Isleton Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 42 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 21 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 23 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 23 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 23 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 25 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 31 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (42) is 35% larger than its 6th grade class (31).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 19 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 16 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 32.6% | 28.4% | 28.4% | 10.5% |
| Math | 28.1% | 21.9% | 31.3% | 18.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 61.0% | 50.0% |
| 2023-24 | 57.6% | 46.0% |
| 2022-23 | 52.0% | 41.6% |
| 2021-22 | 47.8% | 37.6% |
| 2018-19 | 64.4% | 61.1% |
| 2017-18 | 67.4% | 57.6% |
| 2016-17 | 61.5% | 53.9% |
| 2015-16 | 57.0% | 46.0% |
| 2014-15 | 42.0% | 34.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 33% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 21 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Isleton Elementary
Isleton Elementary's state test result (54.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isleton Elementary this school | 188 | 79.3% | 54.3% |
| Cottonwood Aguanga | 197 | 73.6% | 27.9% |
| Lafayette Elementary San Diego | 208 | 76.0% | 32.1% |
| Anderson Valley Elementary Boonville | 190 | 75.3% | 18.2% |
| Stephens Elementary Chowchilla | 217 | 77.9% | N/A |
| Tomales Elementary Tomales | 160 | 72.5% | 21.9% |
Where Isleton Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 54.3% | #1,439 of 5,151 | #50 of 217 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #1,590 of 5,172 ▲ 161 | #52 of 217 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #1,256 of 5,172 ▲ 134 | #47 of 217 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +12.8pp | #329 of 5,116 | #10 of 213 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 188 | #5,398 of 5,915 | #228 of 238 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.3% | #2,249 of 5,625 | #81 of 235 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 188 | 8 | 23.5:1 | 79% (149) |
| 2023-24 | 181 | 8 | 22.6:1 | 81% (146) |
| 2022-23 | 175 | 9 | 19.4:1 | 60% (105) |
| 2020-21 | 153 | 8 | 19.1:1 | 44% (68) |
| 2017-18 | 160 | 8 | 20.0:1 | 74% (119) |
| 2015-16 | 156 | 9 | 17.3:1 | 75% (117) |
| 2010-11 | 122 | N/A | N/A | 98% (119) |
| 2000-01 | 241 | 12 | 20.1:1 | 50% (120) |
| 1990-91 | 297 | 13 | 22.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 18% (160 to 188); teachers unchanged (8 to 8).
About Isleton Elementary
Isleton Elementary is a low-enrollment elementary school in Isleton, California. The school enrolls 188 students, from kindergarten through 6. An average school in this group (elementary schools in California) has about 465 students.
River Delta Joint Unified enrolls 1,705 students, and its 11 schools include Isleton Elementary.
Isleton Elementary's enrollment is 64% Hispanic. Next come 30% White and 4% multiracial. That compares with about 24% Hispanic among all Sacramento County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Isleton Elementary belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 50%.
The school reports 8 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 23.5 students per teacher. For comparison, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 79% of students. Across public schools in Sacramento County, the average is 63%.
Isleton Elementary is graded A by allk12, scoring above 92% of California public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Isleton Elementary ranks in the top 10% of California schools. It scores 54.3%; the prediction is 33.1%.
County data help place the school in context: in Sacramento County, median household income is about $92,175, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Isleton Elementary is among the 387 public schools in Sacramento County.
The next-closest public school is D. H. White Elementary, about 4.6 miles away. In all, 4 other public schools sit within five miles of Isleton Elementary. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Isleton Elementary is 1st of 6 on proficiency.
Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 188, 23% above the 153 of 2020-21. Students per teacher rose from 19.1 in 2020-21 to 23.5 in 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Sacramento County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- D. H. White ElementaryElementary · 432 students
- Rio Vista HighHigh · 317 students
- Delta HighHigh · 196 students
- Clarksburg MiddleMiddle · 171 students
- Riverview MiddleMiddle · 160 students
- Walnut Grove ElementaryElementary · 131 students
- D. H. White Elementary4.6 mi · 432
- Riverview Middle4.7 mi · 160
- River Delta High/Elementary (Alternative)4.7 mi · 18
- Rio Vista High4.8 mi · 317
- Walnut Grove Elementary7.5 mi · 131
- New Hope Elementary11.1 mi · 164