Walnut Grove Elementary
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 29 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 15 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 14 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 15 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 20 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 19 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (29) is 53% larger than its 6th grade class (19).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 4.4% | 27.9% | 23.5% | 44.1% |
| Math | 8.8% | 16.2% | 29.4% | 45.6% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.4% | 25.0% |
| 2023-24 | 22.2% | 16.1% |
| 2022-23 | 25.0% | 15.9% |
| 2021-22 | 37.6% | 20.6% |
| 2018-19 | 57.6% | 54.4% |
| 2017-18 | 50.6% | 35.8% |
| 2016-17 | 31.5% | 30.1% |
| 2015-16 | 44.0% | 35.0% |
| 2014-15 | 34.0% | 27.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Walnut Grove Elementary
Walnut Grove Elementary's state test result (24.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Grove Elementary this school | 131 | 93.1% | 24.3% |
| Monroe Elementary Fresno | 150 | 91.3% | N/A |
| El Nido Elementary El Nido | 156 | 94.9% | 34.5% |
| Maple Primary Center Los Angeles | 127 | 96.1% | N/A |
| Hollywood Elementary Los Angeles | 175 | 94.3% | 29.7% |
| Latona Avenue Elementary Los Angeles | 149 | 89.3% | 40.2% |
Where Walnut Grove Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.3% | #4,149 of 5,151 | #156 of 217 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.0% | #3,769 of 5,172 ▲ 817 | #131 of 217 ▲ 44 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.4% | #3,744 of 5,172 ▲ 798 | #133 of 217 ▲ 47 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -0.5pp | #1,654 of 5,116 | #76 of 213 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 131 | #5,563 of 5,915 | #235 of 238 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.1% | #684 of 5,625 | #8 of 235 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 131 | 8 | 16.4:1 | 93% (122) |
| 2023-24 | 141 | 7.1 | 19.9:1 | 93% (131) |
| 2022-23 | 154 | 6.1 | 25.3:1 | 75% (115) |
| 2020-21 | 170 | 9 | 18.9:1 | 83% (141) |
| 2017-18 | 165 | 8 | 20.6:1 | 85% (140) |
| 2015-16 | 162 | 8 | 20.3:1 | 85% (137) |
| 2010-11 | 113 | N/A | N/A | 97% (110) |
| 2000-01 | 250 | 13 | 19.2:1 | 68% (170) |
| 1990-91 | 225 | 12 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (165 to 131); teachers unchanged (8 to 8).
About Walnut Grove Elementary
At 14181 Grove St. in Walnut Grove, California, Walnut Grove Elementary operates as a very small elementary school. Enrollment stands at 131 students, covering kindergarten through 6. That puts enrollment 72% below the 465-student average for elementary schools in California.
Walnut Grove Elementary is one of the 11 schools that make up River Delta Joint Unified (1,705 students in total).
Of every 100 students at Walnut Grove Elementary, about 82 are Hispanic. The school is also 10% White, 3% Black, and 3% multiracial. That is higher than the 24% Hispanic share among all Sacramento County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 31%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Walnut Grove Elementary is 16.4:1, based on 8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in California, 22.3:1, is higher. Walnut Grove Elementary counts 93% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Sacramento County, the average is 63%.
Walnut Grove Elementary holds a C allk12 Grade, placing it above 26% of California public elementary schools.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 25.0% for Walnut Grove Elementary. The school posts 24.3%, within a point of the prediction.
American Community Survey estimates for Sacramento County show that the median household earns about $92,175 a year, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Across Sacramento County, 387 public schools serve about 259,342 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, New Hope Elementary, is about 4.8 miles. There are 5 other public schools within ten miles. Of the 7 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Walnut Grove Elementary is 7th on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Distant: in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Over 4 years, enrollment decreased by 39 students, from 170 to 131. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 18.9:1; by 2024-25 it was 16.4:1.
On allk12, people connected to Walnut Grove Elementary can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Sacramento County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- D. H. White ElementaryElementary · 432 students
- Rio Vista HighHigh · 317 students
- Delta HighHigh · 196 students
- Isleton ElementaryElementary · 188 students
- Clarksburg MiddleMiddle · 171 students
- Riverview MiddleMiddle · 160 students
12 other US public schools in 9 states are named Walnut Grove Elementary. Walnut Grove Elementary is the 13th largest of the 13.
- Walnut Grove ElementaryPatterson, CA · 744 students
- Walnut Grove ElementaryPleasanton, CA · 629 students
- Walnut Grove Elementary SchoolSuwanee, GA · 819 students
- Walnut Grove Elementary SchoolBargersville, IN · 735 students
- Walnut Grove Elementary SchoolCovington, GA · 721 students
- New Hope Elementary4.8 mi · 164
- Bates Elementary6.9 mi · 82
- Mokelumne High (Continuation)6.9 mi · 8
- River Delta Community Day6.9 mi · 2
- Isleton Elementary7.5 mi · 188
- Vernon E. Greer Elementary10.5 mi · 542