grade 58615%

This year's kindergarten class (96) is 12% larger than its 5th grade class (86).

Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
71%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
31%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
43678%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
10920%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
27850%
Female
27950%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
91.1%
CA avg 49.1% . +9.1pp since 2014
Math
93.3%
CA avg 37.7% . +8.3pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 91 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 93 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 8 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts67.7%23.4%6.3%2.6%
Math71.6%21.6%5.6%1.1%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2591.1%93.3%
2023-2487.2%96.1%
2022-2387.2%97.0%
2021-2284.2%87.6%
2020-2179.4%84.8%
2018-1981.5%88.8%
2017-1881.8%86.6%
2016-1777.8%85.1%
2015-1684.0%86.0%
2014-1582.0%85.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of CA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
91.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
74.6%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+17.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 92% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 75% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 17 points, placing it in California's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like John Muir Elementary

John Muir Elementary's state test result (91.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
John Muir Elementary this school5578.4%91.9%
Murdock-Portal Elementary
San Jose
5518.5%95.3%
James Franklin Smith Elementary
San Jose
59510.1%79.4%
Coyote Creek Elementary
San Ramon
6138.5%84.5%
Evelyn Costa Elementary
Mountain House
6126.2%78.2%
John Green Elementary
Dublin
6617.9%80.0%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where John Muir Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Santa Clara County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
91.9%#7 of 5,151#5 of 226
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
93.3%#4 of 5,172
no change
#3 of 226
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
91.1%#12 of 5,172
▲ 41
#4 of 226
▲ 7
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+6.3pp#1,285 of 5,116#20 of 225
Enrollment
ranked largest first
557#1,783 of 5,915#41 of 255
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
25.6:1#4,683 of 5,352#222 of 247
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
34.9%#3,706 of 5,354#196 of 247
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
8.4%#5,507 of 5,625#228 of 252
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+55.6%#28 of 1,139#2 of 36
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
557
+309 (+125%) vs 2020
+5% since 1990-91, when it was 528
Student : Teacher
25.6:1
was 24.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2555721.825.6:18% (47)
2023-2454222.723.9:17% (38)
2022-2348320.523.6:19% (44)
2020-212481024.8:14% (11)
2017-183581523.9:18% (28)
2015-164001625.0:12% (9)
2010-11538N/AN/A4% (19)
2000-015472422.8:13% (15)
1990-915282125.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for John Muir Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 56% (358 to 557); teachers up 45% (15 to 21.8).

About John Muir Elementary

Students in San Jose, California, attend John Muir Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school. The school's 557 students are in kindergarten through 5.

Cupertino Union has 13,526 students in 23 schools, and John Muir Elementary is one of those schools.

Asian students are the majority at John Muir Elementary, with 78% of enrollment. Other groups make up 20% multiracial. Santa Clara County as a whole is about 41% Asian, so the school's share is higher. Pick two students at random and there is a 35% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

Its teaching staff equals 21.8 full-time positions, a ratio of 25.6:1. That is higher than the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 8%. The average for public schools in Santa Clara County is 37%.

The allk12 Grade for John Muir Elementary is A+. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 99% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

John Muir Elementary beats its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests by 17.3 points (91.9% versus 74.6%), a top-10% result in California on BeatsExpectations.

Census Bureau estimates for Santa Clara County show that the median household income is $164,281, roughly 57% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. There are 412 public schools in Santa Clara County, enrolling about 230,059 students in all.

The nearest other public school, Joaquin Miller Middle, is about 0.5 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, John Muir Elementary places 2nd out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

John Muir Elementary falls in the City: Large locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

John Muir Elementary reported 248 students in 2020-21 and 557 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades.

Discussion on this page can cover school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Santa Clara County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,902,047
Census ACS
Median income
$164,281
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
412
230,059 students

Quick facts

School name
John Muir Elementary
District
Cupertino Union
Address
6560 Hanover Dr., San Jose, CA 95129
Phone
(408) 252-5265
County
Santa Clara County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
557
Teachers (FTE)
22
Student–teacher ratio
25.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
47 (8%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
061029001144
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Cupertino Union
Other schools in San Jose
Other John Muir Elementary schools

10 other US public schools in 3 states are named John Muir Elementary. John Muir Elementary is the 5th largest of the 11.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About John Muir Elementary
How many students attend John Muir Elementary?
John Muir Elementary enrolls approximately 557 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does John Muir Elementary serve?
John Muir Elementary serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at John Muir Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at John Muir Elementary is approximately 25.6:1 (22 FTE teachers).
How diverse is John Muir Elementary?
John Muir Elementary reports a student body of 1% White, 1% Hispanic, 0% Black, 78% Asian, 20% Two or more.
Is John Muir Elementary public or private?
John Muir Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by Cupertino Union.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post