Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Date Elementary
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 97 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 86 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 74 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 89 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 99 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 88 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (97) is 10% larger than its 5th grade class (88).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 31 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 28 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 19.8% | 29.6% | 25.3% | 25.3% |
| Math | 15.3% | 23.0% | 33.0% | 28.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 49.4% | 38.3% |
| 2023-24 | 42.2% | 29.3% |
| 2022-23 | 34.4% | 26.7% |
| 2021-22 | 24.3% | 15.0% |
| 2018-19 | 33.2% | 23.9% |
| 2017-18 | 25.6% | 14.2% |
| 2016-17 | 25.6% | 12.6% |
| 2015-16 | 24.0% | 15.0% |
| 2014-15 | 18.0% | 10.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Date Elementary
Date Elementary's state test result (39.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Date Elementary this school | 533 | 87.4% | 39.8% |
| Gerald A. Smith Elementary Bloomington | 565 | 86.9% | 29.5% |
| J. Calvin Boyd Elementary Rialto | 569 | 87.0% | 25.3% |
| Rustic Lane Elementary Jurupa Valley | 519 | 89.2% | 18.1% |
| Romoland Elementary Romoland | 502 | 89.2% | 34.0% |
| Campus Park Elementary Livingston | 503 | 87.5% | 27.0% |
Where Date Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Bernardino County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 39.8% | #2,511 of 5,151 | #100 of 318 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.3% | #2,421 of 5,172 ▲ 744 | #93 of 321 ▲ 45 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.4% | #2,077 of 5,172 ▲ 426 | #81 of 321 ▲ 29 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +24.2pp | #20 of 5,116 | #2 of 318 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 533 | #2,056 of 5,915 | #171 of 340 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.8:1 | #2,052 of 5,352 | #97 of 328 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 13.2% | #4,787 of 5,354 | #305 of 328 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 87.4% | #1,409 of 5,625 | #104 of 331 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -23.1% | #1,071 of 3,837 | #57 of 246 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 533 | 24.4 | 21.8:1 | 87% (466) |
| 2023-24 | 547 | 27.2 | 20.1:1 | 91% (499) |
| 2022-23 | 554 | 28.8 | 19.2:1 | 89% (491) |
| 2020-21 | 606 | 27 | 22.4:1 | 94% (572) |
| 2017-18 | 693 | 27.9 | 24.9:1 | 92% (638) |
| 2015-16 | 742 | 27 | 27.5:1 | 92% (684) |
| 2010-11 | 667 | N/A | N/A | 92% (614) |
| 2000-01 | 745 | 36 | 20.7:1 | 97% (721) |
Since 2017-18: students down 23% (693 to 533); teachers down 12% (27.9 to 24.4).
About Date Elementary
Date Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school serving families in Fontana, California. It offers kindergarten through 5 and has 533 students enrolled.
Federal data list 44 schools in Fontana Unified, with 32,735 students enrolled.
Date Elementary is 93% Hispanic by enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 4% Black. In San Bernardino County overall, about 55% of residents are Hispanic. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 13%.
Staffing at Date Elementary comes to 24.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 21.8:1. The 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California is close to this figure. Date Elementary counts 87% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 74% average for public schools in San Bernardino County is 13 points.
Date Elementary holds an A- allk12 Grade, placing it above 75% of California public elementary schools.
Date Elementary scores 39.8% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 28.3%.
For San Bernardino County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $85,478, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. There are 583 public schools in the county, enrolling about 393,648, Date Elementary among them.
Oleander Elementary sits about 0.4 miles from Date Elementary. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Date Elementary is 2nd among 9 schools close by.
NCES assigns Date Elementary the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased from 606 to 533, a 12% decline.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
San Bernardino County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Summit HighHigh · 2,725 students
- Fontana HighHigh · 2,534 students
- Fontana A. B. Miller HighHigh · 1,950 students
- Jurupa Hills HighHigh · 1,739 students
- Henry J. Kaiser HighHigh · 1,660 students
- Wayne Ruble MiddleMiddle · 1,394 students
- Summit HighHigh · 2,725 students
- Fontana HighHigh · 2,534 students
- Options for Youth-ActonHigh · 2,171 students
- Fontana A. B. Miller HighHigh · 1,950 students
- Jurupa Hills HighHigh · 1,739 students
- Henry J. Kaiser HighHigh · 1,660 students
- Oleander Elementary0.4 mi · 517
- Randall Pepper Elementary0.5 mi · 455
- Citrus Elementary0.6 mi · 596
- Fontana High0.7 mi · 2,534
- Cypress Elementary1.0 mi · 572
- West Randall Elementary1.0 mi · 304